Ministry of Railways
National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd. (NHSRCL) opens technical bids for one of the biggest tenders covering 47% of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) alignment and 4 stations
23 SEP 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd. (NHSRCL) opens technical bids for one of the biggest tenders covering 47% of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail(MAHSR) alignment and 4 stations.
Technical bids for the design and construction of 237 km length of mainline for Mumbai- Ahmedabad High Speed Rail corridor were opened today.
This tender covers about 47% of total alignment of 508 km, between Vapi and Vadodara in the state of Gujarat. This includes four (04) stations namely Vapi, Billimora, Surat and Bharuch, 24 river and 30 road crossings.
This entire section is in Gujarat State where more than 83% of the land has been acquired for the project.
Total of three bidders involving 7 (seven) major infrastructural companies have participated in the competitive bidding.
Name of the bidders:
1: Afcons Infrastructure Limited – IRCON International Limited – JMC Projects India Ltd- Consortium
2: Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
3: NCC Limited – Tata Project Ltd.- J. Kumar Infra Projects Ltd. - HSR Consortium
The MAHSR project alone will create more than 90,000 direct and indirect jobs during construction of the project. Not just the employment market but production and manufacturing market are also expected to gain with the project. It is estimated that close to 75 lakh MT of cement, 21 lakh MT of steel, and 1.4 lakh MT of structural steel will be used in the construction and all of which shall be produced in India. In addition to this, large construction machinery is another market that will gain big time through the project.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ(این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل) نے ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر)کی 47فیصد ریل لائن اور 4 اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے سب سے بڑے ٹینڈروں میں سے ایک کیلئے تکنیکی بولیاں کھولی
23 SEP 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ(این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل) نے ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر)کی 47فیصد ریل لائن اور 4 اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے سب سے بڑے ٹینڈروں میں سے ایک کیلئے تکنیکی بولیاں کھولی ہیں۔
ممبئی -احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل گلیارے کی 237 کلو میٹر لمبی مین لائن کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیلئے تکنیکی بولیوں کو آج کھولا گیا۔
یہ بولی گجرات ریاست میں واپی اور ودودرہ کے درمیان 508 کلو میٹر طویل کُل ریل راستے تقریباً 47فیصد ہے۔ اس میں 04 اسٹیشن واپی ، بلی مورا ،سورت اور بھروچ ، 24 ندیاں اور 30 سڑک کراسنگ شامل ہیں۔
یہ پورا ریل سیکشن ریاست گجرات میں ہے اور پروجیکٹ کے لئے 83فیصد سے زیادہ آراضی تحویل میں لی جاچکی ہے۔ سات بڑی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمپنیوں پرمشتمل کُل تین بولی لگانے والی کمپنیوں نے اس مسابقتی بولی میں حصہ لیا۔
بولی لگانے والی کمپنیوں کے نام:
1.افکون انفراسٹرکچر لمیٹیڈ – ارکون انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ- جے ایم سی پروجیکٹ انڈیا لمیٹیڈ- کنسورشیم
2. لارسین اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹیڈ
3. این سی سی لمیٹیڈ-ٹاٹا پروجیکٹ لمیٹیڈ- جے کمار انفرا پروجیکٹس لمیٹیڈ- ایچ ایس آر کنسورشیم
اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے دوران اکیلے ایم اے ایچ ایس آر 90 ہزار سے زیادہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کریگا۔ پروجیکٹس سے نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے بلکہ پیداوار اور مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کو بھی فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر میں 75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیمنٹ،21 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل اور 1.4 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈھانچہ جاتی اسٹیل کے استعمال کیے جانے کی امید ہے۔ ان سبھی کی پیداوار ہندوستان کے اندر ہی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ کے توسط سے بڑی تعمیری مشینری بازار کو بھی بڑھاوا ملنے کی امید ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5783