Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
OPD services under Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) and Ayushman Bharat Yojana (ABY)
23 SEP 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) to provide financial assistance for treatment of poor patients suffering from life threatening disease undergoing treatment in Government hospitals. Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per annum for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to poor and vulnerable families identified as per Socio-Economic Caste Census Database. There is no proposal to extend the coverage of these schemes to out-patient services.
Sufficient funds have been allocated under AB-PMJAY and Umbrella scheme of RAN for providing the hospitalization and treatment services to entitled beneficiaries. The allocation under Budget Estimates (BE) 2020-21 for AB-PMJAY and Umbrella scheme of RAN are Rs. 6400 crore and Rs. 177.32 crore respectively. BE 2020-21 for Umbrella scheme of RAN includes Rs. 77.32 crore for the rare diseases component.
Government has formulated draft of the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2020 and placed it on the website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare inviting comments from all stakeholders. The draft policy inter alia provides for creation of alternate funding mechanism through setting up a digital platform for voluntary individual and corporate donors to contribute to the treatment cost of patients of rare diseases. Government has already initiated action to create digital platform for the purpose.
Rs. 6400 crore was provided for AB-PMJAY in the BE 2019-20, which was reduced to Rs. 3200 crore at the Revised Estimates stage and Rs. 2993 crore was disbursed to the States/UTs.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این)اور آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا(اے بی وائی)کے تحت اوپی ڈی خدمات
23 SEP 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ان غریب مریضوں کو علاج کے لئےمالی مدد مہیا کرنے کے لئے راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی(آر اے این)اسکیم نافذ کرنے جارہی ہے، جو جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہیں اور جن کا علاج سرکاری اسپتالوں میں چل رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)سماجی –اقتصادی، ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کے ڈیٹا بیس کے تحت نشان زد کئے گئے غریب اور پسماندہ خاندانوں کو ذیلی سطح کے اسپتالوں میں علاج کے لئے فی خاندان سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ان اسکیموں کو باہری مریضوں کی خدمات تک بڑھانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
اہل مستفدین کو اسپتال میں داخل کرنے اور علاج مہیا کرانے کے لئے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی اور آراے این کے تحت مناسب فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی اور آر اے این کے لئے تخمینہ بجٹ (بی ای)21-2020ء کے تحت بالترتیب 6400 کروڑ اور 177.32 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔بی ای 21-2020ء کے لئے آر اے این کی امبریلا اسکیم میں انوکھی بیماریوں کے لئے 77.32کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے انوکھی بیماریاں 2020 کے لئے قومی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے اور اسے تمام وابستگان کے تبصروں کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈال دیا ہے۔یہ مسودہ پالیسی انوکھی بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے علاج کے خرچ میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے رضاکار افراد اور کارپوریٹ عطیہ دہندگان کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم قائم کرکے متبادل فنڈنگ میں میکانزم تشکیل دینے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بی ای20-2019ء میں اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے لئے 6400کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے تھے، جسے ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ کی سطح پر گھٹا کر 3200 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا تھا اور ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2993کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے گئے تھے۔
وزیر مملکت (صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود)، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔