Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Guidelines for use and disposal of face mask
23 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in its guidelines on rational use of personal protective equipment (PPE) has issued specifications and standards to be followed for Personal Protective Equipment including medical mask for use by healthcare workers and other front-line workers. These specifications are available in public domain through the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Government of India has also issued advisory & manual on use of homemade protective cover for face & mouth for use by general public.
From no indigenous manufacturer to begin with, 1100 indigenous manufacturers of PPE kits have been developed by the Government till date, most of them being from MSME sector. As per the current assessment, the production capacity of PPE coveralls is nearly 5 lakh per day with potential for additional capacity creation to meet demand.
Health is a State subject and States need to follow the detailed guidelines for bio-medical waste management as already issued.
Central Pollution Control Board, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued guidelines for handling, treatment and disposal of waste generated during treatment/diagnosis/ quarantine of COVID-19 patients both in facility based and home settings.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ફેસ માસ્કના ઉપયોગ અને નિકાલ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા
23 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે વ્યક્તિગત રક્ષણાત્મક ઉપકરણો (પી.પી.ઇ.)ના તર્કસંગત ઉપયોગ અંગેની માર્ગદર્શિકામાં આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ અને અન્ય ફ્રન્ટ લાઇન વર્કરો દ્વારા ઉપયોગ માટે લેવાતા મેડિકલ માસ્ક સહિતના વ્યક્તિગત રક્ષણાત્મક ઉપકરણો માટેના સ્પષ્ટીકરણો અને ધોરણો બહાર પાડ્યા છે. આ વિશિષ્ટતાઓ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા જાહેર ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ભારત સરકારે સામાન્ય લોકો દ્વારા ચહેરો અને મોં માટે ઘરેલું રક્ષણાત્મક કવરના ઉપયોગ અંગે સલાહ-સૂચનો અને માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ જારી કરી છે.
એક પણ સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદક નહતો પણ આજ દિન સુધીમાં સરકાર દ્વારા પી.પી.ઇ કીટનાં 1100 દેશી ઉત્પાદકોનો વિકાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાંથી મોટાભાગના એમએસએમઇ ક્ષેત્રના છે. વર્તમાન આકારણી મુજબ, પી.પી.ઇ. કવરલેસની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા દરરોજ આશરે 5 લાખ છે, જેમાં માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે વધારાની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની સંભાવના છે.
આરોગ્ય એ રાજ્યનો વિષય છે અને રાજ્યોએ બાયો-મેડિકલ વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ માટે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ બોર્ડ, પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયે સવલત આધારિત અને ઘરના વ્યવસ્થાપન બંને રીતે કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓની સારવાર / નિદાન / ક્વોરેન્ટાઇન દરમિયાન ભેગા થતા કચરાના નિયંત્રણ, ઉપચાર અને નિકાલ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી છે.
રાજ્યમંત્રી (આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ) શ્રી અશ્વિનીકુમાર ચૌબેએ આજે લોકસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આ વાત જણાવી.