Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘International Sign Languages Day (23 September)’ Celebrated By
DEPWD, M/O Social Justice& Empowerment
23 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘International Sign Languages Day’ was celebrated at a virtual function organized by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body under DEPwD, M/o Social Justice and Empowermenthere today. United Nations has declared 23rd September as International Sign Language Day. The theme of this year is ‘Sign Languages are for everyone’ with a view to enhancing awareness about Sign language and expanding its reach to everyone.
SmtShakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwDwas the Chief Guest and Dr. Prabodh Seth, JS, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC presided over the virual function. Shri V. Gopal Krishnan, General Secretary, All India Federation of Deaf, Shri. A.S. Narayanan, President, National Association of the Deaf and Dr. Usha Punjabi, Vice President of All India Foundation of the Deaf Women were also present in the function.
Addressing on the occasion, SmtShakuntala D. Gamlinsaid that the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 recognizes Sign Language as a means of communication. Realising the importance of Sign language for persons with hearing impairment, the Government has set up the ISLRTC in 2015 to promote usage, teaching and research in Indian Sign language that brings people closer and unites them. Technology coupled with sign language has helped us in improving our modes of expressions and sublime philosophy of oneness by bridging the distance created by different languages and geographical distribution. She mentioned thatSign Language is a scientific language that is silently expressed through Signs and gestures: so sublime and harmonious with nature which binds us together through its uniform standards and modes. She highlighted the contribution of ISLRTC for the well-being of persons with hearing disabilities during the lockdown by the way of developing sign language videos of important guidelines/protocols/advisories during the lockdown relating to COVID 19.
In his address Dr. Prabodh Seth mentioned about various projects, courses and awareness programmes being carried out by ISLRTC and the projects of ISLRTC namely ISL dictionary and DEAF-NP Project. He said that 4000 words and expressions will be added to ISL dictionary having 6000 words at present. He mentioned about the two important courses being run by ISLRTC, namely Diploma in Indian Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) and Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL).
On this occasion, ISLRTC declared the winners of the award of the 3rd Indian Sign language Competition 2020 conducted at Pan-Indian level through digital platform amongst Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL) and Diploma in Indian Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) students across India.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी विभाग ने मनाया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस
23 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने आज (23 सितंबर 2020) को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस ’ मनाया। इस अवसर पर एक वर्चुअल समारोह आयोजित किया गया। आईएसएलआरटीसी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 23 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस घोषित कर रखा है। सांकेतिक भाषा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा सभी तक इसकी पहुंच बनाने के उद्देश्य से इस वर्ष इसका विषय “सांकेतिक भाषा सभी के लिए” रखा गया है।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गामलिन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थीं। डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के संयुक्त सचिव और आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ के महासचिव श्री. वी गोपाल कृष्णन, बधिरों के राष्ट्रीय संगठन के अध्यक्ष श्री ए. एस नारायणन और बधिर महिलाओं के अखिल भारतीय फाउंडेशन की अध्यक्ष डॉ. उषा पंजाबी भी समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
श्रीमती शकुंतला गामलिन ने अवसर पर कहा कि “दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम 2016” सांकेतिक भाषाओं को संचार के माध्यम के रूप में मान्यता देता है। श्रवण दोष वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने 2015 में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के उपयोग, शिक्षण और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईएसएलआरटीसी की स्थापना की। सांकेतिक भाषा दिव्यांगजनों को परस्पर करीब लाने और एकजुट करने का काम करती है। श्रीमती गामलिन ने कहा “प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जुड़ी सांकेतिक भाषाओं ने हमें अलग-अलग भाषाओं और भौगोलिक स्थितियों के कारण बनी दूरी को कम करके अभिव्यक्ति के हमारे तरीकों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सांकेतिक भाषा एक वैज्ञानिक भाषा है जिममें बिना संवाद के संकेतों के माध्यम से सब कुछ व्यक्त किया जाता है। यह प्रकृति के साथ इतनी उदात्त और सामंजस्यपूर्ण है जो हमें एक समान मानकों और तरीकों के माध्यम से एक साथ जोड़ती है।” उन्होंने कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान श्रवण बाधित लोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दिशानिर्देशों/प्रोटोकॉल/परामर्शों के सांकेतिक भाषा वीडियो विकसित करने में आईएसएलआरटीसी के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ ने इस अवसर पर आईएसएलआरटीसी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं, पाठ्यक्रमों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों विशेष रूप से “आईएसल शब्दकोश” और “डीईएएफ एनपी” परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि 4000 शब्द और अभिव्यक्तियों को वर्तमान में 6000 शब्दों वाले आईएसएल शब्दकोश में जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आईएसएलआरटीसी द्वारा संचालित दो महत्वपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रमों, डिप्लोमा इन इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज इंटरप्रिटेशन (डीआईएसएलआई) और डिप्लोमा इन टीचिंग इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज (डीटीआईएसएल) का भी जिक्र किया।
समारोह में आईएसएलआरटीसी ने “डिप्लोमा इन टीचिंग इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज” और “डिप्लोमा इन इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज इंटरप्रिटेशन” के छात्रों के बीच अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर आयोजित “तृतीय भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता 2020” के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम की भी घोषणा की। यह प्रतियोगिता डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म पर आयोजित की गई थी।