Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Benefits to Healthcare Workers- Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
23 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
An additional incentive of Rs. 1000/- per month is being paid to ASHAs in view of their significant contribution towards COVID-19 pandemic related work. Besides this, States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety measures like masks and sanitizers for ASHAs.
Further, the State/UT Governments have also been given flexibility to provide incentive to health workers and staff engaged in COVID duties as per their context and policies, from the resources made available under the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.
Moreover, under life insurance benefits have been extended to all healthcare workers, under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ announced on 30 March 2020. Ministry of Health and Family welfare has collaborated with the New India Assurance (NIA) Company Limited for providing the insurance amount based on the guidelines prepared for the scheme.
This insurance scheme provides a life insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and therefore are at risk of being infected. It also includes accidental loss of life on account of COVID-19 related duty.
The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.
The details of beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID-19, State/UT-wise as on 20.09.2020 is given:
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme
States/UTs: Summary of the claims Paid (as on 20/09/2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Claims processed
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
4
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
4
Assam
2
5
Bihar
2
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
1
8
Delhi
1
9
Gujarat
10
10
Haryana
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
13
Jharkhand
0
14
Karnataka
3
15
Kerala
3
16
Madhya Pradesh
2
17
Maharashtra
13
18
Mizoram
0
19
Odisha
0
20
Puducherry
0
21
Punjab
1
22
Rajasthan
4
23
Tamil Nadu
6
24
Telangana
2
25
Uttar Pradesh
5
26
West Bengal
3
Total
63
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സഹായങ്ങൾ
23 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയ സംഭാവന കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് എല്ലാ ആശാ വർക്കർമാർക്കും പ്രതിമാസം 1000 / - രൂപ അധിക വേതനം നല്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, മുഖാവരണങ്ങളും സാനിറ്റൈസറും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഇവർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കൂടാതെ, കോവിഡ് -19 അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനുമുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കും കോവിഡ് ജോലികളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും വേണ്ട പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതിന്, യുക്തമായ തീരുമാനമെടുക്കാനുള്ള അനുമതിയും സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതിനു പുറമെ, പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ എല്ലാ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കും 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ലൈഫ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയും നൽകി വരുന്നു.കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും ന്യൂ ഇന്ത്യ അഷ്വറൻസ് കമ്പനിയും (എൻ‌.ഐ‌.എ.) സഹകരിച്ചാണ്‌ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് തുക നൽകുന്നത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹ മന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ 20.09.2020 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ച ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു:
The details of beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package as on 20.09.2020 is given:
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme
States/UTs: Summary of the claims Paid (as on 20/09/2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Claims processed
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
4
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
4
Assam
2
5
Bihar
2
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
1
8
Delhi
1
9
Gujarat
10
10
Haryana
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
13
Jharkhand
0
14
Karnataka
3
15
Kerala
3
16
Madhya Pradesh
2
17
Maharashtra
13
18
Mizoram
0
19
Odisha
0
20
Puducherry
0
21
Punjab
1
22
Rajasthan
4
23
Tamil Nadu
6
24
Telangana
2
25
Uttar Pradesh
5
26
West Bengal
3
Total
63