Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria lauds passage of labor reform bills by Parliament, says for the first time since Independence, labor laws are going to be changed in the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar by voicing the interest of laborers and workers - Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria
23 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria today thanked Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and Union Labour Minister Sh. Santosh Gangwar on passing of three labour law bills in Parliament. Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, met Union Cabinet Minister Santosh Gangwar in the Lok Sabha and thanked the Government on the matter. Sh. Kataria said that it is for the first time in 73 years after Independence that labor laws are going to be changed. After passing of these bills, 50 crore workers will come under the ambit of social security. These laws will not only provide social security to the workers but will also bring revolutionary changes in business.
While conveying his thanks to the Prime Minister, Sh. Kataria said that the Constitution maker of India, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had voiced the interests of the workers and today PM Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Ambedkar ji. He further added that now both organized and unorganized workers will get various facilities after passing of these bills. In these bills, the central government has arranged social security fund which will benefit the workers of unorganized sector. It will now be mandatory to give appointment letters to all the workers.
Union Minister Rattan Lal Kataria said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking the country towards a new direction, in which new public welfare laws are being made for all sections of the Society.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने आजादी के बाद पहली बार संसद द्वारा श्रम सुधार विधेयक पारित करने की सराहना की, देश में श्रम कानून बदलने जा रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मजदूरों और कामगारों के हित में आवाज उठाकर डॉक्टर भीमराव अंबेडकर के सपने को साकार किया है- श्री रतन लाल कटारिया
23 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार को श्रम कानूनों के संसद से पास होने पर धन्यवाद दिया है। श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने कैबिनेट मंत्री संतोष गंगवार से लोकसभा में मुलाकात कर इस मसले पर सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद देश में पहली बार श्रम कानूनों में सुधार होने जा रहा है। इस विधेयक के पास होने के बाद देश के 50 करोड़ कामगार सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आएंगे। इन कानूनों से न सिर्फ कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा मिलेगी बल्कि व्यापार में भी क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान निर्माता डॉक्टर भीमराव अंबेडकर ने कामगारों और मजदूरों के हित में आवाज उठाई थी और आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉक्टर अंबेडकर जी के स्वप्न को साकार किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस विधेयक के पारित होने के बाद अब संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के सभी कामगारों को विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी। इस विधेयक में केंद्र सरकार ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधि का प्रावधान किया है, जिससे असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगार लाभान्वित होंगे। अब सभी कामगारों को नियुक्ति पत्र देना अनिवार्य हो जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश को एक नई दिशा में ले जाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, इसके लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों हेतु कल्याणकारी कानून लाए जा रहे हैं।