Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria lauds passage of labor reform bills by Parliament, says for the first time since Independence, labor laws are going to be changed in the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar by voicing the interest of laborers and workers - Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria
23 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria today thanked Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and Union Labour Minister Sh. Santosh Gangwar on passing of three labour law bills in Parliament. Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, met Union Cabinet Minister Santosh Gangwar in the Lok Sabha and thanked the Government on the matter. Sh. Kataria said that it is for the first time in 73 years after Independence that labor laws are going to be changed. After passing of these bills, 50 crore workers will come under the ambit of social security. These laws will not only provide social security to the workers but will also bring revolutionary changes in business.
While conveying his thanks to the Prime Minister, Sh. Kataria said that the Constitution maker of India, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had voiced the interests of the workers and today PM Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Ambedkar ji. He further added that now both organized and unorganized workers will get various facilities after passing of these bills. In these bills, the central government has arranged social security fund which will benefit the workers of unorganized sector. It will now be mandatory to give appointment letters to all the workers.
Union Minister Rattan Lal Kataria said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking the country towards a new direction, in which new public welfare laws are being made for all sections of the Society.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਕਿਹਾ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
23 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਿੱਲ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ 73 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਮਗਰੋਂ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਆ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਤੀ ਪੱਤਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I