Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria lauds passage of labor reform bills by Parliament, says for the first time since Independence, labor laws are going to be changed in the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar by voicing the interest of laborers and workers - Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria
23 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria today thanked Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and Union Labour Minister Sh. Santosh Gangwar on passing of three labour law bills in Parliament. Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, met Union Cabinet Minister Santosh Gangwar in the Lok Sabha and thanked the Government on the matter. Sh. Kataria said that it is for the first time in 73 years after Independence that labor laws are going to be changed. After passing of these bills, 50 crore workers will come under the ambit of social security. These laws will not only provide social security to the workers but will also bring revolutionary changes in business.
While conveying his thanks to the Prime Minister, Sh. Kataria said that the Constitution maker of India, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had voiced the interests of the workers and today PM Narendra Modi has fulfilled the dreams of Dr. Ambedkar ji. He further added that now both organized and unorganized workers will get various facilities after passing of these bills. In these bills, the central government has arranged social security fund which will benefit the workers of unorganized sector. It will now be mandatory to give appointment letters to all the workers.
Union Minister Rattan Lal Kataria said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking the country towards a new direction, in which new public welfare laws are being made for all sections of the Society.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
संसदेने कामगार सुधारणा विधेयक मंजूर केल्याबद्दल श्री रतन लाल कटारिया यांच्याकडून कौतुक, स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशातील कामगार कायदा प्रथमच बदलणार, असे म्हणाले
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कामगार आणि कामगारांच्या हितासाठी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची स्वप्न केली पूर्ण – श्री रतन लाल कटारिया
23 SEP 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
संसदेत तीन कामगार कायदा विधेयके मंजूर केल्याबद्दल जल शक्ती आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया यांनी पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केंद्रीय कामगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार यांचे अभिनंदन केले. श्री रतन लाल कटारिया, यांनी केंद्रिय मंत्री संतोष गंगवार यांची लोकसभेत भेट घेतली आणि या घटनेबद्दल सरकारचे अभार मानले आहेत. श्री कटारिया म्हणाले की, स्वातंत्र्यानंतर गेल्या ७३ वर्षांत कामगार कायद्यात बदल होत असल्याचे प्रथमच घडत आहे. ही विधेयके मंजूर केल्यानंतर, ५० कोटी कामगार आता सामाजिक सुरक्षिततेच्या कक्षेत येतील. हा कायदा कामगारांना केवळ सामाजिक सुरक्षितता प्रदान करणार नाही तर या पुढे व्यवसायात देखील क्रांतिकारी बदल घडवून आणेल.
पंतप्रधानांप्रति धन्यवाद व्यक्त करतांना, श्री कटारिया म्हणाले की, भारताच्या संविधानाचे शिल्पकार डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांनी कामगारांच्या हितासाठी आवाज उठविला होता आणि आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे डॉ. आंबेडकरजींचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करीत आहेत.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आता हे विधेयक संमत झाल्यानंतर संघटित आणि असंघटित अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना विविध प्रकारच्या सुविधा मिळू शकणार आहेत. या विधेयकांमध्ये, केंद्र सरकारने सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधीची तरतूद केली आहे, ज्याचा उपयोग असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना होणार आहे. आता या पुढे सर्व कामगारांना नियुक्ती पत्र देणे देखील बंधनकारक राहणार आहे.
केंद्रिय मंत्री रतन लाल कटारिया म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे देशाला नव्या दिशेने नेत आहेत, ज्यामध्ये समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांसाठी नवीन लोककल्याणकारी कायदा बनविले जात आहेत.