Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Honoured to be part of Honourable PM's Fit India Dialogue: Virat Kohli
Renowned fitness influencers give a sneak peek into what they will share at Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue with fitness enthusiasts tomorrow
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting online with renowned fitness influencers at the Fit India Dialogue on September 24 at 12 noon. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will also be present at the event.
The influencers, who will share their thoughts on fitness and health, include India cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, Fitness icon and winner of the Ironman Triathalon Milind Soman, Paralympian gold medalist and Devendra Jhajharia, nutrition expert Rujuta Diwekar, who has been vocal about using local ingredients in diets and following simple fitness regimes and is the author of several best-selling books on diet and nutrition, Afshan Ashiq a woman footballer from Jammu and Kashmir who now trains other girls in football, Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati, an alumni of IIT and MIT who will be representing the Bihar School of Yoga and Bharatiya Shikshan Mandal’s Mukul Kanitkar, who is renowned for his research for National Resurgence and is an educationist, among others.
Virat Kohli, considered one of the biggest youth icons of India, took to Twitter to share his enthusiasm about the event. “I am honoured to be a part of our Honourable Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue where you can watch me talk about fitness and more.”
Milind Soman, who is one of the biggest fitness influencers and a winner of the Ironman competition says he's keen to share his fitness mantra with the whole country through the Fit India Dialogue. “I have been a proponent of doing simple things and therefore, in the presence of our Prime Minister, I will speak on simple ways to be healthy and fit at any age,” said the ever-smiling ‘Ironman’ of India.
There will be plenty of anecdotes and tips shared by the participants on their own fitness journey during the Fit India Dialogue online event. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
With the motto of fitness for all, the fitness funda of our inspirational Paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia, garners even greater importance. Speaking about his participation, Jhajharia said, “I'll be representing the Paralympic Committee of India at the Fit India Dialogue along with our Honourable PM Narendra Modiji.”
The Fit India Movement envisioned by Honourable PM and launched by him on August 29, 2019, has seen a collective participation of more than 3.5 crore Indians in various events, with more than 2 crore participants in the Fit India Freedom Run that was launched on August 15, 2019, with a digital footprint of 30 crore people.
The Fit India Dialogue aims to draw ideas of health and fitness from citizens in taking the Fit India Movement forward.
Anyone can register for the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in. The event will be shown live on DD News and DD India, and on online platforms, including Disney Hotstar.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਣ : ਵਿਰਾਟ ਕੋਹਲੀ
ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਚਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਵਜੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਫਿਟਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਵਿਰਾਟ ਕੋਹਲੀ, ਫਿਟਨਸ ਆਈਕਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਇਰਨਮੈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਏਥਲੋਨ ਮਿਲਿੰਦ ਸੋਮਨ, ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਦਵਿੰਦਰ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਰਜੁਤਾ ਦਿਵੇਕਰ-ਜੋ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਖਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਕਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਹਨ, ਜੰਮੂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੁਟਬਾਲਰ ਅਫ਼ਸ਼ਾਨ ਆਸ਼ਿਕ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਦਯਾਨਮ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਜੋ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਕਾਨਿਟਕਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਨਰਉਤਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਰਾਟ ਕੋਹਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਈਕਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲਿਆ। ‘‘ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।’’
ਮਿਲਿੰਦ ਸੋਮਨ ਜੋ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਇਰਨਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਮੰਤਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਇਰਨਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਮੁਸਕਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਲ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।’’
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਮਈ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਅਨ ਦਵਿੰਦਰ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੋ ਹੋਏ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।’’
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਲਿੰਕ https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in. ਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਨੀ ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।