Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Honoured to be part of Honourable PM's Fit India Dialogue: Virat Kohli
Renowned fitness influencers give a sneak peek into what they will share at Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue with fitness enthusiasts tomorrow
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting online with renowned fitness influencers at the Fit India Dialogue on September 24 at 12 noon. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will also be present at the event.
The influencers, who will share their thoughts on fitness and health, include India cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, Fitness icon and winner of the Ironman Triathalon Milind Soman, Paralympian gold medalist and Devendra Jhajharia, nutrition expert Rujuta Diwekar, who has been vocal about using local ingredients in diets and following simple fitness regimes and is the author of several best-selling books on diet and nutrition, Afshan Ashiq a woman footballer from Jammu and Kashmir who now trains other girls in football, Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati, an alumni of IIT and MIT who will be representing the Bihar School of Yoga and Bharatiya Shikshan Mandal’s Mukul Kanitkar, who is renowned for his research for National Resurgence and is an educationist, among others.
Virat Kohli, considered one of the biggest youth icons of India, took to Twitter to share his enthusiasm about the event. “I am honoured to be a part of our Honourable Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue where you can watch me talk about fitness and more.”
Milind Soman, who is one of the biggest fitness influencers and a winner of the Ironman competition says he's keen to share his fitness mantra with the whole country through the Fit India Dialogue. “I have been a proponent of doing simple things and therefore, in the presence of our Prime Minister, I will speak on simple ways to be healthy and fit at any age,” said the ever-smiling ‘Ironman’ of India.
There will be plenty of anecdotes and tips shared by the participants on their own fitness journey during the Fit India Dialogue online event. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
With the motto of fitness for all, the fitness funda of our inspirational Paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia, garners even greater importance. Speaking about his participation, Jhajharia said, “I'll be representing the Paralympic Committee of India at the Fit India Dialogue along with our Honourable PM Narendra Modiji.”
The Fit India Movement envisioned by Honourable PM and launched by him on August 29, 2019, has seen a collective participation of more than 3.5 crore Indians in various events, with more than 2 crore participants in the Fit India Freedom Run that was launched on August 15, 2019, with a digital footprint of 30 crore people.
The Fit India Dialogue aims to draw ideas of health and fitness from citizens in taking the Fit India Movement forward.
Anyone can register for the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in. The event will be shown live on DD News and DD India, and on online platforms, including Disney Hotstar.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के फिट इंडिया संवाद का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सम्मानित : विराट कोहली
प्रधानमंत्री के फिट इंडिया डायलॉग में फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने वाले जाने-माने लोगों के साथ कल अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी फिट इंडिया संवाद में फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने वाले लोगों के साथ 24 सितंबर को दोपहर 12 बजे ऑनलाइन बातचीत करेंगे। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य पर अपने विचार साझा करने वालों में भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के कप्तान विराट कोहली, फिटनेस जगत की जानीमानी हस्ती और आयरनमैन ट्रायथलॉन के विजेता मिलिंद सोमण, पैरालम्पियन स्वर्ण पदक विजेता देवेंद्र झाझरिया, और पोषण विशेषज्ञ रुजुता दिवेकर शामिल हैं। पोषण विशेषज्ञ रुजुता दिवेकर आहार में स्थानीय सामग्री के उपयोग और सरल फिटनेस नियमों का पालन करने को को बढ़ावा देती हैं। वे आहार और पोषण पर सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली पुस्तकों की लेखक हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर की एक महिला फुटबॉलर अफशां आशिक जो अब अन्य लड़कियों को फुटबॉल में प्रशिक्षित करती हैं। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आई आई टी और एम आई टी के पूर्व छात्र स्वामी शिवध्यानम सरस्वती, बिहार स्कूल ऑफ योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय पुनरुत्थान के लिए अपने शोध के लिए प्रसिद्ध और एक शिक्षाविद, भारतीय शिक्षण मंडल के मुकुल कानितकर भी इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे।
भारत के सबसे बड़े युवा आइकन में से एक विराट कोहली ने इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में अपने विचारों को ट्विटर पर साझा किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के फिट इंडिया संवाद का हिस्सा बनने पर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूँ जहाँ आप मुझे फिटनेस के बारे में और अधिक बात करते हुए देख सकते हैं।"
फिटनेस जगत के सबसे प्रभावशाली व्यक्तित्व और आयरनमैन प्रतियोगिता के विजेता मिलिंद सोमण कहते हैं कि वह फिट इंडिया संवाद के माध्यम से पूरे देश के साथ अपने फिटनेस मंत्र को साझा करना चाहते हैं। भारत के आयरनमैन ने 'मुस्कुराते हुए' कहा, "मैं हमेशा साधारण चीजों को करने का समर्थक रहा हूं और इसलिए, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में, मैं किसी भी उम्र में स्वस्थ और फिट रहने के सरल तरीकों पर बात करूंगा।"
फिट इंडिया ऑनलाइन संवाद कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों द्वारा अपनी फिटनेस यात्रा पर बहुत सारे उपाख्यान और सुझाव साझा किए जाएंगे। इस संवाद में पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस पर विभिन्न अन्य पहलुओं पर उपयोगी बातचीत देखने को मिलेगी।
सभी के लिए फिटनेस के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ, हमारे प्रेरणादायक पैरालिंपियन, देवेंद्र झाझरिया के फिटनेस मन्त्र और भी अधिक महत्व देते हैं। अपनी भागीदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए, झझारिया ने कहा, "मैं हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी के साथ फिट इंडिया संवाद में भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति का प्रतिनिधित्व करूंगा।"
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की परिकल्पना और इसकी शुरूआत 29 अगस्त, 2019 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गयी थी। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आयोजनों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों की सामूहिक भागीदारी देखने को मिली है। 15 अगस्त, 2019 को फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन में 2 करोड़ से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था। इसके अलावा 30 करोड़ लोगों ने डिजिटल माध्यम से भी भाग लिया।
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए फिट इंडिया डायलॉग का उद्देश्य नागरिकों से स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के बारे में विचार विमर्श करना है।
कोई भी व्यक्ति एनआईसी लिंक, https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in पर फिट इंडिया डायलॉग के लिए पंजीकरण करा सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी न्यूज और डीडी इंडिया पर होगा। इसके आलावा डिज्नी हॉटस्टार जैसे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर यह कार्यक्रम दिखाया जाएगा।