Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Honoured to be part of Honourable PM's Fit India Dialogue: Virat Kohli
Renowned fitness influencers give a sneak peek into what they will share at Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue with fitness enthusiasts tomorrow
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting online with renowned fitness influencers at the Fit India Dialogue on September 24 at 12 noon. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will also be present at the event.
The influencers, who will share their thoughts on fitness and health, include India cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, Fitness icon and winner of the Ironman Triathalon Milind Soman, Paralympian gold medalist and Devendra Jhajharia, nutrition expert Rujuta Diwekar, who has been vocal about using local ingredients in diets and following simple fitness regimes and is the author of several best-selling books on diet and nutrition, Afshan Ashiq a woman footballer from Jammu and Kashmir who now trains other girls in football, Swami Shivadhyanam Saraswati, an alumni of IIT and MIT who will be representing the Bihar School of Yoga and Bharatiya Shikshan Mandal’s Mukul Kanitkar, who is renowned for his research for National Resurgence and is an educationist, among others.
Virat Kohli, considered one of the biggest youth icons of India, took to Twitter to share his enthusiasm about the event. “I am honoured to be a part of our Honourable Prime Minister's Fit India Dialogue where you can watch me talk about fitness and more.”
Milind Soman, who is one of the biggest fitness influencers and a winner of the Ironman competition says he's keen to share his fitness mantra with the whole country through the Fit India Dialogue. “I have been a proponent of doing simple things and therefore, in the presence of our Prime Minister, I will speak on simple ways to be healthy and fit at any age,” said the ever-smiling ‘Ironman’ of India.
There will be plenty of anecdotes and tips shared by the participants on their own fitness journey during the Fit India Dialogue online event. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
With the motto of fitness for all, the fitness funda of our inspirational Paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia, garners even greater importance. Speaking about his participation, Jhajharia said, “I'll be representing the Paralympic Committee of India at the Fit India Dialogue along with our Honourable PM Narendra Modiji.”
The Fit India Movement envisioned by Honourable PM and launched by him on August 29, 2019, has seen a collective participation of more than 3.5 crore Indians in various events, with more than 2 crore participants in the Fit India Freedom Run that was launched on August 15, 2019, with a digital footprint of 30 crore people.
The Fit India Dialogue aims to draw ideas of health and fitness from citizens in taking the Fit India Movement forward.
Anyone can register for the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in. The event will be shown live on DD News and DD India, and on online platforms, including Disney Hotstar.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کا حصہ بننے پر میں اپنی عزت افزائی محسوس کر رہا ہوں: وراٹ کوہلی
فٹنس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے سرکردہ افراد نےاپنے اُن تجربات کا مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا ہے جو وہ کل وزیر اعظم کے فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں پیش کریں گے
23 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 ستمبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 ستمبر کو دوپہر 12 بجے فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں فٹنس کے معاملات پر اثر انداز ہونے والے سرکردہ افراد سے آن لائن بات چیت کریں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
فٹنس سے بہت زیادہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے جو لوگ فٹنس اور صحت کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات میں ساجھے داری کریں گے ان میں بھارت کرکٹ ٹیم کے کپتان وراٹ کوہلی، فٹنس کی پہچان اور آئرن مین ٹرائی تھلون ملند سومن، پیرالمپین گولڈ میڈلسٹ دیویندر جھجھاریہ، تغذیہ کے ماہررجوتہ ڈویکر جو غذا میں مقامی اجزاء شامل کرنے کے بہت بڑے حمایتی رہے ہیں اور جنھوں نے خوراک اور تغذیے کے بارے میں کئی کتابیں بھی لکھی ہیں،افشاں عاشق جو جموں وکشمیر کی ایک خاتون فٹ بالر ہیں اور جو فٹ بال میں اب لڑکیوں کو تربیت فراہم کرتی ہیں، سوامی شوا دھیانم سرسوتی جو آئی آئی ٹی اور ایم آئی ٹی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں وہ بہار کے اسکول آف یوگا کی نمائندگی کریں گے اور بھارتیہ شکشن منڈل کے مکل کانتکر جو نیشنل ریسرجینٹس میں اپنی تحقیق کے لیے مشہور ہیں اور ایک ماہر تعلیم ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ دیگرسرکردہ افراد بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
وراٹ کوہلی نے جو بھارت کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی علامتوں میں سے ایک سمجھے جاتے ہیں، اس تقریب کے بارے میں ٹوئیٹر پر اپنے جوش وخروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘مجھے وزیر اعظم کے فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کا حصہ بننے پر بڑی عزت افزائی محسوس ہو رہی ہے جہاں آپ مجھے فٹنس اور دیگر موضوعات پر بات کرتے ہوئے دیکھ سکتے ہیں’’۔
ملند سومن نے جو فٹنس کے معاملات سے انتہائی دلچسپی رکھنے والوں میں سے ایک ہیں اور آئرن مین مقابلے کے فاتح ہیں، کہا ہے کہ وہ فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے ساتھ اپنے فٹنس منتر کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرنے کا خواہش مندہیں۔ ہمیشہ مسکراتے رہنے والے بھارت کے ‘آئرن مین ’ نے کہا ‘‘میں آسان چیزیں کرنے کا بڑا مداح رہا ہوں اور اس لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں، میں صحت اور کسی بھی امور میں فٹ رہنے کے بارے میں آسان طریقوں پر بات کروں گا’’۔
آن لائن منعقد ہونے والے فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں اس میں شرکت کرنے والے فٹنس کے اپنے سفر کے دوران بہت سے دلچسپ واقعات اور مشورے پیش کریں گے۔ اس ڈائیلاگ کے دوران تغذیہ بخش غذا، صحت اور فٹنس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بر وقت اور مفید بات چیت ہوگی۔
سب کے لیے صحت کے نعرے کے ساتھ پیرالمپین دیوندر جھجھاریہ کی بھی بڑی اہمیت ہے ۔ ا پنی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جھجھاریہ نے کہا ‘‘میں پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں نمائندگی کروں گا’’۔
فٹ انڈیا تحریک جس کا وژن عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا تھا اور جس کی شروعات انھوں نے 29 اگست 2019 کی تھی اس میں مجموعی طور پر مختلف مقابلوں میں ساڑھے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتی شرکت کرچکے ہیں۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو شروع کیے گئے فٹانڈیا فریڈم رن میں 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔ جس میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر شرکت کرنے والوں کی تعداد 30 کروڑ تھی۔
فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں صحت اور فٹنس کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کے خیالات معلوم کرنا ہے۔
کوئی بھی شخص فٹ انڈیاڈائیلاگ کے لیے این آئی سی لنک ، https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in پر خود کو رجسٹر کراسکتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کو ڈی ڈی نیوز اور ڈی ڈی انڈیا نیز ڈسنی ہاٹ اسٹار سمیت آن لائن کے پلیٹ فارموں پر براہ راست دکھایا جائے گا۔