Ministry of Railways
Survey regarding facilities in Railways
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Railways had been conducting survey through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) on passenger amenities including train and station cleanliness w.e.f 01.07.2015 -24.03.2020.
One lakh calls were made every day to reserved passengers randomly for obtaining their feedback. The feedback has been discontinued since the Covid outbreak as very limited number of trains have been plying over Indian Railways. However, no survey is being conducted based on the socio-economic profile of passengers.
To cater to the travelling needs of lower income groups, Indian Railways operate Mail Express trains having General Class coaches & Sleeper Class coaches. Besides, fully unreserved services like Jan Sadharan, Janseva, Jan Nayak Express, Antyodaya Express, some Intercity trains, passenger trains are also operated by Indian Railways. Further, trains are also augmented with General Class and Sleeper Class coaches as per commercial viability and operational feasibility. Accordingly, during the years 2019-20, of the total 1490 coaches utilized for augmentation of existing services, 940 Coaches (524 Sleeper Class, 389 General Class & 27 Second Class chair car coaches) were to facilitate the passengers of lower income groups.
Augmentation of services and coaches are an ongoing activity based on various parameters including demand, commercial and operational viability.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے میں سروے سے متعلق سہولیات
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولیات پر انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (آئی وی آر ایس) کے ذریعے سروے کررہی تھی جس میں ٹرین اور اسٹیشن کی صفائی کے معاملات پر جانکاری حاصل کی جا رہی تھی ،اور اس کا نفاذ 24.03.2020 سے 1.07.2015 کے دوران کیا گیا ہے۔
ریزرو مسافروں کے تاثرات جاننے کےلئے ہر روز ایک لاکھ کالیں کی گئیں۔ کووڈ 19 پھیلنے کے بعد سے تاثرات کا سلسلہ بند کردیا گیا کیونکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں بہت ہی محدود تعداد میں ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ البتہ کوئی سروے مسافروں کے سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائل کی بنیاد پر نہیں کرایا جارہا ہے۔
کم آمدنی والے کنبوں کی سفری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے میل ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلاتی ہے جن میں جنرل کلاس کوچ اور سلیپر کلاس کوچ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ،مکمل طورپر غیرریزروڈ ریلوے خدمات جیسے جن سادھارن ، جن سیوا ، جن نائک ایکسپریس ، انتیودیا ایکسپریس ، کچھ بین ریاستی ٹرینیں ، مسافر ٹرینیں بھی ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تحت چلتی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ تجارتی عملداری اور آپریشن کے امکانات کے مطابق ٹرینوں کو جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس کوچوں کے ساتھ بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، سال 2019-20 کے دوران ، موجودہ خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے کل 1490 کوچوں میں سے 940 کوچ (524 سلیپر کلاس ، 389 جنرل کلاس اور 27 سیکنڈ کلاس چیئر کار کوچ) کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لئے تھے۔
کوچوں اور خدمات میں توسیع مختلف پیرامیٹر جیسے ڈیمانڈ ،تجارت اور آپریشنل امکانات کی بنیاد پر ایک مسلسل چلنے والا عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔