Ministry of Railways
Survey regarding facilities in Railways
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Railways had been conducting survey through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) on passenger amenities including train and station cleanliness w.e.f 01.07.2015 -24.03.2020.
One lakh calls were made every day to reserved passengers randomly for obtaining their feedback. The feedback has been discontinued since the Covid outbreak as very limited number of trains have been plying over Indian Railways. However, no survey is being conducted based on the socio-economic profile of passengers.
To cater to the travelling needs of lower income groups, Indian Railways operate Mail Express trains having General Class coaches & Sleeper Class coaches. Besides, fully unreserved services like Jan Sadharan, Janseva, Jan Nayak Express, Antyodaya Express, some Intercity trains, passenger trains are also operated by Indian Railways. Further, trains are also augmented with General Class and Sleeper Class coaches as per commercial viability and operational feasibility. Accordingly, during the years 2019-20, of the total 1490 coaches utilized for augmentation of existing services, 940 Coaches (524 Sleeper Class, 389 General Class & 27 Second Class chair car coaches) were to facilitate the passengers of lower income groups.
Augmentation of services and coaches are an ongoing activity based on various parameters including demand, commercial and operational viability.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਵੇ
23 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਯਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 01.07.2015 ਤੋਂ 24.03.2020 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਵੌਇਸ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੇਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੀਪਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਕੋਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਨ ਸਧਾਰਨ, ਜਨਸੇਵਾ, ਜਨ ਨਾਇਕ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਅੰਤੋਦਯਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਕੁਝ ਇੰਟਰਸਿਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਅਨਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਹਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੀਪਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ,ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 1490 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 940 ਕੋਚ (524 ਸਲੀਪਰ ਕਲਾਸ,389 ਜਨਰਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ 27 ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਆਰ ਕਾਰ ਕੋਚ) ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਸਨ।
ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ,ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਕਰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ਼ਸੀਲ ਵਿਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।