ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
टाळेबंदीच्या काळात अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा सुरळीत पुरवठा
23 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या टाळेबंदीदरम्यान आर्थिक प्रतिसाद म्हणून सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 च्या लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 या आठ महिन्यांसाठी प्रतिमाह प्रतिव्यक्ती 5 किलो अन्नधान्य आणि 1 किलो डाळी मोफत वितरीत केल्या. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाकडे डाळींच्या वितरणाची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली होती. पीएमजीकेएवायच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, 18.27 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल ते जून काळात 5,48,172.44 मेट्रीक टन डाळींचे वितरण केले. तर, दुसऱ्या टप्पा नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत जे प्रवासी मजूर एनएफएसएअंतर्गत येत नाहीत, त्यांना प्रतिव्यक्ती प्रतिमहिना 5 किलो अन्नधान्य आणि 1 किलो डाळी एप्रिल आणि मे या दोन महिन्यांसाठी मोफत वितरीत केल्या. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाने टाळेबंदीच्या काळात अत्यावश्यक अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली होती.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Maintaining supply of essential commodities during lockdown
23 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of economic response to Covid-19 pandemic lockdown, the Government distributed foodgrains at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses at the rate of 1 kg per household per month, free of cost, to all beneficiaries of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for the period of eight months from April to November 2020. The Department of Consumer Affairs was entrusted with distribution of pulses. In phase - I of PMGKAY, out of the total allocation, 5,48,172.44 MT of pulses was distributed from April to June amongst 18.27 crore beneficiary households. Phase-II of PMGKAY has been extended upto November, 2020.
In addition, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat (ANB), foodgrains at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses at the rate of 1 kg per household distributed, free of cost, to migrant workers who are not covered under NFSA for the period of two months from April to May 2020. Distribution of foodgrains and pulses under PMGKAY and ANB have contributed to ensuring the availability of essential food items during lockdown.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.