Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Technology License Agreement on “Brucella abortus S19Δ per vaccine” between ICAR- Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) and Hester Biosciences Limited
The vaccine will be of immense help in the National Control Programme on Brucellosis
23 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Technology License Agreement (TLA) ceremony on “Brucella abortus S19Δ per vaccine” developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) was held on 22nd September, 2020 through virtual platform. The TLA was between Dr. R.K. Singh, Director, ICAR-IVRI, Izatnagar, Mr Rajiv Gandhi, CEO and MD, Hester Biosciences Limited, Ahmedabad, Ms Anju Bhalla, MD, DBT- Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and Dr Sudha Mysore, CEO, Agrinnovate India Limited. The ceremony was graced by Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & DG (ICAR), Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC, Dr B. N. Tripathi, DDG (Animal Science) and other dignitaries and officials from ICAR-IVRI, DBT, BIRAC, BCIL, DAHD and Hester Biosciences Limited.
During the ceremony, Dr T. Mohapatra DG ICAR emphasized the importance of the Brucella vaccine in India and its perspective abroad. He also highlighted its economic, social and developmental impact. He further complimented the Inventor of the technology and Director of the institute for this significant achievement. The technology was developed by the scientists of ICAR-IVRI Dr Pallab Chaudhari and his team. Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT also congratulated the inventor and his team and to ICAR, and stressed on more collaboration between ICAR and DBT to brings out more technologies for transfers which are at the development stage. The vaccine has great demand in India and will be of immense help in the national control programme on brucellosis. The vaccine has DIVA capability meaning that it can differentiate between naturally infected and vaccinated animals.
Brucellosis is one of the most important zoonotic diseases worldwide and also endemic in India causing huge economic losses to dairy industry due to infertility, abortion, birth of weak offsprings and reduced productivity. In India, calf-hood vaccination is practiced using live attenuated B. abortus S19 strain for control of the disease. B. abortus S19 strain is a very strong immunogen and provides lifelong immunity. However, this vaccine strain has several drawbacks like – residual virulence to human and animals, not suitable for vaccination in adult animals, causes abortion when used in pregnant animals and also interferes with sero-diagnosis of clinical infection.
To overcome some of these drawbacks, a modified strain of B. abortus S19 has been developed at ICAR-IVRI. The vaccine candidate was developed under DBT funded “Brucellosis network program”. In the process of modifying the S19 strain, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) structure of the organism was altered through deletion mutation. The newly developed strain was named as B. abortus S19Δper. Vaccine potential of S19Δper has been evaluated in experimental small animal model and also in buffalo calves.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مویشیوں کے بھارتی تحقیقاتی ادارے ( آئی وی آر آئی ) ، آئی سی اے آر اور ہیسٹر بایو سائنسز لمیٹیڈ کے درمیان بروسیلا کی ویکسین کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی لائسنس کا معاہدہ
یہ ویکسین بروسیلوسز کے کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام میں زبردست مدد کرے گی
23 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 ستمبر / آئی سی اے آر – مویشیوں کے بھارتی تحقیقاتی ادارے ( آئی وی آر آئی ) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ "بروسیلا ایبوٹس ایس 19 پر ویکسین " پر ٹیکنا لوجی لائسنس معاہدے کی تقریب 22 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی ۔ ٹیکنا لوجی لائسنس معاہدہ (ٹی ایل اے ) آئی سی اے آر – آئی وی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کے سنگھ ، ہیسٹر بایو سائنسز لمیٹیڈ ، احمد آباد کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب راجیو گاندھی ، ڈی بی ٹی – بایو ٹیکنا لوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) کی ایم ڈی محترمہ انجو بھلا ، ایگرینویٹ انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ، میسور کی سی ای او ڈاکٹر سدھا کے درمیان کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاترا ، ڈی بی ٹی جت سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ ، اینیمل سائنس کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بی این ترپاٹھی اور آئی سی اے آر – آئی وی آر آئی ، ڈی بی ٹی ، بی آئی آر اے سی ، بی سی آئی ایل ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور ہیسٹر بایو سائنسز لمیٹیڈ کے عہدیدار اور اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ٹی مہا پاترا نے بھارت میں بروسیلا ویکسین کی اہمیت اور بیرونی ملک میں ، اِس کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اِس کے اقتصادی ، سماجی اور ترقیاتی اثرات پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنا لوجی دریافت کرنے والے اور اِس اہم کامیابی کے لئے ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر کو بھی مبارکباد دی ۔ یہ ٹیکنا لوجی آئی سی اے آر - آئی وی آر آئی کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر پلّب چودھری اور اُن کی ٹیم نے تیار کی ہے ۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے بھی یہ ویکسین تیار کرنےو الے سائنسداں اور اُن کی ٹیم اور آئی سے اے آر کو مبارکباد دی اور آئی سی اے آر اور ڈی بی ٹی کے درمیان منتقلی کے لئے مزید ٹیکنا لوجی پر اشتراک کے لئے زور دیا ، جنہیں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس ویکسین کی بھارت میں زبردست مانگ ہے اور یہ بروسیلوسز کے قومی کنٹرول پروگرام میں زبردست مدد گار ہو گی ۔ اس ویکسین میں ڈی آئی وی اے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ قدرتی طور پر انفیکشن والے اور ویکسین استعمال کئے جانے والے مویشیوں کے درمیان فرق کر سکتی ہے ۔
بروسیلوسز پوری دنیا میں جانوروں کی بیماریوں میں سب سے اہم بیماری ہے اور ایک وباء کے طور پر پھیلتی ہے ۔ بھارت میں اِس بیماری کی وجہ سے ڈیری کی صنعت کو مویشیوں میں بانجھ پن ، حمل گرنے یا کمزور بچے ہونے کی وجہ سے زبردست اقتصادی نقصانات کا سامنا ہوتا ہے ۔ بھارت میں مویشیوں کے بچے کو ویکسین دینے کی پریکٹس ہے اور بی ایبوٹس ایس 19 اِس بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے کے استعمال کی جاتی ہے ۔ بی ایبوٹس ایس 19 اسٹرین ایک بہت مقوی دوا ہے ، جو پوری زندگی کے لئے مدافعت پیدا کرتی ہے لیکن اِس ویکسین کی کئی خامیاں بھی ہیں اور یہ ویکسین بالغ جانوروں کے لئے درست نہیں ہے اور اگر حمل والے جانور پر استعمال کیا جائے تو اِس سے حمل گر سکتا ہے اور طبی پیچیدگیاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں ۔
اِن خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے آئی سی اے آر – آئی وی آر آئی میں ایک جدید بی ایبوٹس ایس 19 تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ اس ویکسین کو ڈی بی ٹی کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے بروسیلوسز نیٹ ورک پروگرام کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایس 19 ویکسین کو تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ایل پی ایس کے آرگینزم کے ڈھانچے کو میوٹیشن کے ذریعے تبدیل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اِس نئی تیار کردہ ویکسین کو بی ایبوٹس ایس 19 کا نام دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ویکسین کی صلاحیت کا چھوٹے جانوروں اور بھینس کے بچوں پر بھی تجربہ کیا گیا ہے ۔