Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCILS
23 SEP 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) are organizations of exporters, set up under the Societies Registration Act/ Companies Act, with the objective of promoting Indian exports. The councils are responsible for promotion of a particular group of products/ projects/services as given in Appendix 2T of the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-2020. The list of 14 such EPCs affiliated to the Department of Commerce is at Annexure. Regular joint meetings with the councils to facilitate interactions with exporters and assess performance of the councils are held. The accounts of the councils are subject to mandatory audit. The review reports of performance of the councils are laid in the Parliament along with Annual Report each year.
Annexure
LIST OF EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCILS AFFILIATED TO DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
1. Basic Chemicals, Cosmetics & Dyes Export Promotion Council (Chemexcil), Mumbai
2. Cashew Export Promotion Council of India (CEPCI), Kollam, Kerala
3. Chemical and Allied Products Export Promotion Council (Capexil), Kolkata
4. Council for Leather Exports (CLE), Chennai
5. EEPC India, Kolkata
6. Export Promotion Council for EoUs and SEZs (EPCES), New Delhi
7. Gem &Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), Mumbai
8. Indian Oilseeds & Produce Export Promotion Council (IOPEPC), Mumbai
9. Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council (Pharmexcil), Hyderabad
10. Plastics Export Promotion Council (Plexconcil), Mumbai
11. Project Export Promotion Council (PEPC), New Delhi
12. Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), New Delhi
13. Shellac & Forest Products Export Promotion Council (Shefexil), Kolkata
14. Sports Goods Export Promotion Council (SGEPC), New Delhi
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদ
23 SEP 2020 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় পণ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ছ’চাইটিজ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন এক্ট/কোম্পানী আইনৰ অধীনত ৰপ্তানিকাৰীসকলৰ সুসংগঠিত সংগঠন হিচাবে ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিষদে ২০১৫-২০ পৰ্যন্ত বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতিৰ সংলগ্ন নথি 2T-ত উল্লেখিত বিভিন্ন পণ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা প্ৰসাৰৰ কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত। বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰত এনে ধৰণৰ ১৪ টা ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদ নথিভুক্ত হৈ আছে। ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদবোৰৰ মাক-কাজ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰতি বছৰে বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদনসহ সংসদত দাখিল কৰা হয়।
সংলগ্ন নথি
বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ দ্বাৰা স্বীকৃত ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদবোৰৰ নামৰ তালিকা -
1. বেছিক কেমিকেলছ, কছমেটিক্স এণ্ড ডাইজ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰমোশ্যন কাউন্সিল (কেমেক্সিল), মুম্বাই
2. কেশ্বিউ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (CEPCI), কোল্লাম, কেৰেলা
3. কেমিকেল এণ্ড এলায়েড প্ৰ’ডাক্টছ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (Capexil), কলকাতা
4. কাউন্সিল ফৰ লেডাৰ এক্সপ’ৰ্টছ (CLE), চেন্নাই
5. ইইপিচি ইণ্ডিয়া কলকাতা
6. এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল ফৰ EoUs এণ্ড SEZs (EPCES), নতুন দিল্লী
7. জেম এণ্ড জুৱেলাৰী এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (GJEPC), মুম্বাই
8. ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল ছীডছ এণ্ড প্ৰ’ডিউছ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (IOPEPC), মুম্বাই
9. ফাৰ্মাছিউটিকেল এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (Pharmexcil), হায়দৰাবাদ
10. প্লাষ্টিক্স এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (Plexconcil), মুম্বাই
11. প্ৰজেক্ট এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (PEPC), নতুন দিল্লী
12. ছাৰ্ভিছেজ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (SEPC), নতুন দিল্লী
13. ছিলেক এণ্ড ফৰেষ্ট প্ৰ’ডাক্টছ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (Shefexil), কলকাতা
14. স্প’:ৰ্টছ গুডছ এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰ’ম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (SGEPC), নতুন দিল্লী
আজি এই তথ্য ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰ হিচাপে দাখিল কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে।