Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology launches Programme for “Strengthening Clinical Trial Research Capacity in Neighbouring Countries”
The programme will help neighbouring countries and LMICs to build capacities for Covid-19 vaccine trials: Secretary, DBT
23 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India through the Ind-CEPI mission (India Centric Epidemic Preparedness)for Rapid Vaccine Development and Supporting Indian Vaccine Development which is aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India. One of the key focus areas of the mission is to support capacity building and regional networking with LMICs(Lowand Middle Income Countries).
In the current COVID19 Pandemic situation it is important to build capacities for clinical trials of vaccine. Keeping with the principles outlined by our Science Diplomacy initiatives, DBT hasinitiated the First phase of the “Training program to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries” in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The objective of these trainings would be to support researchers and investigator teams for enhancing and strengthening their clinical trial capabilities for conducting clinical trials in compliance with ICH-GCP (International Conference on Harmonisation - Good clinical practice). Through,this training program and knowledgesharing efforts, Govt of India is fulfilling its commitment of building various technical capacities in its neighbouring countries. Efforts to network with South Asia, ASEAN and African regions for this purpose would be aided through Ind-CEPI.
The First online orientation to this training program was conducted on 22nd Sep 2020.Speaking on the occasion Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said that building clinical trial capacity in our neighbouring countries and all LMICs is a priority for the Department and this initiative is a step in the right direction under the Ind-CEPI mission.This will help our participating countries to build capacities for vaccine trials and for conducting Phase III trials for COVID 19 vaccines.
The training program which will extend for about 6-8 weeks will see participation of investigators, epidemiologists, clinicians and representatives from different departments fromNepal, Maldives, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Srilanka, Bhutan and Afghanistan. Senior Representatives from all these countries attended the “Orientation to the training program” held on 22ndSeptember, 2020. This was also attended by Senior representative from MEA, DBT, BIRAC and CDSA.
DBT, under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes the use and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
[For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਖੋਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ’ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ LMICs ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ
23 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ‘ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰਥਨ’, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ‘ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ’ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ, ਲਈ Ind-CEPI ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਐਪੀਡੈਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਪੇਅਰਡਨੈੱਸ – ਭਾਰਤ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ / ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ – LMICs (ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼) ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ICH-GCP (ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ – ਚੰਗਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ) ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚਕਾਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਆਸੀਆਨ (ASEAN) ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡ-ਸੇਪੀ (Ind-CEPI) ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ- BIRAC ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾ. ਰੇਣੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼-LMICs ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੰਡ-ਸੇਪੀ (Ind-CEPI) ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੇੜ III ਦੇ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 6–8 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ, ਐਪੀਡੈਮੀਓਲੌਜਿਸਟਸ, ਕਲੀਨਿਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨੇ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ‘ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੂ ਦ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, BIRAC ਅਤੇ CDSA ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, ਪਸ਼ੂ–ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ – BIRAC) ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8, ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਬੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DBT) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫ਼ੇਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
[ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ : ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੈੱਲ ਆਵ੍DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in]