Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology launches Programme for “Strengthening Clinical Trial Research Capacity in Neighbouring Countries”
The programme will help neighbouring countries and LMICs to build capacities for Covid-19 vaccine trials: Secretary, DBT
23 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India through the Ind-CEPI mission (India Centric Epidemic Preparedness)for Rapid Vaccine Development and Supporting Indian Vaccine Development which is aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India. One of the key focus areas of the mission is to support capacity building and regional networking with LMICs(Lowand Middle Income Countries).
In the current COVID19 Pandemic situation it is important to build capacities for clinical trials of vaccine. Keeping with the principles outlined by our Science Diplomacy initiatives, DBT hasinitiated the First phase of the “Training program to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries” in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The objective of these trainings would be to support researchers and investigator teams for enhancing and strengthening their clinical trial capabilities for conducting clinical trials in compliance with ICH-GCP (International Conference on Harmonisation - Good clinical practice). Through,this training program and knowledgesharing efforts, Govt of India is fulfilling its commitment of building various technical capacities in its neighbouring countries. Efforts to network with South Asia, ASEAN and African regions for this purpose would be aided through Ind-CEPI.
The First online orientation to this training program was conducted on 22nd Sep 2020.Speaking on the occasion Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said that building clinical trial capacity in our neighbouring countries and all LMICs is a priority for the Department and this initiative is a step in the right direction under the Ind-CEPI mission.This will help our participating countries to build capacities for vaccine trials and for conducting Phase III trials for COVID 19 vaccines.
The training program which will extend for about 6-8 weeks will see participation of investigators, epidemiologists, clinicians and representatives from different departments fromNepal, Maldives, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Srilanka, Bhutan and Afghanistan. Senior Representatives from all these countries attended the “Orientation to the training program” held on 22ndSeptember, 2020. This was also attended by Senior representative from MEA, DBT, BIRAC and CDSA.
DBT, under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes the use and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
[For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in]

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పొరుగుదేశాలలో క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ పరిశోధన పటిష్టపరచే కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించిన బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం
తక్కువ ఆదాయ దేశాల కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ ట్రయల్స్ కు ఇది సహాయకారి
23 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవటంలో సంసిద్ధత దిశలో భారత్ కేంద్రంగా సాగే వాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సాగుతున్న కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ తయారీలో భాగస్వామ్యం ఇప్పుడు వాక్సిన్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేసే విషయంలో చురుగ్గా ఉంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన వ్యాధులకు కూడా వాక్సిన్ తయారీతోబాటు సంబంధిత టెక్నాలజీల అభివృద్ధికి కూడా కృషి జరుగుతోంది. ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించే అంశాలలో తక్కువ, మధ్యస్థాయి ఆదాయాలున్న దేశాలతో ప్రాంతీయ నెట్ వర్క్ ను నిర్మించి ఆ దేసాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వటం కూడా అందులో భాగం.
ఇప్పుడున్న కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో వాక్సిన్ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ కు సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం చాలా ముఖ్యం. మన శాస్త్ర పరిజ్ఞాన చర్యలలో ప్రస్తావించిన అంశాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని బయో టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం మొదటి దశ కార్యక్రమం మొదలుపెట్టింది. పొరుగు దేశాల్లో క్లినికల్ రీసెర్చ్ కోసం సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం దిశగా శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టటం ఇందులో మొదటి దశ. ఇందుకోసం భారతప్రభుత్వపు విడేశ వ్యవహారాల శాఖతో కలసి పనిచేస్తోంది. క్లినికల్ ప్రాక్టీస్ లో మంచి ఆచరణీయ విధానాలకు ఏకరూపత సాధించటమే ఈ శిక్షణ లక్ష్యం. అందుకు వీలుగా ఆ దేశాల కృషికి భారత సహకరిస్తుంది. ఈ శిక్షణాకార్యక్రమం, విషయ పరిజ్ఞాన పంపిణీ ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన పొరుగు దేశాల సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణానికి సాయం చేస్తానన్న తన మాట నిలబెట్టుకున్నట్టవుతుంది. దక్షిణాసియా, ఏసియాన్, ఆఫ్రికా ప్రాంత దేశాలనిఉ కలిపి ఒక నెట్ వర్క్ గా చేయటం అందులో భాగం.
మొదటగా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 22న చేపట్టిన ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం దీనికి నిదర్శనం. ఈ సందర్భంగా బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూప్ మాట్లాడుతూ, పేద, మధ్యతరగతికి చెందిన మన పొరుగు దేశాలలో క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ సామర్థ్యం పెంచటం మన ప్రాధాన్యం గనుక బయో టెక్నాలజీ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆ దిశలో చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నదన్నారు. దీనివలన మనతో కలిసి నడిచే దేశాలలో మూడో దశ కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ ట్రయల్స్ నిర్వహించే సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుతుందన్నారు.
6-8 వారాలపాటు సాగే ట్రయల్ కార్యక్రమంలో పరిశోధకులు, మహమ్మారి వ్యాధుల చికిత్సానిపుణులు, వైద్యులతోబాటు నేపాల్, మాల్దీవులు, బంగ్లాదేశ్, మారిషస్, శ్రీలంక, భూటాన్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్ దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ దేశాల సీనియర్ ప్రతినిధులు సెప్టెంబర్ 22న జరిగిన శిక్షణాకార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు. విదేశాంగ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ, బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖకింద పనిచేసే బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ, జంతుశాస్త్రాలు,. పర్యావరణ, పరిశ్రమ రంగాల్లో బయోటెక్నాలజీ వాడకాన్ని ఇది ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. బయోటెక్నాలజీ పరిశ్రమ పరిశోధన సహాయ మండలి అనేది లాభాపేక్షలేని, సెక్షన్ 8, షెడ్యూ బి కి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ.ఇది భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున కొత్తగా వస్తున్న బయోటెక్నాలజీ సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయటానికి, వ్యూహార్మక పరిశోధనలను, నవకల్పనలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తీ, జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యమున్న ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధికి సహాయపడే మధ్యవర్తిత్వ సంస్థ.