Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology launches Programme for “Strengthening Clinical Trial Research Capacity in Neighbouring Countries”
The programme will help neighbouring countries and LMICs to build capacities for Covid-19 vaccine trials: Secretary, DBT
23 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India through the Ind-CEPI mission (India Centric Epidemic Preparedness)for Rapid Vaccine Development and Supporting Indian Vaccine Development which is aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India. One of the key focus areas of the mission is to support capacity building and regional networking with LMICs(Lowand Middle Income Countries).
In the current COVID19 Pandemic situation it is important to build capacities for clinical trials of vaccine. Keeping with the principles outlined by our Science Diplomacy initiatives, DBT hasinitiated the First phase of the “Training program to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries” in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The objective of these trainings would be to support researchers and investigator teams for enhancing and strengthening their clinical trial capabilities for conducting clinical trials in compliance with ICH-GCP (International Conference on Harmonisation - Good clinical practice). Through,this training program and knowledgesharing efforts, Govt of India is fulfilling its commitment of building various technical capacities in its neighbouring countries. Efforts to network with South Asia, ASEAN and African regions for this purpose would be aided through Ind-CEPI.
The First online orientation to this training program was conducted on 22nd Sep 2020.Speaking on the occasion Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said that building clinical trial capacity in our neighbouring countries and all LMICs is a priority for the Department and this initiative is a step in the right direction under the Ind-CEPI mission.This will help our participating countries to build capacities for vaccine trials and for conducting Phase III trials for COVID 19 vaccines.
The training program which will extend for about 6-8 weeks will see participation of investigators, epidemiologists, clinicians and representatives from different departments fromNepal, Maldives, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Srilanka, Bhutan and Afghanistan. Senior Representatives from all these countries attended the “Orientation to the training program” held on 22ndSeptember, 2020. This was also attended by Senior representative from MEA, DBT, BIRAC and CDSA.
DBT, under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes the use and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
[For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने “शेजारच्या देशांमध्ये क्लिनिकल चाचणी संशोधन क्षमता बळकट” करण्यासाठी सुरु केला कार्यक्रम
कोविड -19 लसीच्या चाचण्यांसाठी शेजारच्या देशांना आणि एलएमआयसींना क्षमता निर्माण करण्यास हा कार्यक्रम मदत करेल : सचिव, डीबीटी
23 SEP 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागानेजलद लस विकास आणि भारतीय लस विकासाला समर्थन देण्यासाठी भारत-सीईपीआय मिशनच्या माध्यमातून (भारत केंद्रित महामारी सज्जता) भारतातील साथीच्या संभाव्य रोगांसाठी लसी आणि संबंधित क्षमता / तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. क्षमता विकास आणि एलएमआयसी (अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न देश) सह प्रादेशिक नेटवर्किंगला सहाय्य करणे मुख्य केंद्रित क्षेत्र आहे.
सध्याच्या कोविड 19 महामारी परिस्थितीत लसीच्या क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांसाठी क्षमता तयार करणे महत्वाचे आहे. आपल्या विज्ञान उपक्रमांनी नमूद केलेल्या तत्त्वांचे पालन करून, डीबीटीने केंद्र सरकारच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने "शेजारी देशांसाठी क्लिनिकल चाचणी संशोधन क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम" च्या पहिल्या टप्प्याला सुरुवात केली. आयसीएच-जीसीपीच्या अनुषंगाने क्लिनिकल चाचण्या आयोजित करण्यासाठी त्यांची नैदानिक ​​चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि बळकट करण्यासाठी संशोधक आणि तपास पथकांना मदत करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या प्रयत्नातून केंद्र सरकार आपल्या शेजारच्या देशांमध्ये विविध तांत्रिक क्षमता निर्माण करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करत आहे. यासाठी दक्षिण आशिया, आसियान आणि आफ्रिकन प्रदेशांशी जोडण्याचे प्रयत्न भारत सीईपीआयमार्फत केले जातील.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची पहिली ऑनलाइन ओळख 22 सप्टेंबर 2020. रोजी करून देण्यात आली . या प्रसंगी बीआयआरएसीच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या शेजारील देश आणि सर्व एलएमआयसींमध्ये क्लिनिकल चाचणी क्षमता वाढवणे हे विभागाचे प्राधान्य आहे. हा उपक्रम भारत -सीईपीआय मिशन अंतर्गत योग्य दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. यामुळे आमच्या सहभागी देशांना लसीच्या चाचण्यांसाठी क्षमता निर्माण करण्यास आणि कोविड 19 लसींसाठी चाचणीचा तिसरा टप्पा घेण्यात मदत होईल.
सुमारे 6-8 आठवडे चालणाऱ्या या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात नेपाळ , मालदीव, बांगलादेश, मॉरिशस, श्रीलंका, भूतान आणि अफगाणिस्तानमधील अन्वेषक, साथीचे रोग तज्ञ, डॉक्टर आणि वेगवेगळ्या विभागातील प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग पाहायला मिळेल. या सर्व देशांतील वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींनी 22 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी झालेल्या प्रशिक्षण विषयक कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला होता. यात परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय , डीबीटी, बीआयआरएसी आणि सीडीएसएचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी देखील उपस्थित होते.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग कृषी, आरोग्यसेवा, प्राणी विज्ञान, पर्यावरण आणि उद्योग या क्षेत्रांमध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देते.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन सहाय्य परिषद (बीआयआरएसी) एक ना-नफा तत्वावर चालणारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनी असून केंद्र सरकारच्या उदयोन्मुख बायोटेक उपक्रमांना बळकटी आणि सबलीकरणासाठी इंटरफेस एजन्सी म्हणून स्थापन केली आहे.
[अधिक माहितीसाठी: डीबीटी / बीआयआरएसी च्या संवाद विभागाशी संपर्क साधा
डीबीटीआयंडिया @ बीआयआरएसी_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in]]