صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آیوشمان بھارت –پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی دوسری سالگرہ پر آروگیہ منتھن کی صدارت کی
ستمبر 2018ء میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 1.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا مفت علاج
12.5کروڑ سے زیادہ ای-کارڈز جاری کئے گئے
22 SEP 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22ستمبر2020:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کی دوسری سالگرہ منانے کے لئے آروگیہ منتھن 2.0کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کو ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی صحت کی ایشورنس اسکیم ہے۔ اس میں معاشی اور سماجی اعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقوں کے53 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو مالی جوکھم تحفظ فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔ انہیں سالانہ فی اہل کنبے کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا صحت کوور کا یقین دلایا گیا ہے۔اس میں علاج و معالجہ کے لئے 15500کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم علاج کے لئے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔اس نے صحت پر زبردست اور بے تحاشہ خرچ کی وجہ سے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائی ہیں اور ہر سال غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے سینکڑوں کنبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ان میں سے تقریباً آدھے مستفیدین میں لڑکیاں اور خواتین شامل ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ سے مجھے زبردست خوشی ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ ان لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے،جو دوسرے کنارے پر بیٹھے مدد کے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان دو برسوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.26کروڑ مستفیدین کو مفت علاج فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔اب تک 23 ہزار سے زیادہ اسپتال پینل کے تحت لائے گئے ہیں اور 12.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای-کارڈز جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت استعمال کی گئی کل رقم کا 57 فیصد حصہ بڑی مہلک بیماریوں ، جیسے کینسر، دل کی بیماریوں اور دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئےمختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پینل والے اسپتالوں میں 45 فیصد پرائیویٹ سہولتیں ہیں، جو 52 فیصدمجموعی علاج و معالجہ فراہم کرارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے اے وائی نافذ کرنے والی کوئی بھی ریاست کا مجاز مریض ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی مفت علاج حاصل کرسکتا ہے اور یہ علاج وہ پینل والے کسی اسپتال سے حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
جناب ہرش وردھن نے اُن 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مبارکباد دی کہ جو اس اسکیم کے تئیں پر عزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت ، پی ایم جے اے وائی اسٹارٹ اَپ گرانٹ چیلنج کے جیتنے والوں کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے، تاکہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ہنرمندی کو فروغ دے گا اور میڈیکل آڈٹ میں موجودہ شراکت داروں کی معلومات کو بڑھائے گا۔
انہوں نے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی، اینٹی فراڈ فریم ورک پریکٹشنر گائیڈ بک کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ یہ ریاستوں کے لئے ایک سود مند وسیلے کے طورپر خدمات انجام دے گی۔یہ گائیڈ بک اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ ایجنسیوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے واسطے ایک زبردست انسٹرومنٹ کے طورپر کام کرے گی، جس سے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت دھوکے دہی کو روکنے اور اس کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات کئے جاسکیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال اس بات پر توجہ دی جائے گی کہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کو وسعت دی جائے ۔حال ہی میں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو ضروری ڈیجیٹل صحت ایکو نظام تعمیر کرے گا، جس سے 1.3 ارب ہندوستانیوں کے لئے محفوظ بروقت معیاری اور سستی حفظان صحت کی رسائی بڑھائی جاسکے گی۔ آیوشمان بھارت ملک کے حفظان صحت کے نظام کا ایک ستون بن جائے گا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بتایا کہ کس طرح پی ایم جے اے وائی یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج بامقصد ہوسکے گی۔ اپنے جاتی تجربات بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے اے وائی وزیر اعظم کے سرو سنتو نرمایا ویژن کو پورا کرے گی اور سب کے لئے صحت مند زندگی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر اندو بھوشن اور صحت کی وزارت کے علاوہ این ایچ اے کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs Aarogya Manthan on 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana
“Free treatment to more than 1.26 crore beneficiaries since its launch in Sept 2018”
More than 12.5 crore e-cards issued
22 SEP 2020 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired ‘Aarogya Manthan’ 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Lauding AB-PMJAY as a ‘historic step’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “As the world’s largest public-supported health assurance scheme, it provides financial risk protection to over 53 crore Indians from economically and socially disadvantaged backgrounds by assuring them with a health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per eligible family per year to avail cashless inpatient secondary and tertiary healthcare. It has provided treatments worth more than Rs. 15,500 crore. It has saved crores of lives and households from getting wiped out due to catastrophic expenditure on health that pushed an estimated 6 crore families below poverty line each year. Nearly half of the beneficiaries have been girls and women. Successful implementation of the scheme gives me immense pleasure as it helps those who are at the receiving end.” He also added that in these two years, the scheme has provided free treatment to more than 1.26 crore beneficiaries. Over 23,000 hospitals have been empanelled so far and more than 12.5 crore e-cards have been issued. 57% of the total amount utilised under PMJAY has been for tertiary procedures related to treatment of major illnesses like cancer, cardiac ailments, orthopaedic problems, and neo-natal.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that 45% of the empanelled hospitals are private facilities providing 52% of the overall treatments and raising 61% of the hospital admissions claims amount. He also outlined the scheme’s portability as one of its outstanding feature. “An eligible patient from any state implementing PMJAY can avail of cashless treatment anywhere in India, in any empanelled hospital. Portability has been built into the design of the scheme and enabled 1.3 lakh citizens of the migrant population to avail of care at the nearest hospital.” He added that PMJAY’s capability building approach would go a long way in making Prime Minister’s dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat a reality.
He congratulated the 32 States and UT Governments who have committed to the scheme. He presented awards to the winners of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY Start-up Grand Challenge to support the implementation of PM-JAY along 7 implementation challenges such as beneficiary empowerment, increasing quality of care, minimizing fraud and abuse control, and hence, help transform healthcare delivery to the poorest citizens.
The Union Health Minister launched the AB PMJAY Joint Certification Programme. “I am confident that this promising programme will develop the skills and knowledge of relevant stakeholders in medical audit and health insurance for accurate and efficient processing of claims and prevention and detection of fraud and abuse”, he stated.
He also released the “AB PMJAY Anti-Fraud Framework: Practitioners’ Guidebook”. This will serve as a useful tool for the States as it is a repository of the anti-fraud guidelines, techniques, advisories along with legal remedies/course of action presently available under applicable Indian laws. This Guidebook will serve as an excellent instrument for capacity building for the State Health Agencies to take effective measures for prevention, detection and deterrence of fraud under AB PMJAY, he stated.
He stated, “The focus this year will be on expanding the reach of the PMJAY network and services to other left-out population groups such as manual scavengers, road traffic victims, truck drivers, among others through convergence with other central health schemes. Along with the recently launched National Digital Health Mission, which will build the necessary digital health ecosystem to enable enhanced access to safe, timely, quality and affordable healthcare for 1.3 billion Indians, Ayushman Bharat will become a pillar of the country’s healthcare system”.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey elaborated how the PMJAY would aim for Universal Health Coverage. Recollecting his personal experiences, Sh Choubey said that PMJAY will fulfil prime minister’s vision of Sarve Santu Niramaya and will lead to healthy life for all.
Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO National Health Authority (NHA) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry and NHA were present at the event.