Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCS), Sub-Scheme Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Will Be Implemented by Public/Private Bodies
22 SEP 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) will be implemented by Public/Private bodies either by converting the existing Government funded vacant complexes into ARHCs or by constructing, operating and maintaining ARHCs on their own available vacant land.
This scheme has been formulated in line with the vision of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” to create a sustainable ecosystem of affordable rental housing solutions for urban migrants/ poor. It envisages to create a conducive ecosystemfor Public/ Private Entities through policy incentives which will leverage investment for creating affordable rental housing stock.
In order to provide impetus to the Public Private Partnership under this scheme, following incentives/ benefits have been proposedby Government of India and State/UT Governmentsas mentioned below:
1. Exemption of Income Tax on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs on similar lines as that of ‘Affordable Housing’ under section 80-IBA of Income Tax Act, 1961;
2. Exemption of GST on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs at par with rental services of residential premises vide Notification No. 12 of 2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28thJune, 2017;
3. Project finance/loan at lower interest rate through concessional window under Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) by Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Priority Sector Lending (PSL) by Commercials Banks;
4. Provision of “Use Permission” changes for houses on vacant land, if needed;
5. 50% additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR)/ Floor Space Index (FSI) free of cost;
6. Single window approval of design/ drawings and other statutory approvals within 30 days;
1. Necessary trunk infrastructure facilities like road, sanitation services, water, sewerage/septage, drainage, electricity etc. up to the project site without any additional cost to Entity;
2. Municipal services such as water supply, electricity, house/ property tax, sewerage/ septage charge etc. for operation of ARHCs will be levied at par with residential projects; and
3. Additional grant in the form of Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) is provisioned by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for using innovative, sustainable, green and disaster-resilient technologies as well as building materials for cost effective, faster and quality construction of ARHCs. TIG of Rs. 60,000/- per house (Single Bedroom), Rs. 1,00,000/- (Double Bedroom) and Rs. 20,000/-per Dormitory Bed will be provided as per Scheme Guidelines.
Beneficiaries for ARHCs will be from Economically Weaker Section (EWS)/ Low Income Group (LIG) who are urban migrants/poor. They include labour, urban poor (street vendors, rickshaw pullers, other service providers etc.), industrial workers and migrants working with market/ trade associations, educational/ health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists/ visitors, students or any other persons of such category.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అద్దె ఇళ్ల ప్రాంగణాలు ( ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సి), ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన కింద ఉప-పథకం - అర్బన్ (పిఎంఏవై-యు) ప్రభుత్వ / ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థల చేత అమలవుతుంది
22 SEP 2020 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - అర్బన్ (పిఎమ్‌వై-యు) కింద ఉపpmo -పథకం, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అద్దె ఇళ్ల ప్రాంగణాలు (ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సి) ప్రభుత్వ / ప్రైవేటు సంస్థలచే అమలు జరుగుతాయి, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ నిధుల ఖాళీ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లను ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సిలుగా మార్చడం ద్వారా లేదా నిర్మాణ, నిర్వహణ ద్వారా ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సి లు తమ సొంత ఖాళీ స్థలంలో ఉన్నాయి. పట్టణ వలసదారులకు / పేదలకు సరసమైన అద్దె గృహ పరిష్కారాల స్థిరమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి “ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్” దృష్టికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ పథకం రూపొందించారు. పాలసీ ప్రోత్సాహకాల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ / ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలకు అనుకూలమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడానికి ఉద్దేశించింది.
ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రేరణనిచ్చేందుకు, ఈ క్రింది ప్రోత్సాహకాలు / ప్రయోజనాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు క్రింద పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ప్రతిపాదించాయి:
1. ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961 లోని సెక్షన్ 80-ఐబిఎ ప్రకారం ‘అందుబాటులో ఉన్న హౌసింగ్’ మాదిరిగానే ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సి ల ఆపరేషన్ నుండి పొందిన లాభాలపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను మినహాయింపు;
2. ఎఆర్‌హెచ్‌సి ల ఆపరేషన్ నుండి పొందిన లాభాలపై జిఎస్టి మినహాయింపు;
3. వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా హౌసింగ్ ఫైనాన్స్ కంపెనీలు (హెచ్‌ఎఫ్‌సి), ప్రియారిటీ సెక్టార్ లెండింగ్ (పిఎస్‌ఎల్) చేత ఎఫడబుల్ హౌసింగ్ ఫండ్ (ఎహెచ్‌ఎఫ్) కింద రాయితీ ద్వారా తక్కువ వడ్డీ రేటుతో ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఫైనాన్స్ / లోన్;
4. అవసరమైతే, ఖాళీగా ఉన్న భూమిలో ఇళ్లకు “యూజ్ పర్మిషన్” మార్పులను అందించడం;
5. 50% అదనపు ఫ్లోర్ ఏరియా రేషియో (ఎఫ్ఏఆర్) / ఫ్లోర్ స్పేస్ ఇండెక్స్ (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ) ఉచితంగా;
6. 30 రోజుల్లో డిజైన్ / డ్రాయింగ్‌లు, ఇతర చట్టబద్ధమైన ఆమోదాలు ;
1. ఎంటిటీకి అదనపు ఖర్చు లేకుండా ప్రాజెక్ట్ సైట్ వరకు రహదారి, పారిశుధ్య సేవలు, నీరు, మురుగునీటి / సెప్టేజ్, డ్రైనేజీ, విద్యుత్ వంటి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు;
2. వినూత్న, స్థిరమైన, ఆకుపచ్చ మరియు విపత్తు-స్థితిస్థాపక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలతో పాటు నిర్మాణ సామగ్రిని, ఖర్చుతో కూడుకున్న, వేగవంతమైన నాణ్యమైన నిర్మాణానికి ఉపయోగించడం కోసం టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ గ్రాంట్ (టిఐజి) రూపంలో అదనపు మంజూరును గృహనిర్మాణ పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మోహువా) కేటాయిస్తుంది. టిఐజి రూ. 60,000 / - (సింగిల్ బెడ్ రూమ్), రూ. 1,00,000 / - (డబుల్ బెడ్ రూమ్) మరియు రూ. స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం డార్మిటరీ బెడ్ కి రూ.20,000 / - అందించబడుతుంది.
గృహ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి(ఇంచార్జి) శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలియజేశారు.