Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCS), Sub-Scheme Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Will Be Implemented by Public/Private Bodies
22 SEP 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) will be implemented by Public/Private bodies either by converting the existing Government funded vacant complexes into ARHCs or by constructing, operating and maintaining ARHCs on their own available vacant land.
This scheme has been formulated in line with the vision of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” to create a sustainable ecosystem of affordable rental housing solutions for urban migrants/ poor. It envisages to create a conducive ecosystemfor Public/ Private Entities through policy incentives which will leverage investment for creating affordable rental housing stock.
In order to provide impetus to the Public Private Partnership under this scheme, following incentives/ benefits have been proposedby Government of India and State/UT Governmentsas mentioned below:
1. Exemption of Income Tax on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs on similar lines as that of ‘Affordable Housing’ under section 80-IBA of Income Tax Act, 1961;
2. Exemption of GST on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs at par with rental services of residential premises vide Notification No. 12 of 2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28thJune, 2017;
3. Project finance/loan at lower interest rate through concessional window under Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) by Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Priority Sector Lending (PSL) by Commercials Banks;
4. Provision of “Use Permission” changes for houses on vacant land, if needed;
5. 50% additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR)/ Floor Space Index (FSI) free of cost;
6. Single window approval of design/ drawings and other statutory approvals within 30 days;
1. Necessary trunk infrastructure facilities like road, sanitation services, water, sewerage/septage, drainage, electricity etc. up to the project site without any additional cost to Entity;
2. Municipal services such as water supply, electricity, house/ property tax, sewerage/ septage charge etc. for operation of ARHCs will be levied at par with residential projects; and
3. Additional grant in the form of Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) is provisioned by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for using innovative, sustainable, green and disaster-resilient technologies as well as building materials for cost effective, faster and quality construction of ARHCs. TIG of Rs. 60,000/- per house (Single Bedroom), Rs. 1,00,000/- (Double Bedroom) and Rs. 20,000/-per Dormitory Bed will be provided as per Scheme Guidelines.
Beneficiaries for ARHCs will be from Economically Weaker Section (EWS)/ Low Income Group (LIG) who are urban migrants/poor. They include labour, urban poor (street vendors, rickshaw pullers, other service providers etc.), industrial workers and migrants working with market/ trade associations, educational/ health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists/ visitors, students or any other persons of such category.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ اربن (پی ایم اے وائی۔ یو) کے تحت ایک ضمنی اسکیم سستے کرائے کے مکانات کے کمپلیکسز (اے آر ایچ سی ایس) سرکاری / پرائیویٹ اداروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جائے گی
22 SEP 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ستمبر 2020، مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ اربن (پی ایم اے وائی۔ یو) کے تحت ایک ضمنی اسکیم سستے کرائے کے مکانات کے کمپلیکسز (اے آر ایچ سی ایس) سرکاری / پرائیویٹ اداروں کے ذریعہ موجودہ سرکاری فنڈ سے تعمیر ہونے والے خالی کمپلیکسز اے آر ایچ سی میں تبدیل کرکے یا ان اکی اپنی دستیابی خالی زمین پر اے آر ایچ سی کی تعمیر کرتے، اس کو چلاتے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کرتے ہوئے نافذ کی جائے گی۔
یہ اسکیم آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق شہری مہاجروں / غریبوں کے لئے سستے کرائے کے مکانات کے ایک پائیدار ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پبلک /پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ کو تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند اور ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ درج ذیل تراغیب / فائدے پہنچانے کی تجویز ہے :
1. اے آر ایچ سی چلانے سے حاصل شدہ منافع یا فائدے پر انکم ٹیکس سے اسی طرح کی چھوٹ دی جائے گی جیسی کہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 80 ۔ آئی بی اے کے تحت سستے مکانات کے لئے دی جاتی ہے؛
2. اے آر ایچ سی چلانے سے حاصل شدہ منافع یا فائدے پر جی ایس ٹی سے اسی طرح کی چھوٹ دی جائے گی جس طرح نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 12/ 2017۔ سینٹرل ٹیکس (ریٹ) بتاریخ 28 جون 2017 کے ذریعہ رہائشی مکانات کی کرائے کی خدمات پر دی جاتی ہے ؛
3. پروجیکٹ کے لئے مالی بندوبست / قرض ہاؤسنگ فائننس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی) اور کمرشیل بینکوں کےذریعہ پرایورریٹی سیکٹر لینڈنگ (پی ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ سستے مکانات کے فنڈ (اے یف) کے تحت رعایتی ونڈو کے ذریعہ سود کی کم شرح پر ؛
4. ضرورت پڑنے پر خالی زمین پر مکانات کے لئے ’’استعمال کی اجازت‘‘ میں تبدیلی کا التزام؛
5. پچاس فیصد اضافی فلور ایریاتناسب (ایف اے آر) / فلور اسپیس انڈیکس (ایف ایس آئی) بلا معاوضہ؛
6. ڈیزائن/ ڈرائنگ اور دیگر قانونی ضابطوں 30 دن کے اندر سنگل ونڈو منطوری؛
7. ادارے کے لئے بغیر کسی اضافی لاگت کے ضروری ٹرنک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سہولتیں مثلاً سڑک ، سنیٹیشن خدمات، پانی ، سیوریج/ سیفٹیج، ڈرینیج، بجلی وغیرہ۔ پروجیکٹ سائٹ تک پہنچائی جائیں گی۔
8. اے آر ایچ سیز چلانے کے لئے میونسپل خدمات مثلاً پانی کی سپلائی، بجلی، ہاؤس/ پروپرٹی ٹیکس، سیوریج/ سیفٹیج چارج وغیرہ رہائشی پروجیکٹوں کے برابر ہی لیا جائے گا۔
9. اے آر ایچ سیز کے لئے کم قیمت والے تیز رفتار اور معیاری تعمیر میں معاون بلڈنگ میٹیریل کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراعی ، پائیدار ، گرین اور آفات کے مقابلے کی صلاحیت والی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کے لئے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن گرانٹس (ٹی آئی جی) کی شکل میں اضافی گرانٹس۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سنگلز بیڈ روم کے لئے فی مکان 60000 روپے، ڈبل بیڈ روم کے لئے فی مکان ایک لاکھ روپے اور ڈورمیٹری بیڈ (فی بیڈ)کے لئے 20000 روپے کی ٹی آئی جی دی جائے گی۔
اے آر ایچ سی کے استفادہ کنندگان میں معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایس)/ کم آمدنی والے گروپ (ایل آئی جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہری مہاجر / غریب شامل ہوں گے۔ ان میں مزدور، شہری غریب (خوانچہ فروش، رکشا چلانے والے، دیگر خدمات فراہم کرانے والے وغیرہ)، صنعتئ ورکر اور بازار / تجارتی ایسو سی ایشنوں ، تعلیمی / صحت اداروں، ہاسپٹیلیٹی سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے مہاجر ، طویل مدتی سیاح/ وزیٹر، طلبا یا ایسے ہی زمرے کے دیگر افراد شامل ہیں۔