Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCS), Sub-Scheme Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Will Be Implemented by Public/Private Bodies
22 SEP 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) will be implemented by Public/Private bodies either by converting the existing Government funded vacant complexes into ARHCs or by constructing, operating and maintaining ARHCs on their own available vacant land.
This scheme has been formulated in line with the vision of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” to create a sustainable ecosystem of affordable rental housing solutions for urban migrants/ poor. It envisages to create a conducive ecosystemfor Public/ Private Entities through policy incentives which will leverage investment for creating affordable rental housing stock.
In order to provide impetus to the Public Private Partnership under this scheme, following incentives/ benefits have been proposedby Government of India and State/UT Governmentsas mentioned below:
1. Exemption of Income Tax on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs on similar lines as that of ‘Affordable Housing’ under section 80-IBA of Income Tax Act, 1961;
2. Exemption of GST on any profits and gains derived from operation of ARHCs at par with rental services of residential premises vide Notification No. 12 of 2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28thJune, 2017;
3. Project finance/loan at lower interest rate through concessional window under Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) by Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Priority Sector Lending (PSL) by Commercials Banks;
4. Provision of “Use Permission” changes for houses on vacant land, if needed;
5. 50% additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR)/ Floor Space Index (FSI) free of cost;
6. Single window approval of design/ drawings and other statutory approvals within 30 days;
1. Necessary trunk infrastructure facilities like road, sanitation services, water, sewerage/septage, drainage, electricity etc. up to the project site without any additional cost to Entity;
2. Municipal services such as water supply, electricity, house/ property tax, sewerage/ septage charge etc. for operation of ARHCs will be levied at par with residential projects; and
3. Additional grant in the form of Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) is provisioned by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for using innovative, sustainable, green and disaster-resilient technologies as well as building materials for cost effective, faster and quality construction of ARHCs. TIG of Rs. 60,000/- per house (Single Bedroom), Rs. 1,00,000/- (Double Bedroom) and Rs. 20,000/-per Dormitory Bed will be provided as per Scheme Guidelines.
Beneficiaries for ARHCs will be from Economically Weaker Section (EWS)/ Low Income Group (LIG) who are urban migrants/poor. They include labour, urban poor (street vendors, rickshaw pullers, other service providers etc.), industrial workers and migrants working with market/ trade associations, educational/ health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists/ visitors, students or any other persons of such category.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
परवडणारी भाड्याच्या घरांची संकुले (एआरएचसीएस), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाय-यू)अंतर्गत उप-योजनेची अंमलबजावणी सार्वजनिक / खाजगी संस्थांकडून केली जाणार
22 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाय-यू) अंतर्गत परवडणारी भाड्याच्या घरांची संकुले (एआरएचसी),ही उप-योजना सार्वजनिक / खाजगी संस्थांद्वारे विद्यमान शासकीय अनुदानीत रिक्त संकुलांना एआरएचसीमध्ये रूपांतरित करून किंवा त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या उपलब्ध रिकाम्या जागेवर बांधकाम, परिचालन आणि देखरेखीद्वारे राबवली जाईल.
शहरी स्थलांतरित / गरीब लोकांसाठी परवडणारी भाड्याच्या घरांची शाश्वत परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” च्या संकल्पनेच्या धर्तीवर ही योजना तयार केली आहे. धोरणात्मक प्रोत्साहनानुसार सार्वजनिक / खाजगी संस्थांसाठी अनुकूल परिसंस्था तयार करण्याची ही कल्पना असून परवडणारी भाड्याची घरे तयार करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकीचा फायदा घेतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीला चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी खालीलप्रमाणे प्रोत्साहन / लाभ प्रस्तावित केले आहेत:
1. आयकर कायदा 1961;च्या कलम -80-आयबीए अंतर्गत ‘परवडणारी घरबांधणी ’ प्रमाणेच एआरएचसीच्या परिचालनातून मिळणार्या कोणत्याही नफ्यावर आणि लाभावर प्राप्तिकरात सूट;
2. 28 जून 2017 च्या अधिसूचना क्र. 12- केंद्रीय कर (दर) नुसार निवासी जागेच्या भाड्याच्या सेवांच्या बरोबरीने एआरएचसीच्या परिचालनातून मिळालेल्या कोणत्याही नफ्यावर आणि लाभावर जीएसटीची सूट;
3. व्यावसायिक बँकांकडून गृहनिर्माण वित्तीय कंपन्या (एचएफसी) आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्र कर्जपुरवठादारांकडून (पीएसएल) सवलतीच्या माध्यमातून कमी व्याज दराने प्रकल्प वित्त / कर्जपुरवठा ;
4. आवश्यक असल्यास मोकळ्या जमिनीवरील घरांसाठी “वापरण्यास परवानगी” असा बदल करण्याची तरतूद;
5. 50% अतिरिक्त चटई क्षेत्र गुणोत्तर (एफएआर) / फ्लोर स्पेस इंडेक्स (एफएसआय) विनामूल्य;
6. 30 दिवसांच्या आत रचना / रेखांकने आणि इतर वैधानिक मंजूरीसाठी सिंगल विंडो मंजूरी;
7. प्रकल्पाच्या जागेपर्यंत रस्ता, स्वच्छता सेवा, पाणी, सांडपाणी / मलनिस्सारण, गटारे, वीज इत्यादी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा कोणत्याही अतिरिक्त खर्चाशिवाय;
8. पाणीपुरवठा, वीज, घर / मालमत्ता कर, नाले/सेप्टेंज शुल्क इत्यादी महानगरपालिका सेवा निवासी प्रकल्पांच्या बरोबरीने भाड्याच्या घरांसाठी आकारल्या जातील; आणि
9. तंत्रज्ञान अभिनवता अनुदान (टीआयजी) च्या स्वरुपात अतिरिक्त अनुदान गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचयूए) प्रस्तावित केले असून अभिनव, शाश्वत , हरित व आपत्ती-रोधक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर तसेच कमी खर्चिक , वेगवान आणि दर्जेदार बांधकामांसाठी साहित्याचा वापर करण्यासाठी ही तरतूद केली आहे. योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार प्रत्येक घरासाठी (एक बेडरूम) 60,000/- रुपये ,(डबल बेडरूम)1,00,000 रुपये आणि प्रत्येक डॉर्मिटरी बेडसाठी 20,000/-रुपये तंत्रज्ञान अभिनवता अनुदान (टीआयजी) दिले जाईल .
एआरएचसीसाठी लाभार्थी आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल गट (ईडब्ल्यूएस) / अल्प उत्पन्न गट (एलआयजी) मधील शहरी स्थलांतरित किंवा गरीब असतील. त्यामध्ये कामगार, शहरी गरीब (रस्त्यावरचे विक्रेते, रिक्षा चालक, इतर सेवा पुरवठादार इ.), औद्योगिक कामगार आणि बाजार / व्यापार संघटना, शैक्षणिक / आरोग्य संस्था, आतिथ्य सेवा , दीर्घकालीन पर्यटक / अभ्यागत, विद्यार्थी किंवा इतर कोणत्याही व्यक्तींसह काम करणारे स्थलांतरीत यांचा समावेश आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.