Ministry of Railways
Initiatives in PPP to boost Railway Infrastructure
21 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
There is no proposal to privatise the Indian Railways (IR). However, it is estimated that Indian Railways would need capital investment of ₹ 50 lakh crores up to the year 2030 for network expansion and capacity augmentation, rolling stock induction and other modernization works to enable better delivery of passenger and freight services and to improve its modal share in transport. To bridge the gap in Capital Funding and bring in modern technology and efficiencies, it is planned to use Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in few initiatives including induction of modern rakes to run passenger trains on select routes with an objective to provide improved service delivery to passengers. However, the work of train operations and safety certification will continue to be with Indian Railways in all such cases.
The existing passenger train services shall not be affected by the operation of passenger train services in PPP mode. The train services to be operated in PPP mode shall be additional trains, aimed at increasing the availability of train services to the public. The operator selected through a transparent bidding process shall be entitled to collect fare from the passenger based on market conditions commensurate with the level of services provided by him.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے سرکاری -نجی ساجھیداری کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
21 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز (آئی آر)کو نجی شعبے میں دینے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ البتہ اس شعبے کو 2030ء تک تخمیناً 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے وسیع سرمایے کی ضرورت پڑے گی، جو کہ اس کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور صلاحیت سازی ، ڈبوں اور انجنوں کو شامل کرنے اور جدید کاری کے دیگر کاموں پر خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔اس کا مقصد مسافروں اورسامان ڈھونے کی بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور نقل و حمل میں اس کے مثالی شیئر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی فراہمی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، نیز کارکردگیوں کے مابین خلیج کو دور کرنے کے لئے چند اقدامات میں سرکاری نجی ساجھیداری(پی پی پی)استعمال کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جس میں منتخب روٹوں پر مسافر ریل گاڑیوں کو چلانے کے لئے جدید طرز کے ڈبے بڑھاناشامل ہے اور اس کا مقصد مسافروں کو بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ البتہ ٹرین کارروائیوں کا کام اور تحفظاتی سرٹیفکیشن ان تمام صورتحال میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس ہی رہے گا۔
پی پی پی موڈ میں چلنے والی مسافرٹرین خدمات کی کارروائیوں کے باعث مسافروں کی موجودہ ٹرین خدمات قطعی متاثر نہیں ہوں گے۔پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت چلنے والی ٹرین خدمات اضافی ریلیں ہوں گی، جن کا مقصد عوام الناس کو ٹرین خدمات کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ایک شفاف بولی لگانے کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخبہ آپریٹر کو اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ مسافروں سے مارکیٹ کی صورتحال اور اسے فراہم کردہ خدمات کی سطح پر مبنی جائزے کی بنیاد پر کرایہ وصول کرسکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے اور کامرس ، نیز صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریر جواب میں دی۔