Ministry of Railways
Initiatives in PPP to boost Railway Infrastructure
21 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
There is no proposal to privatise the Indian Railways (IR). However, it is estimated that Indian Railways would need capital investment of ₹ 50 lakh crores up to the year 2030 for network expansion and capacity augmentation, rolling stock induction and other modernization works to enable better delivery of passenger and freight services and to improve its modal share in transport. To bridge the gap in Capital Funding and bring in modern technology and efficiencies, it is planned to use Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in few initiatives including induction of modern rakes to run passenger trains on select routes with an objective to provide improved service delivery to passengers. However, the work of train operations and safety certification will continue to be with Indian Railways in all such cases.
The existing passenger train services shall not be affected by the operation of passenger train services in PPP mode. The train services to be operated in PPP mode shall be additional trains, aimed at increasing the availability of train services to the public. The operator selected through a transparent bidding process shall be entitled to collect fare from the passenger based on market conditions commensurate with the level of services provided by him.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ’ਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ
21 SEP 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ, ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਡਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ, ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੌਕ ਇੰਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ 50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ (PPP – ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ) ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ ਰੇਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਧੀਕ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਉਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਵਸੂਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।