Ministry of Railways
Repair of old Tracks and Bridges
21 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Track: Railway tracks are replaced through track renewal works which is an ongoing process. Track renewal works are undertaken as and when a stretch of track becomes due for renewal on the basis of criteria laid down in Indian Railway Permanent Way Manual on age/condition basis viz. traffic carried in terms of gross million tonnes, incidence of rail fracture/failure, wear of rails, corrosion of rails, maintainability of track as per standards etc. On Meter Gauge (MG) and Narrow Gauge (NG) tracks, which are sanctioned for Gauge conversion, the track renewal works, if required, are undertaken after due consideration of progress of execution of gauge conversion.
Details of track renewals are maintained Zone-wise and not State-wise. The State of Bihar falls in Eastern Railway, East Central Railway, North Eastern Railway and Northeast Frontier Railway. During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), total 17985 km track has been renewed on Indian Railways, out of which 3260 km was carried out in the above four (04) Zonal Railways covering State of Bihar. A target for track renewal of 3200 km has been kept for the year 2020-21 for Indian Railways, out of which 493 km track is targeted for renewal in the above four Zonal Railways covering the State of Bihar.
Track renewal works are sanctioned every year on the basis of traffic carried, condition etc and their execution is prioritized according to condition of track and overall availability of funds. Normally, track renewal works are completed in two to three years of sanction.
Bridges: Safety of bridges is accorded high priority on Indian Railways. There is a well established system of inspection of bridges on Indian Railways. All the bridges are inspected by twice a year, once before the onset of monsoon and once after the monsoon designated officials. After inspection, every bridge is assigned an Overall Rating Number (ORN) and based on the ORN of bridge, rebuilding/strengthening is undertaken. In addition, certain bridges are also inspected more frequently depending upon their condition.
Repair/strengthening/rehabilitation/rebuilding of railway bridges is a continuous process and is undertaken whenever so warranted by their physical condition as ascertained during these inspections. During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), a total of 4727 bridges have been repaired/strengthened/rehabilitated/rebuilt on Indian Railways.
The information on bridges is maintained Zone-wise and not State-wise. Bihar State is covered under Eastern Railway, East Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, and Northeast Frontier Railway. There is no bridge in dilapidated condition in all the concerned zones covering Bihar State. However, as on 01.04.2020, a total of 1786 bridges in the above four (04) Zonal Railways have been sanctioned for repair/strengthening/rehabilitation etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پرانی پٹریوں اور پلوں کی مرمت
21 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍ستمبر 2020: پٹریاں: ریلوے کی پٹریاں ،پٹریوں کی تجدید کے کام کے ذریعہ تبدیل کی جاتی ہیں جو ایک جاری عمل ہے۔پٹریوں کی تجدید کا کام اس روزشروع کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ یہ بھارتی ریلوے کے مستقبل طریقہ کار کے مینول میں دی گئی مدت /شرائط کی بنیاد پر طے کئے گئے پیمانے کے تحت اس کی تجدید ضروری ہوجاتی ہے۔ ان شرائط میں پٹریوں پر مجموعی ملین ٹن کی آمدورفت ، پٹریوں کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ /خرابی ، کیلوں کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ ، پٹریوں کی گھسائی اور معیار کے مطابق پٹریوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ شامل ہے۔میٹر گیج (بڑی پٹری ) نیرو گیج (چھوٹی پٹری ) کے لئے تجدید کا کام ، اگر ضروری ہوا تو گیج میں تبدیلی کے بعد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
پٹریوں کی تجدید کی تفصیلات ہر زون کے حساب سے رکھی جاتی ہے اور اسٹیشن کے حساب سے نہیں رکھی جاتی ۔بہار کی ریاست ، مشرقی ریلوے ،مشرقی وسطی ریلوے ،شمال مشرقی ریلوے اور شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے زون میں آتا ہے۔پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران (16-2015سے 20-2019) کے درمیان بھارتی ریلوے میں کُل 17985 کلومیٹر پٹریوں کی تجدید کی گئی جس میں 3260 کلومیٹر کا کام مذکورہ بالا 4زونل ریلوے میں کیا گیا جو بہار کی ریاست میں آتا ہے۔سال 21-2020 میں 3200 کلومیٹر پٹری کی تجدید کی ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔جس میں سے 493کلومیٹر پٹریاں ریاست بہار کا احاطہ کرنے والے مذکورہ بالا 4زونل ریلوے کے تحت ہے۔
پٹریوں کی جدید کاری کے کام کی ہر سال ان پٹریوں پر ٹریفک ، پٹریوں کی حالت اور فنڈ کی مجموعی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے ترجیحی بنیاد پر منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔عام طورپر پٹریوں کی تجدید کا کام منظوری کے دو سے تین سال کے اندر مکمل کرلیا جاتا ہے۔
پُل : بھارتی ریلوے میں پلوں کے تحفظ کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے میں پلوں کے معائنے کے لئے ایک بہتر نظام قائم ہے۔سبھی پلوں کی سال میں دو مرتبہ یعنی مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد بااختیار عہدے داروں کے ذریعہ جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ معائنے کے بعد ہر پل کو مجموعی ریٹنگ نمبر ( او آر این ) دیا جاتا ہے ، جو پل کے اوآر این ، تعمیر نو / مستحکم کی مناسبت سے کیا جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کچھ پلوں کو ان کی حالت کی بنیاد پر جلد جلد معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے کے پلوں کی مرمت /مضبوط کرنا / باز آبادکاری / تعمیر نو ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اس وقت کیا جاتا ہے جب معائنے کے دوران اس کی حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایسا کرنا ضروری ہو ، پچھلے 5 برسو ں کے دوران (16-2015 سے 20-2019)پل 4727 پلوں کی مرمت کی گئی ، انہیں مستحکم کیا گیا ، بہتر بنایا گیا، دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ۔
پلوں سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات ریاست کے حساب سے نہیں بلکہ زون کے حساب سے رکھی جاتی ہے۔بہار کی ریاست ،مشرقی ریلوے ، مشرقی و سطی ریلوے ،شمال مشرقی ریلوے اور شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے تحت آتی ہے۔ریاست بہار کا احاطہ کرنے والے ان زونس میں کوئی بھی پل خستہ حالت میں نہیں ہے۔البتہ یکم مارچ 2020 کو مذکورہ بالا چار زونل ریلوے میں 1786 پلوں کی مرمت / بازآبادکاری وغیرہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے اور کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔