Ministry of Railways
New Rail Lines
21 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise, not State wise as Indian Railways’ network spans across various State boundaries. As on 01.04.2020, total 513 projects (189 New line, 54 Gauge Conversion and 270 doubling) covering a total length of 53,039 Km including falling fully/partly in the state of Delhi/NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution, out of which 10,013 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of ₹ 1.86 Lakh Crore has been incurred upto March,2020.
The project wise details including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >about Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance (Budget) >Pink Book(Year) >Railway-wise Works, Machinery and Rolling Stock Programme (RSP).
During 2014-19 total 13,124 Km length (New line, Gauge conversion and Doubling) has been commissioned on Indian Railways, which is 73% more than during 2009-14 (7,599 Km).
Completion of any Railway Project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climate conditions etc. and all these factors differs from project to project and affects the completion time of the project (s).
Average annual expenditure for New lines, Gauge Conversion and Doubling projects over Indian Railways during 2014-19 has increased to ₹ 26,026 Cr/year from ₹ 11,527 Cr/year (during 2009-14) which is 126% more than during 2009-14. The expenditure during 2019-20 further increased to ₹ 39,836 Cr., which is 246% more than average annual expenditure of 2009-14 and the highest ever expenditure in any financial year.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ
21 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਪਾਰ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। 01.04.2020 ਤੱਕ, 53,039 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 513 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (189ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾ, 54 ਗੇਜ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ 270 ਡਬਲਿੰਗ) ਜੋ ਦਿੱਲੀ / ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ / ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10,013 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 1.86 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ, ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.indianrailways.gov.inਤੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ >ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ>ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ>ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਾਰੇ>ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ>ਵਿੱਤ (ਬਜਟ)>ਪਿੰਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ (ਸਾਲ)>ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਪੀ) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ
2014-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ 13,124 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ, ਗੇਜ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2009-14 (7,599 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 73% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਾਲ 2014-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਗੇਜ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ 11,527 ਕਰੋੜ/ਸਾਲ (2009-14 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 26,026 ਕਰੋੜ / ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2009-14 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 126% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 39,836 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2009-14 ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ 246% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।