Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Expert Committee to Make an In-Depth Study of Problems Being Faced by Transgender Community
21 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, has been enacted w.e.f 10.01.2020 n order to provide for protection of rights of transgender persons and their welfare,. The Act, inter-alia, provides for recognition of identity of transgender persons, prohibition against discrimination, welfare measures by the Government, obligation of establishments and other persons, education, social security and health of transgender persons and National Council for transgender persons.
An Expert Committee has been constituted in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to make an in-depth study of the problems being faced by the Transgender Community and suggest suitable measures to ameliorate their conditions. The Committee in its report has observed that the transgender community is a marginalized and vulnerable one and is seriously lagging behindon human development indices mainly in the area of education and employment.
In addition to what has been statedabove,the Act provides for inclusive education for Transgender Persons without discrimination on an equal basis with others and prohibits the establishments for discrimination against them in any matter relating to employment.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ
21 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਪਰਸਨਜ਼ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ 10.01.2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਅੰਤਰ-ਪੱਖੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਨਾਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਛੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਮਿਲਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਤਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।