Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Expert Committee to Make an In-Depth Study of Problems Being Faced by Transgender Community
21 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, has been enacted w.e.f 10.01.2020 n order to provide for protection of rights of transgender persons and their welfare,. The Act, inter-alia, provides for recognition of identity of transgender persons, prohibition against discrimination, welfare measures by the Government, obligation of establishments and other persons, education, social security and health of transgender persons and National Council for transgender persons.
An Expert Committee has been constituted in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to make an in-depth study of the problems being faced by the Transgender Community and suggest suitable measures to ameliorate their conditions. The Committee in its report has observed that the transgender community is a marginalized and vulnerable one and is seriously lagging behindon human development indices mainly in the area of education and employment.
In addition to what has been statedabove,the Act provides for inclusive education for Transgender Persons without discrimination on an equal basis with others and prohibits the establishments for discrimination against them in any matter relating to employment.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ماہرین کی کمیٹی ٹرانس جینڈرکمیونٹی کودر پیش مسائل کاگہرائی سے مطالعہ کرے گی
21 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21تمبر؛ٹرانس جینڈر( تیسری صنف ) افراد اوران کی فلاح کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے 10.01.2020کو ٹرانس جینڈرافراد (حقوق کا تحفظ )کاقانون ، 2019نافذ کیاگیاتھا ۔ یہ قانون تیسری صنف کے افراد کی شناخت کو تسلیم کرنے ، امتیازی سلوک کی روک تھام ، حکومت کے ذریعہ فلاحی اقدام، اداروں اوردیگرافراد کی جواب دہی ، ٹرانس جینڈرافراد کی تعلیم ، سماجی تحفظ اورصحت تیسری صنف کے افراد کے لئے قومی کونسل جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرتاہے ۔
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی بنائی گئی ہے جو ٹرانس جینڈرکمیٹی کو درپیش مسائل کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کرے گی اور ان کے حالات کو بہتربنانے کے لئے موزوں اقدام کی سفارش کرے گی ۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ میں بتایاہے کہ ٹرانس جینڈرکمیونٹی پسماندہ اورکمزورہے اورانسانی ترقی کے اشاریوں خاص کر تعلیم اورروزگارمیں کافی پیچھے ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ یہ قانون تیسری صنف کے افراد کو بغیرکسی بھید بھاو کے اوردوسروں سے برابری کی بنیاد پر شمولیتی تعلیم فراہم کرتاہے اور روزگارمیں ان کے خلاف کسی بھی قسم کے امتیاز پرپابندی عائد کرتاہے ۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریائن نے دی۔