দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
দক্ষ শ্রমিকের চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহের মধ্যে ফাঁক ভরাট করতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি
19 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
দক্ষ শ্রমিকদের চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহের মধ্যে থাকা ফাঁক ভরাট করতে সরকার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রনির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচি নিয়েছে। যেমন-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা (পিএমকেভিওয়াই)-র মাধ্যমে স্বল্প মেয়াদে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয় এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ না পাওয়া শ্রমিকের লব্ধ জ্ঞানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। নিরক্ষর, নব-স্বাক্ষর, ড্রপআউট ইত্যাদিদের দক্ষতা চিহ্নিত করে বৃত্তিগত প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য জনশিক্ষণ সংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা আছে। অ্যাপ্রেনটিশশিপের মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার স্টাইপেন্ডের ২৫ শতাংশ বহন করে মাথাপিছু প্রতিমাসে ১৫০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত। ১৫ হাজার ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউটের মাধ্যমে ১৩৭টি বিষয়ে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয় ক্র্যাফ্টসম্যান ট্রেনিং কর্মসূচিতে।
এছাড়া মন্ত্রক আত্মনির্ভর স্কিল্ড এমপ্লয়ি এমপ্লয়ার ম্যাপিং পোর্টাল চালু করেছে। এর থেকে শিল্পমহল প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রশিক্ষিত শ্রমিকদের খোঁজ পাবে। এর দ্বারা প্রয়োজনীয় শ্রমিক পাওয়া যাবে যার ফলে চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহের মধ্যে ফাঁক ভরাট হবে।
স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের অধীনে ৩১শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ৯৮ হাজার ৩৭০ জনকে যোগা শিক্ষক হিসেবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে মন্ত্রক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে যেমন-
১. ১ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার প্রশিক্ষিত ব্যক্তির তথ্য বা তাদের পরিষেবা যাতে রাজ্যগুলি পায় তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
২. কোয়ারেনটাইন সেন্টার বা আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ড হিসেবে ন্যাশনাল স্কিল ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট এবং ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউটগুলিকে রাজ্যগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারে।
৩. প্রায় ৩২ লক্ষ ফেস মাস্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং বিতরণ করা হয়েছে জন শিক্ষণ সংস্থান, আইটিআই এবং এনএসটিআই-গুলির মাধ্যমে।
৪. পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতার পরিমাপ করা হয়েছে এবং এইরকম ৩ লক্ষ পরিযায়ী শ্রমিককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে যাতে স্থানীয়ভাবে তারা জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহ করতে পারে।
৫. বিদেশ থেকে আগত ইচ্ছুক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে এবং আপলোড করা হয়েছে যাতে তারা কাজের সুযোগ পায়।
৬. ভারত স্কিলস পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ২৯টি বিষয়ে।
পেটেন্টের ব্যাপারে ওড়িশার বেরহামপুরের সরকারি আইটিআই তাদের ৩টি উদ্ভাবনী পেটেন্টের জন্য নথিভুক্ত করেছে। সেগুলি হল- আলট্রা ভায়োলেট সি রোবো ওয়ারিয়ার, মোবাইল সোয়াব কালেকশন কিয়স্ক এবং স্মার্ট আলট্রা ভায়োলেট সি জীবাণু প্রতিরোধক ব্যবস্থা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন দক্ষতা বর্ধন ও উদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Various schemes to bridge the demand-supply gap of skilled workers
19 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing various sector/group specific schemes for bridging the gap between demand and supply of skilled workers. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has been implementing the following schemes/programmesnamely:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal VikasYojana (PMKVY) imparts short term skill training to youth and recognition of prior learning of informally trained labour in National Skilled Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned qualifications through the involvement of private trainingpartners.233 Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS) to provide vocational training to non-literates, neo-literates, school dropouts, etc by identifying the skills relevant in the local market.Apprenticeship Scheme makes available industry ready workforce by training youth in the industry through apprenticeship. Government of India shares 25% ofthestipend paid to the apprentice, limited to Rs 1500/ pm per candidate for apprenticeship.Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) to provide long term training in 137 trades through nearly 15000 Industrial TrainingInstitutes.
Further, Ministry has launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal, which is a directory of all persons who have been formally skilled, and whose details are made available to the industry for meeting their skilled manpower needs anywhere in the country. This portal seeks to bridge the demand- supply gap in the skilled workforce market by providing real-time data about the demand and supply patterns including - industry requirements, demand per district/ state/cluster, key workforce suppliers, etc.
Under Skill India Mission, as on 31.08.2020, 98,370 persons have been trained as Yoga Instructors and Trainers.
The Ministry has taken a number of steps to help the nation to fight against Covid-19. Some of the major steps are asfollow:-
1. The database of 1,75,000 persons trained by the Ministry’s skilling ecosystem in health sector professionals such as Health Workers, Emergency Medical Technicians, General Duty Assistants, Home Health Aid etc were made available to the States for utilizing their services during thepandemic;
1. The facilities in National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs)/IndustrialTraining Institutes (ITI) were made available to the States for use as Quarantine Centres / IsolationWards
1. About 32 lakhs of face mask were prepared and distributed by Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), ITIs andNSTIs.
1. Skill levels of reverse migrant workers were mapped and process started to train 3 lakh such reverse migrants to ensure availability of local livelihood opportunities to thesemigrants
1. The data of willing overseas returnee migrants were captured and onboarded on ASEEM so as to provide job opportunities tothem.
1. Online Training was conducted through Bharat Skills portal covering 29 popular courses, e-learning video content for 71 courses and Question Bank for all the 137 trades under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) for ITIs benefitting 9,38,851trainees;
As regards filing of patents is concerned, Government ITI Berhampur, Odisha has registered three of its innovative products for patent viz; (i) UVC (Ultraviolet C) Robo Warrior, (ii) Mobile Swab Collection Kiosk and (iii) Smart UVC Disinfection System.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.