पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
तेलाच्या आयातीत घट
19 SEP 2020 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
सन 2019-20 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांचा वापर 213.7 एमएमटी होता आणि तेल आणि तेलाच्या समकक्ष वायूच्या आयात अवलंबित्वाची टक्केवारी 77.9% होती.
सध्या केंद्र सरकार पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवर उत्पादन शुल्क आकारते, तर राज्य सरकार व्हॅट / विक्री कर आकारते. उत्पादन शुल्क विशिष्ट आधारावर (प्रतिलिटर निश्चित रक्कम) आकारले जाते आणि व्हॅट / विक्री कर (बहुतांश राज्यांद्वारे) वस्तूच्या अंदाजे मूल्याच्या प्रमाणात आकारला जातो. बिगर-जीएसटी वस्तूंवरील उत्पादन शुल्क आणि जीएसटीअंतर्गत असणाऱ्या उत्पादनांचे दर यांचा तपशील पुढे जोडला आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने आंतर-रणनीती आखली आहे ज्यात प्रामुख्याने तेल आणि वायूचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि कच्च्या तेलाची आयात कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जैव-इंधन / पर्यायी इंधनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे यासह सरकारनेही अनेक उपक्रम घेतले आहेत. यामध्ये इथॅनॉल ब्लेंडिंग इन पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम आणि डिझेलमध्ये बायो-डिझेल ब्लेंडिंगद्वारे इथेनॉल आणि बायो-डिझेल या पर्यायी इंधनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहित करणे समाविष्ट आहे. देशातील जैव इंधनांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने राष्ट्रीय जैव इंधन धोरण 2018 तयार केले आहे. इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंगवर अधिक भर देण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्या देशातील 11 राज्यांत बारा टू-जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित करत आहेत.
बाजारपेठ वाहतूक इंधन अधिकृत करण्याबाबत 08.11.2019 च्या ठरावानुसार, अधिकृत संस्थांना पारंपारिक इंधनाव्यतिरिक्त कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस (सीएनजी), बायो-ईंधन, लिक्विफाइड नॅचरल गॅस (एलएनजी), इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग पॉईंट्स इत्यादी पैकी किमान एक पर्यायी इंधन त्यांच्या प्रस्तावित किरकोळ दुकानात (आरओ) परिचालनाच्या तीन वर्षांच्या आत विविध वैधानिक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करून विपणनासाठी सुविधा उभारणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच, 31.08.2020 पर्यंत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी देशातील 110 किरकोळ दुकानात इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग सुविधा आणि 17 किरकोळ दुकानात बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग स्टेशन उभारली आहेत.
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
1. Details of Excise duty on non GST goods
S. No.
Commodity
Basic Excise Duty
Special Additional Excise Duty
Road & Infrastructure Cess
Total Central Excise Duty
1
Crude Petroleum Oil
Rs 1 per ton excise duty + Cess @20% +
Rs.50/ MT as NCCD
--
--
Rs 1 per tonne excise duty + Cess @20% +
Rs.50/ MT as NCCD
2
Natural Gas
[other than compressed natural gas]
Nil
--
--
Nil
3
Compressed Natural Gas
14%
--
--
14%
4
Petrol (Unbranded)
Rs. 2.98/ltr
Rs. 12.00/ltr
Rs. 18.00/ltr
Rs. 32.98/ltr
5
High Speed Diesel (Unbranded)
Rs. 4.83/ltr
Rs.9.00/ltr
Rs. 18.00/ltr
Rs. 31.83/ltr
6
ATF
11%
[2% for RCS flights]
--
--
11%
[2% for RCS flights]
NCCD : National Calamity Contingent Duty
RCS: Regional Connectivity Scheme
1. Rates of GST on Other petroleum products
Commodity
GST
LPG
Domestic
5.00%
Non - Domestic
18.00%
Kerosene
PDS
5.00%
Non PDS
18.00%
Naphtha
Fertilizer
18.00%
Non- Fertilizer
18.00%
Bitumen & Asphalt, furnace oil, Lube, Pet coke etc
18.00%

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Reduction in Import of Oil
19 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
During 2019-20, consumption of petroleum products was 213.7 MMT and percentage of import dependency of oil and oil equivalent gas was 77.9%.
Currently, the Central Government levies Excise duty on petrol and diesel, whereas State Governments levy VAT/Sales Tax. Excise duty is levied on specific basis (fixed amount per litre) and VAT/Sales tax (by most of the states) is levied on an ad-valorem basis. Details of Excise duty on non GST goods and the rates of products under GST are annexed.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has identified a basket of strategies inter-alia including primarily increasing domestic production of oil and gas and promoting biofuels/alternate fuels with a view to achieve reduction in import of crude oil.Government has also taken a number of initiatives to encourage the use of alternative fuels like ethanol and bio-diesel through Ethanol Blending in Petrol (EBP) Programme and Bio-diesel blending in diesel. Government has formulated a National Bio Fuel Policy 2018 to boost availability of biofuels in country. To give a major thrust to Ethanol Blending Programme, Oil CPSEs are establishing twelve 2G Ethanol plants across 11 States of the country.
As per resolution dated 08.11.2019 regarding authorization to market transportation fuel, the authorized entities, in addition to conventional fuels, are required to install facilities for marketing at least one new generation alternate fuels like Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), bio-fuels, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), electric vehicle charging points etc. at their proposed retail outlets (RO) within three years of operationalization of the said outlet subject to the entity complying with various other statutory guidelines. Also, as on 31.08.2020, PSU Oil Marketing Companies have set up Electric Charging facilities at 110 retail outlets and Battery Swapping Stations at 17 retail outlets in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the LokSabha today in a written reply.
Annexure
1. Details of Excise duty on non GST goods
S. No.
Commodity
Basic Excise Duty
Special Additional Excise Duty
Road & Infrastructure Cess
Total Central Excise Duty
1
Crude Petroleum Oil
Rs 1 per ton excise duty + Cess @20% +
Rs.50/ MT as NCCD
--
--
Rs 1 per tonne excise duty + Cess @20% +
Rs.50/ MT as NCCD
2
Natural Gas
[other than compressed natural gas]
Nil
--
--
Nil
3
Compressed Natural Gas
14%
--
--
14%
4
Petrol (Unbranded)
Rs. 2.98/ltr
Rs. 12.00/ltr
Rs. 18.00/ltr
Rs. 32.98/ltr
5
High Speed Diesel (Unbranded)
Rs. 4.83/ltr
Rs.9.00/ltr
Rs. 18.00/ltr
Rs. 31.83/ltr
6
ATF
11%
[2% for RCS flights]
--
--
11%
[2% for RCS flights]
NCCD : National Calamity Contingent Duty
RCS: Regional Connectivity Scheme
1. Rates of GST on Other petroleum products
Commodity
GST
LPG
Domestic
5.00%
Non - Domestic
18.00%
Kerosene
PDS
5.00%
Non PDS
18.00%
Naphtha
Fertilizer
18.00%
Non- Fertilizer
18.00%
Bitumen & Asphalt, furnace oil, Lube, Pet coke etc
18.00%