Ministry of Steel
Various steps to boost export competitiveness
19 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various steps to boost export competitiveness in Steel sector. These are as under:
(i) Export promotion schemes like Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS), Market Access Initiative, Export Promotion Council, Advance Authorization, Export Promotion of Capital Goods (EPCG) etc.
(ii) Maintaining very low import duty on critical inputs like coking coal, iron ore, steel scrap, nickel etc.
(iii) Promoting multi model logistics and enhancing use of inland waterways and coastal shipping to reduce logistics cost.
(iv) Allocation of captive iron ore mines and focus on steel clusters to help steel sector become more competitive for enhanced exports.
The details of consumption of total finished steel (non-alloy and alloy/stainless) in India during current year i.e. April-August, 2020 and the corresponding period of last year are as following:-
Item
Total Finished Steel (alloy + non-alloy)
April- August
2020 (mt)*
April- August 2019 (mt)
% change*
Consumption
26.41
42.54
-37.9
Source: Joint Plant Committee Report; mt=million tonnes; *Provisional
As the availability of total finished steel during April-August, 2020 has also decreased as indicated below, the decline in demand has not led to a surplus:-
Item
Total Finished Steel availability (alloys/stainless and non-alloy) from April- August 2020 (mt)*
a) Total Production
29.05
b) Imports
1.67
c) Exports
5.68
Availability (a+b-c)
25.04
Source: Joint Plant Committee Report; mt=million tonnes; *Provisional
As Steel is a de-regulated sector, Steel companies take their own decisions based on commercial considerations and market dynamics, both for domestic as well as overseas trade.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना
19 SEP 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पोलाद क्षेत्रात निर्यातविषयक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. ती खालीलप्रमाणेः
1. भारतातून व्यापारी मालाची निर्यात योजना(एमईआयएस), बाजार उपलब्धता उपक्रम, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद, आगाऊ अधिकृतीकरण, भांडवली मालाच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन यांसारख्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजना
2. कोकिंग कोल, लोह खनिज, पोलादाचे भंगार, निकेल आदी महत्त्वाच्या कच्च्या मालावर अतिशय कमी आयात शुल्क.
3. लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग आणि किनारपट्टीलगतच्या नौवहनाला प्रोत्साहन.
4. पोलाद क्षेत्राला अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवून निर्यातीमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी कॅप्टीव लोह खनिज खाणींचे वाटप आणि स्टील क्लस्टर्सवर भर. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात म्हणजेच एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2020 आणि गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातील तयार पोलादाच्या( नॉन अलॉय आणि अलॉय/ स्टेनलेस)
भारतात चालू आर्थिक वर्षात म्हणजे एप्रिल- ऑगस्ट 2020 या काळात आणि गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत एकूण तयार पोलादाच्या ( नॉन अलॉय आणि अलॉय/ स्टेनलेस) वापराचे तपशील:-
Item
Total Finished Steel (alloy + non-alloy)
April- August
2020 (mt)*
April- August 2019 (mt)
% change*
Consumption
26.41
42.54
-37.9
Source: Joint Plant Committee Report; mt=million tonnes; *Provisional
एप्रिल- ऑगस्ट 2020 दरम्यान एकूण तयार पोलादाची उपलब्धता खालीलप्रमाणे कमी झाली असल्याने मागणीत घट होऊनही अतिरिक्त साठा शिल्लक राहिलेला नाही:-
Item
Total Finished Steel availability (alloys/stainless and non-alloy) from April- August 2020 (mt)*
a) Total Production
29.05
b) Imports
1.67
c) Exports
5.68
Availability (a+b-c)
25.04
Source: Joint Plant Committee Report; mt=million tonnes; *Provisional
पोलाद हे बिगर- नियंत्रित क्षेत्र असल्याने पोलाद कंपन्या व्यावसायिक व्यवहार आणि बाजाराच्या स्थिती संदर्भात स्थानिक त्याचबरोबर परदेशी व्यापारासंदर्भात स्वतः निर्णय घेतात.
केंद्रीय पोलादमंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.