Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Social Security Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups
19 SEP 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is likely to make a Social Security Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG). It is also administering the scheme of 'Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP' under which it is ensured that the gatherers of Minor Forest Produce, most of whom belong to Scheduled Tribes, get fair returns for their efforts in collection of the notified forest produce.
Further, Government has introduced the Van DhanVikasKaryakram under this scheme to improve the skills of the MFP gatherers in sustainable cultivation of MFPs, their Value Addition, providing necessary tools and facilities, etc. which will further improve the returns to the beneficiaries.
This information was given by Minister for Tribal Affairs in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ
19 SEP 2020 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਕਰਤਿਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ, ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਿਆ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।