Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Social Security Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups
19 SEP 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is likely to make a Social Security Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG). It is also administering the scheme of 'Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP' under which it is ensured that the gatherers of Minor Forest Produce, most of whom belong to Scheduled Tribes, get fair returns for their efforts in collection of the notified forest produce.
Further, Government has introduced the Van DhanVikasKaryakram under this scheme to improve the skills of the MFP gatherers in sustainable cultivation of MFPs, their Value Addition, providing necessary tools and facilities, etc. which will further improve the returns to the beneficiaries.
This information was given by Minister for Tribal Affairs in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বিশেষ অসুরক্ষিত আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি
19 SEP 2020 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বিশেষ করে অসুরক্ষিত আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য একটি সামজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি শুরু করার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করছে। মন্ত্রক ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীগুলির বিপণনে একটি কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করে থাকে। এমনকি, গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রাহকদের উপার্জনের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে এ ধরনের বনজ সামগ্রীর মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে থাকে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রাহকদের অধিকাংশই আদিবাসী শ্রেণীর মানুষ।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়ে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আরও জানান, গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রাহকদের দক্ষতার মান বাড়াতে বন ধন বিকাশ কর্মসূচি শুরু করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন ও যোগান অব্যাহত রাখা। সেই সঙ্গে, মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থায় এ ধরনের বনজ সামগ্রীগুলিকে নিয়ে আসা, বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রাহকদের প্রয়োজনীয় সাজ-সরঞ্জাম ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা, যাতে তাঁদের উপার্জন লাভজনক হয়।