وزارت خزانہ
کسٹم سے متعلق (تجارتی سمجھوتوں کے ضابطوں کی ابتدا) کے اصولوں 2020 پر عملد رآمد 21 ستمبر 2020 سے شروع ہوگا
18 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر، کسٹم(تجارتی سمجھوتوں کے تحت ضابطوں کی ابتدا) کے ضابطوں 2020 (سی اے اوآر ٹی اے آر 2020) جو 21 اگست 2020 کو مشتہر کیے گئے تھے وہ 21 ستمبر 2020 کو نافذ العمل ہوجائیں گے۔ درآمد کاروں اور دیگر ساجھے داروں کو نئے ضابطوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے 30 دن کا وقت دیا گیا تھا جس کے خاتمے پر ان ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد شروع ہوجائے گا۔
سی اے آر او ٹی اے آر، 2020 پر عمل درآمد وزیر خزانہ کی 2020 کی بجٹ تقریر میں کیے گئے وعدے کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد ایف ٹی ایز کے غلط ا ستعمال سے گھریلو صنعت کو تحفظ دینا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا تھا ‘‘ایف ٹی اے جو بے جادعوے پیش کرتا ہے اس سے گھریلو صنعت کو خطرہ در پیش ہے۔ اس طرح کی درآمدات کے لیے سخت جانچ پڑتال کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کسٹم قانون 1962 میں مناسب ضابطے شامل کیے جارہے ہیں’’۔
سی اے آراو ٹی اے آر، 2020 جسے سی بی آئی سی کے سرکولر نمبر30/2020- سی یو ایس، مورخہ 21 اگست 2020 سے متعلق سمجھا۔ مختلف تجارتی سمجھوتوں (ایف ٹی اے/ پی ٹی اے/ سی ای سی اے/ سی ای پی اے) کے تحت مقرر کیے گئے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے طریقہ کارمیں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اب درآمد کار کے لیے ضروری ہوگا کہ وہ چیزوں درآمد سے پہلے ضروری نگہداشت کا انتظام کرے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ طریقہ کار پر پوری طرح عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کم از کم معلومات کی ایک فہرست جو درآمد کار کو جاننا ضروری ہے عام رہنمائی کے ساتھ جاری کیے جانے والے ضابطوں میں فراہم کردی گئی ہے۔
نئے ضابطوں سے کسٹم کے ہاتھ مضبوط ہوں گے کہ وہ ایف ٹی ایز کے تحت ڈیوٹی میں رعایت کے غلط استعمال کی کوششوں کی روک تھام کرسکے۔

Ministry of Finance
Implementation of the Customs (Administration of Rules of Origin under Trade Agreements) Rules, 2020 with effect from 21st September 2020
18 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Customs (Administration of Rules of Origin under Trade Agreements) Rules, 2020 (CAROTAR, 2020), notified on 21st August, 2020, shall come into force from 21st September, 2020 upon completion of the 30 day period that was given to importers and other stakeholders to familiarize themselves with new provisions.
CAROTAR, 2020 implements the commitment of Finance Minister in her Budget Speech 2020 to protect the domestic industry from misuse of FTAs. Finance Minister had said “Undue claims of FTA benefits have posed threat to domestic industry. Such imports require stringent checks. In this context, suitable provisions are being incorporated in the Customs Act, 1962.”
CAROTAR, 2020 read with CBIC Circular No. 38/2020-Cus, dated 21st August, 2020 supplement the existing operational certification procedures prescribed under different trade agreements (FTA/ PTA/ CECA/ CEPA). An importer is now required to do due diligence before importing the goods to ensure that they meet the prescribed originating criteria. A list of minimum information which the importer is required to possess has also been provided in the rules along with general guidance. Also, an importer would now have to enter certain origin related information in the Bill of Entry, as available in the Certificate of Origin.
The new Rules will support the importer to correctly ascertain the country of origin, properly claim the concessional duty and assist Customs authorities in smooth clearance of legitimate imports under FTAs. Hence, the CBIC has been actively engaging with stakeholders through webinars and other means to guide them on compliance with the new Rules and to clarify any doubts that they may have.
The new Rules would strengthen the hands of the Customs in checking any attempted misuse of the duty concessions under FTAs.