শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কৃষি রপ্তানী বাড়াতে তহবিল
18 SEP 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কৃষি রপ্তানী নীতি রূপায়ণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অনেকগুলি রাজ্য তাদের কার্যের পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করেছে। কৃষি রপ্তানীর প্রতিবন্ধক বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোর ফাঁক চিহ্নিত করেছে। এই ফাঁকগুলি ভরাতে রাজ্যগুলি বাণিজ্য দপ্তরে ট্রেড ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার ফর একপোর্ট স্কিম (টিআইইএস) এবং কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, মতস্য মন্ত্রক, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক ইত্যাদির বিভিন্ন চলতি কর্মসূচির অধীনে সাহায্য নিতে পারে।
সরকার একটি সার্বিক কৃষি রপ্তানী নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে যাতে ভারতের কৃষি রপ্তানী বাড়ে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পায়। বাণিজ্য দপ্তর রাজ্য এবং জেলা স্তরে এই নীতি রূপায়ণে অনেকগুলি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। রাজ্য নির্দিষ্ট কার্যকর পরিকল্পনা, রাজ্য স্তরের মনিটারিং কমিটি, কৃষিজ রপ্তানীর জন্য নোডাল এজেন্সি এবং গুচ্ছ স্তরের কমিটি গড়া হয়েছে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে। দেশ এবং পণ্য নির্দিষ্ট কার্যকর পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে রপ্তানীর প্রসারে। কৃষক সংযোগ পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে কৃষকদের, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা এবং সমবায়গুলি একটি মঞ্চ দিতে যাতে তারা রপ্তানীকারকদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তা বলতে পারে। রপ্তানী বাজারে সংযোগের জন্য গুচ্ছগুলিকে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত তিনটি অধ্যাদেশ এনেছে-
১. দ্যা ফারমার্স প্রডিউস ট্রেড অ্যান্ড কমার্স (প্রমোশন অ্যান্ড ফেসিলিটেশন) অর্ডিন্যান্স ২০২০। এর লক্ষ্য এমন একটি পরিবেশ তৈরি করা যেখানে কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা কৃষি পণ্যের ক্রয়-বিক্রয়ে পছন্দের স্বাধীনতা পাবে। যার ফলে প্রতিযোগিতা মূলত বিকল্প ব্যবসায়িক পথে উপযুক্ত দর পাবে। এছাড়াও এর লক্ষ্য দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতা মুক্ত আন্তঃরাজ্য এবং অন্তররাজ্য কৃষি পণ্যের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য সম্ভব হয়। এর ফলে ইলেকট্রনিং ট্রেডিং কাঠামোর সুবিধা দেবে।
২. দ্যা ফারমার্স (এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অ্যান্ড প্রোটেকশন) এগ্রিমেন্ট অন প্রাইস অ্যাসিওরেন্স অ্যান্ড ফার্ম সার্ভিসেস অর্ডিন্যান্স ২০২০। এর লক্ষ্য কৃষি চুক্তির জন্য একটি জাতীয় কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা যা কৃষকের ক্ষমতায়ণ ঘটাবে এবং কৃষককে সুরক্ষা দেবে কোনো কৃষি বাণিজ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে। এই অধ্যাদেশের বলে উচিত এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে আপোস আলোচনার মাধ্যমে উৎপাদক উপযুক্ত দাম পাবে।
৩. দ্যা এসেনশিয়াল কমোডিটিজ (অ্যামেডমেন্ট) অর্ডিন্যান্স ২০২০। এর লক্ষ্য কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিধিনিয়ম শিথিল করে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি সেইসঙ্গে উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা। এই অধ্যাদেশ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি খাদ্য দ্রব্য সরবরাহ করার অনুমোদন দেয় বিশেষ পরিস্থিতিতে যেমন- যুদ্ধ, খরা, অত্যাধিক বাজারদর এবং ভয়ানক প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল একথা জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Funds to Boost Agriculture Exports
18 SEP 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of implementation of the Agriculture Export Policy, a number of States have finalized their respective Action Plans identifying various infrastructure gaps affecting agricultural exports. To address these gaps, the States can avail assistance under the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) of Department of Commerce and under various existing Schemes of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying; Ministry of Food Processing Industries etc.
The Government has introduced a comprehensive Agriculture Export Policy (AEP) to harness export potential of Indian agriculture and raise farmers’ income. Department of Commerce, has taken several steps to implement AEP at State/ District level. State specific Action Plans, State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans also have been formulated to promote exports. A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up by APEDA for providing a platform for farmers, Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives to interact with exporters. Buyer-seller Meets(BSMs) have been organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages.
Government of India has promulgated the following three Ordinances to implement reforms in agriculture sector:
1. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 provides for the creation of an ecosystem, where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers’ produce, which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels; to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce of farmers’ produce outside the physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State Agricultural Produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
2. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020, provides for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri business firms, processers, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
3. The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance 2020 aims at increasing the competitiveness in the agriculture sector and enhancing the income of the farmer by liberalizing the regulatory system while protecting the interests of consumers. The Ordinance allows the Central Government to regulate the supply of certain food stuffs only under extraordinary circumstances (such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity of grave nature).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.