Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Availability and distribution of buffer stock of foodgrains
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) maintains stocks of Wheat & Rice in the Central Pool, as per the Stocking Norms of foodgrains fixed by the Government of India, which are as under:-
(Figs. In Lakh Tons)
As On
Wheat
Rice
Actual Stock
Stocking Norms (Buffer Stock)
Actual Stock
Stocking Norms (Buffer Stock)
01.01.2020
327.96
138.00
237.15
76.10
01.02.2020
303.66
274.51
01.03.2020
275.21
309.76
01.04.2020
247.00
74.60
322.39
135.80
01.05.2020
357.70
285.03
01.06.2020
559.24
274.44
01.07.2020
549.91
275.80
271.71
135.40
01.08.2020
513.28
253.40
01.09.2020
478.32
221.95
In view of the present COVID-19 pandemic in the country, Government of India allocated an additional quantity of about 320.6 lakh tons of wheat & rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for the period of eight month (April, 2020 November, 2020) @ 5 kg per month per person free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under NFSA.
Also, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), government of India has made allocation of free foodgrains (rice and wheat) for migrants/stranded migrants who are not covered under NFSA or state ration card, @ 5 kg per person per month for two months i.e May and June, 2020 to migrants/stranded migrants that is about 8 lakh tons of foodgrains.
The details of foodgrains accrued as non-issuable in FCI since Jan’2020 onwards are as under:
Month
Qty of foodgrains accrued as Non-issuable in FCI (in Tonnes)
Jan’2020
11.116
Feb’2020
0.410
March’2020
0
April’2020
0
May’2020
25.638
June’2020
1453.578
July’2020
41.521
Aug’2020
51.094
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార ధాన్యాల రక్షణాత్మక నిల్వల లభ్యత, పంపిణీ
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ), గోధుమలు, బియ్యం నిల్వలను కేంద్ర పూల్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తోంది: (అంకెలు లక్షల టన్నుల్లో)
ఇప్పటివరకు
గోధుమలు
బియ్యం
అసలు నిల్వ
రక్షణాత్మక నిల్వ
అసలు నిల్వ
రక్షణాత్మక నిల్వ
01.01.2020
327.96
138.00
237.15
76.10
01.02.2020
303.66
274.51
01.03.2020
275.21
309.76
01.04.2020
247.00
74.60
322.39
135.80
01.05.2020
357.70
285.03
01.06.2020
559.24
274.44
01.07.2020
549.91
275.80
271.71
135.40
01.08.2020
513.28
253.40
01.09.2020
478.32
221.95
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతమున్న కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితి దృష్ట్యా, ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన (పీఎంజీకేఏవై) కింద 320.6 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, బియ్యాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అదనంగా కేటాయించింది. ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ కిందకు వచ్చే లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ 8 నెలలపాటు (ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి నవంబర్‌ వరకు) మనిషికి నెలకు 5 కిలోల చొప్పున ఉచితంగా వీటిని అందజేస్తోంది.
• లేదా రాష్ట్ర రేషన్‌ కార్డు కిందకు రాని వలస కార్మికులకు, ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ ప్యాకేజీ (ఏఎన్‌బీపీ) కింద, నెలకు మనిషికి ఐదు కిలోల చొప్పున బియ్యం, గోధుమలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఉచితంగా అందించింది. మే, జూన్‌ నెలల్లో వీటిని పంపిణీ చేసింది. ఇందుకోసం 8 లక్షల టన్నుల ఆహారధాన్యాలను కేటాయించింది.
2020 జనవరి నుంచి ఆగస్ట్‌ వరకు, ఎఫ్‌సీఐ నుంచి విడుదల చేయని ఆహార ధాన్యాల వివరాలు:
నెల
ఎఫ్‌సీఐ నుంచి విడుదల చేయని ఆహార ధాన్యాలు (టన్నుల్లో)
జనవరి, 2020
11.116
ఫిబ్రవరి, 2020
0.410
మార్చి, 2020
0
ఏప్రిల్, 2020
0
మే, 2020
25.638
జూన్, 2020
1453.578
జులై, 2020
41.521
ఆగస్ట్‌, 2020
51.094
కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దాన్వేరావ్‌ సాహెబ్‌ దాదారావ్‌, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.