Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Availability and distribution of buffer stock of foodgrains
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) maintains stocks of Wheat & Rice in the Central Pool, as per the Stocking Norms of foodgrains fixed by the Government of India, which are as under:-
(Figs. In Lakh Tons)
As On
Wheat
Rice
Actual Stock
Stocking Norms (Buffer Stock)
Actual Stock
Stocking Norms (Buffer Stock)
01.01.2020
327.96
138.00
237.15
76.10
01.02.2020
303.66
274.51
01.03.2020
275.21
309.76
01.04.2020
247.00
74.60
322.39
135.80
01.05.2020
357.70
285.03
01.06.2020
559.24
274.44
01.07.2020
549.91
275.80
271.71
135.40
01.08.2020
513.28
253.40
01.09.2020
478.32
221.95
In view of the present COVID-19 pandemic in the country, Government of India allocated an additional quantity of about 320.6 lakh tons of wheat & rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for the period of eight month (April, 2020 November, 2020) @ 5 kg per month per person free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under NFSA.
Also, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), government of India has made allocation of free foodgrains (rice and wheat) for migrants/stranded migrants who are not covered under NFSA or state ration card, @ 5 kg per person per month for two months i.e May and June, 2020 to migrants/stranded migrants that is about 8 lakh tons of foodgrains.
The details of foodgrains accrued as non-issuable in FCI since Jan’2020 onwards are as under:
Month
Qty of foodgrains accrued as Non-issuable in FCI (in Tonnes)
Jan’2020
11.116
Feb’2020
0.410
March’2020
0
April’2020
0
May’2020
25.638
June’2020
1453.578
July’2020
41.521
Aug’2020
51.094
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اناج کے ذخیرے کی فراہمی اور تقسیم
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے مقررکردہ اناج کے ذخیروں کے ضابطوں کے مطابق مرکزی ذخیرےمیں گیہوں اور چاول کے ذخیرے جمع رکھتی ہے اس کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
(اعداد وشمار لاکھ ٹن میں)
مقررہ تاریخ پر
گیہوں
چاول
اصل ذخیر
ذخیرہ کرنے کے طریقے (ذخیرے کا اسٹاک
اصل ذخیرہ
ذخیرہ کرنے کے طریقے (ذخیرے کا اسٹاک
01.01.2020
327.96
138.00
237.15
76.10
01.02.2020
303.66
274.51
01.03.2020
275.21
309.76
01.04.2020
247.00
74.60
322.39
135.80
01.05.2020
357.70
285.03
01.06.2020
559.24
274.44
01.07.2020
549.91
275.80
271.71
135.40
01.08.2020
513.28
253.40
01.09.2020
478.32
221.95
ملک میں وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر بھارت سرکار نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت 8 مہینوں (اپریل 2020 سے نومبر 2020) کی مدت کے لیے پانچ کلو گرام مہینہ فی کس کے حساب سے ان تمام افراد کے لیے مفت انتظام کرنے کے سلسلے میں تقریباً 320.6 لاکھ ٹن اضافی گیہوں اورچاول فراہم کیا ہے جو این ایف ایس اے کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج (اے این بی پی) کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے مائی گرینڈ مزدوروں / پھنسے ہوئے افرادکے لیے جو این ایف ایس اے کے تحت نہیں آتے یا ریاستی راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے پانچ کلو گرام ماہانہ فی کس کے حساب سے دومہینوں یعنی مئی اور جون2020 کے لیے مفت اناج (چاول اور گیہوں( فراہم کرنے کے سلسلےمیں تقریباً 8 لاکھ ٹن اناج فراہم کیا۔
ایف سی آئی کے گوداموں میں جنوری 2020 کے بعدایشو کرنے کے ناقابل حاصل شدہ ا ناج کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
مہینہ
ایف سی آئی نے ناقابل ایشو حاصل شدہ اناج کی مقدار(ٹن میں)
جنوری، 2020
11.116
فروری، 2020
0.410
مارچ، 2020
0
اپریل، 2020
0
مئی، 2020
25.638
جون، 2020
1453.578
جولائی، 2020
41.521
اگست، 2020
51.094
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دنوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔