Ministry of Science & Technology
“Atmanirbharta is about meeting our demands which are substantial and scalable but also about doing it with quality which would be globally acceptable and with initiatives geared towards it, we should be able to achieve those standards,”--- Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, DST Secretary
National Webinar on ‘I-STEM: A Gateway for R&D Community & GoI Initiatives towards Aatm Nirbhar Bharat’organized
18 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted how science can help our drive for self-sufficiency at the National Webinar on ‘I-STEM: A Gateway for R&D Community & GoI Initiatives towards Aatm Nirbhar Bharat.’
“Atmanirbharta is not about producing every single molecule only in India, but it is about having the right kind of structures and processes to make sure that all the things that are of critical need are available on time and scale and this is one of the things that COVID 19 has taught us,” Prof. Ashutosh Sharma pointed out at the one day webinar. He added that it is about empowerment of the entire knowledge ecosystem starting from the creation of relevant knowledge with quality (invention) to its consumption to produce new socio-economic opportunities (innovation).
The webinar was organized virtually by Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM) supported by the Office of The Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, in association with National Education Enrichment in Villages (NEEV) - a social educational initiative of IIT Alumni Association on 17th September 2020.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted some of the initiatives of the Government of India in line with ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. NIDHI scheme (National Initiative on Developing and Harnessing Innovations) has provided more support and outcomes from our startups in the last five years than in the previous fifty! A recent independent evaluation showed that DST incubated startups generated 65864 jobs and created around Rs.27262 crore wealth. Further, a scheme called Scientific and Useful Profound Research Advancement (SUPRA) by Science and Engineering Research Board has been launched, which is designed for supporting high-quality high-risk proposals consisting of new hypothesis or challenge existing ones, and provide 'out-of-box' solutions.
He also spoke about schemes like Teachers Associateship For Research Excellence (TARE) to facilitate mobility of faculty members working in a regular capacity in State Universities / Colleges and in private Academic Institutions to carry out research work in an established public-funded institution such as IITs, IISc, IISERs, National Institutions. A National Post-doctoral fellowship scheme is operational to identify motivated young researchers and provide them support for doing research in frontier areas of science and engineering. VAJRA (Visiting Advanced Joint Research) Faculty Scheme is a dedicated program exclusively for overseas scientists and academicians with emphasis on Non-resident Indians (NRI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) / Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) to work as visiting faculty and seed long term collaborations in Indian public funded academic and research institutions.
“Atmanirbharta is about meeting our demands which are substantial and scalable but also about doing it with quality which would be globally acceptable and with initiatives geared towards it, we should be able to achieve those standards,” he added. “There are also three important cultural enablers of an Atamnirbhar Bharat—Atam-Viswas (self-confidence), Atam-Samman (self-respect which allows respect also for others) and Atam-Chintan (honest and committed self-appraisal without negativity) which would allow profound and relevant S&T to flourish,” explained Prof. Sharma.
He also mentioned that the national portal I-STEM portal is helping the scientific community in many ways with its value addition features, of being a Repository of Equipment & Software with 20000 equipment, 450 institutions, 2000 custodians of the equipment, 1500 users, and 170 experts of S&T. The Govt. of India chose the concept of I-STEM as one of the transformative ideas as it will save a lot of capital R&D budget of the GoI. Sharing of resources and shoring up of our innovation ecosystem are also important themes in our policies that are being formulated—one on the Scientific Social Responsibility, another on Scientific Infrastructure, and an overarching Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy 2020.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब ऐसी मांगों को पूरा करने से है जो ठोस और मापनीय हैं, लेकिन इसका अर्थ उन्हें ऐसी गुणवत्ता के साथ पूरा करने से भी है जो विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार्य होगी और इस दिशा में की गई पहलों के साथ हम उन मानकों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए”: प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, डीएसटी सचिव
‘आई-स्टेम: आरएंडडी समुदाय के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में भारत सरकार की पहल’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया
18 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने 'आई-स्टेम: आरएंडडी समुदाय के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में भारत सरकार की पहल' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे विज्ञान आत्म निर्भरता की तरफ हमारे अभियान में मदद कर सकता है।
एक दिन के इस वेबिनार में प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया कि, “आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब केवल ये नहीं है कि हर अणु का उत्पादन भारत में ही किया जाए, बल्कि इसमें है कि सही प्रकार की संरचनाएं और प्रक्रियाएं हों ताकि ये सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वो सभी चीजें जो महत्वपूर्ण जरूरत की हैं वे सही समय पर और बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्ध हों और कोविड-19 ने हमें ये बात भी सिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दरअसल संपूर्ण ज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सशक्तिकरण के बारे में है, अच्छी गुणवत्ता (इन्वेंशन) के साथ प्रासंगिक ज्ञान का निर्माण करने से लेकर नए सामाजिक-आर्थिक अवसरों (इनोवेशन) का निर्माण करने के लिए इसके उपभोग तक।
भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा मानचित्र (आई-स्टेम) द्वारा भारत सरकार के प्रधान शिक्षा सलाहकार के कार्यालय के समर्थन से और आईआईटी एलुमनाई एसोसिएशन की सामाजिक शैक्षिक पहल 'गांवों में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा संवर्धन' (एनईईवी) के सहयोग से इस वेबिनार का आयोजन 17 सितंबर 2020 को वर्चुअल रूप से किया गया।
प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अनुरूप भारत सरकार की कुछ पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। निधि योजना (नेशनल इनिशिएटिव ऑन डिवेलपिंग एंड हारनेसिंग इनोवेशन) ने पिछले पचास वर्षों की तुलना में बीते पांच वर्षों में हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स को अधिक सहायता और परिणाम प्रदान किए हैं! हाल के एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन से पता चला है कि डीएसटी द्वारा इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप्स ने 65864 नौकरियों का सृजन किया है और लगभग 27262 करोड़ रुपये की संपदा बनाई है। इसके अलावा विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड द्वारा वैज्ञानिक और उपयोगी गहन अनुसंधान उन्नति (एसयूपीआरए) नाम की एक योजना शुरू की गई है, जिसे ऊंची गुणवत्ता के ऊंचे जोखिम वाले प्रस्तावों का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिसमें नई अवधारणा या मौजूदा अवधारणाओं को चुनौती देना और नए समाधान प्रदान करना शामिल है।
उन्होंने टीचर्स एसोसिएटशिप फॉर रिसर्च एक्सीलेंस (टीएआरई) जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में भी बताया ताकि राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों / कॉलेजों और निजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नियमित रूप से काम करने वाले संकाय सदस्यों की गतिशीलता को सक्षम किया जा सके और वे आईआईटी, आईआईएससी, आईआईएसईआर और राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं जैसे स्थापित सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित संस्थानों में शोध कार्य कर सकें। प्रेरित युवा शोधकर्ताओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग जैसे अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप योजना चल रही है। वीएजेआरए (विजिटिंग एडवांस्ड जॉइंट रिसर्च) फैकल्टी योजना विदेशी वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए विशेष रूप से समर्पित कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें प्रवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) और भारतीय मूल के नागरिकों (पीआईओ) / ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया (ओसीआई) पर जोर दिया जाता है ताकि वे विजिटिंग फैकल्टी के रूप में काम कर सकें और भारत के सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अकादमिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के बीज बो सकें।
प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा, “आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब ऐसी मांगों को पूरा कर पाने से है जो ठोस हैं और मापनीय हैं, लेकिन इसका अर्थ ऐसी गुणवत्ता के साथ उन्हें पूरा करने से भी है जो विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार्य होगी और इस दिशा में की गई पहलों के साथ हम उन मानकों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सक्षम करने के तीन महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक चीजें हैं- आत्म-विश्वास, आत्म-सम्मान (जो दूसरों के सम्मान की भी अनुमति देता है) और आत्म-चिंतन (बिना नकारात्मकता के ईमानदार और प्रतिबद्ध आत्म-मूल्यांकन) जो गहरे और प्रासंगिक एसएंडटी को पनपने की इजाजत देंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया है कि राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल आई-स्टेम अपनी मूल्य संवर्धन की विशेषताओं के साथ वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को मदद कर रहा है। वो एसएंडटी के 20000 उपकरणों, 450 संस्थानों, 2000 उपकरण संरक्षकों, 1500 उपयोगकर्ताओं और 170 विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ उपकरणों और सॉफ्टवेयर का भंडार है। भारत सरकार ने आई-स्टेम की अवधारणा को परिवर्तनकारी तरकीबों में से एक के रूप में चुना क्योंकि इससे भारत सरकार के आरएंडडी के बहुत बड़े पूंजीगत व्यय की बचत होगी। संसाधनों को साझा करना और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सहारा देना भी हमारी नीतियों में महत्वपूर्ण विषय हैं जिन्हें बनाया जा रहा है- एक वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पर है, एक वैज्ञानिक आधारभूत ढांचे पर है और एक बहुत ही व्यापक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2020 है।