Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha
“In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha is an unprecedented step in this direction”
“These path-breaking legislations of Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen & help them overcome other obstacles”
“These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”
“These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant”
“India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity. In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha yesterday is an unprecedented step in this direction”.
The Union Home Minister said, “These path-breaking legislations of the Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen and help them overcome other obstacles These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”.
Shri Amit Shah also said, “These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant. I convey my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the passage of these bills”.
The Lok Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 yesterday.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੋ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿੱਲ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
“ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ”
“ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ”
"ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੌਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ"
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੋ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਟਵੀਟ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੌਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ” .
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚੋਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੰਗਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ”
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ । ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
ਫਾਰਮਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਯੂਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਮਰਸ (ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਇਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਭਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ I
ਕਿਸਾਨ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਮੁੱਲ ਅਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਖੇਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫਰਮਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਰਾਂ, ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਿਟੇਲਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਇਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ I
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1306846625390764038?s=20
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1306846754428518402?s=20
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1306846847210631169?s=20