Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha
“In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha is an unprecedented step in this direction”
“These path-breaking legislations of Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen & help them overcome other obstacles”
“These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”
“These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant”
“India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity. In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha yesterday is an unprecedented step in this direction”.
The Union Home Minister said, “These path-breaking legislations of the Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen and help them overcome other obstacles These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”.
Shri Amit Shah also said, “These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant. I convey my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the passage of these bills”.
The Lok Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 yesterday.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయంపై లోక్ సభలో 2 కీలక బిల్లుల ఆమోదం పట్ల ప్రధాని మోదీకి అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు.
“రైతుల సాధికారతకోసం కేంద్రంలో తొలిసారిగా రాత్రింబవళ్లు పనిచేసే ప్రభుత్వం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ రూపంలో కనిపిస్తోంది. చారిత్రాత్మకమైన వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణ బిల్లులు లోక్ సభలో ఆమోదం పొందడం ఈ దిశలో కనీవినీ ఎరుగని పరిణామం”
“మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తెచ్చిన విభిన్నమైన ఈ శాసనాలు, వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని సమూలంగా మార్చగలవు. దళారుల కోరలనుంచి రైతులకు విమక్తి కలిగించి, అవరోధాలన్నింటినీ అధిగమించేలా చేయగలవు”
“రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించుకునేందుకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను ఈ బిల్లులు అందిస్తాయి. దీనితో వారి ఆదాయమూ పెరుగుతుంది”
“మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తెచ్చిన చారిత్రాత్మక వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలు రైతుల జీవితాల్లో గుణాత్మక మార్పునకు, వారి స్వావలంబనకు దోహదపడతాయి”
“జాతి సంపద, సౌభాగ్య సృష్టికి బాధ్యత వహిస్తూ, చెమటోడ్చుతున్న రైతులు భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణం”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలపై లోక్ సభలో రెండు కీలకమైన బిల్లులకు ఆమోదం లభించిన నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా,.. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. ట్విట్టర్ ద్వారా పలు ట్వీట్లలో అమిత్ షా తన అభిప్రాయాలను వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “జాతి సంపదకు, సౌభాగ్యానికి బాధ్యతవహిస్తూ, కష్టపడి చెమటోడ్చి పనిచేస్తున్న రైతులు భారతదేశానికే గర్వకారణం. రైతుల సాధికారత కోసం కేంద్రంలో తొలిసారిగా రాత్రింబవళ్లు పనిచేసే ప్రభుత్వం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ రూపంలో కనిపిస్తోంది. చారిత్రాత్మకమైన వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణ బిల్లులు లోక్ సభలో ఆమోదం పొందడం ఈ దిశలో కనీవినీ ఎరుగని గొప్ప పరిణామం” అంటూ అమిత్ షాతన ట్వీట్ల ద్వారా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
“మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకువచ్చిన విభిన్నమైన, ప్రత్యేకమైన ఈ శాసనాలు, వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని సమూలంగా మార్చగలవు. మధ్య దళారుల కోరలనుంచి రైతులకు విమక్తి కలిగించి, వారు అవరోధాలన్నింటినీ అధిగమించేలా చేయగలవు. రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించుకునేందుకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను ఈ బిల్లులు అందిస్తాయి. దీనితో వారి ఆదాయమూ పెరుగుతుంది” అని అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
“మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తెచ్చిన చారిత్రాత్మక ప్రాముఖ్యం కలిగిన ఈ వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలు రైతుల జీవితాల్లో గుణాత్మక మార్పునకు, రైతుల స్వావలంబనకు దోహదపడతాయి. ఈ బిల్లుల ఆమోదం నేపథ్యంలో, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీకి, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ కు హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞలు తెలుపుకుంటున్నాను” అని అమిషా తెలిపారు.
2020వ సంవత్సరపు రైతుల ఉత్పాదన వాణిజ్యం (ప్రోత్సాహం, సదుపాయ కల్పన) బిల్లును, 2020వ సంత్సరపు రైతుల (సాధికారత, రక్షణ) ధర హామీ ఒప్పందం, వ్యవసాయ సేవల బిల్లులను లోక్ సభ నిన్న ఆమోదించింది.
రైతులు తాము పండించిన పంటల అమ్మకం, కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించి రైతులకు, వ్యాపారులకు స్వేచ్ఛగా వ్యవహరించగలిగే వాతావరణం కలిగించేందుకు, పోటీ తత్వంతో కూడిన ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వాణిజ్య మార్గాల కల్పన ద్వారా రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటుధర కల్పించేందుకు, పటిష్టమైన, పారదర్శకమైన, అడ్డంకులు లేని అంతర్రాష్ట్ర వాణిజ్యానికి అవకాశం కల్పించేందుకు రైతుల ఉత్పాదన వాణిజ్యం (ప్రోత్సాహం, సదుపాయ కల్పన) బిల్లు వీలు కలిగిస్తుంది.
వ్యవసాయ సంబంధమైన వాణిజ్య సంస్థలతో, టోకు వర్తకులతో, ఆహార శుద్ధి సంస్థలతో, ఎగుమతిదార్లతో, విస్తృత స్థాయి రిటైలర్లతో రైతులు కుదుర్చుకునే ఒప్పందాలకు తగిన రక్షణ కల్పించే వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు రైతుల (సాధికారత, రక్షణ) ధర హామీ ఒప్పందం, వ్యవసాయ సేవల బిల్లు దోహదపడుతుంది. రైతులు భవిష్యత్తులో తమ ఉత్పత్తిని గిట్టుబాటు ధరకు అమ్ముకునేందుకు పారదర్శకమైన వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఈ బిల్లు వీలు కలిగిస్తుంది.