Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha
“In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha is an unprecedented step in this direction”
“These path-breaking legislations of Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen & help them overcome other obstacles”
“These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”
“These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant”
“India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity. In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha yesterday is an unprecedented step in this direction”.
The Union Home Minister said, “These path-breaking legislations of the Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen and help them overcome other obstacles These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”.
Shri Amit Shah also said, “These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant. I convey my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the passage of these bills”.
The Lok Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 yesterday.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں زرعی اصلاحات پر دو اہم بلوں کی منظوری کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
یہ بل کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے ، جس سے اُن کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا : وزیر داخلہ
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 ستمبر / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں زرعی اصلاحات سے متعلق دو اہم بلوں کی منظوری پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹ کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے محنتی کسانوں پر فخر کرتا ہے ، جو ملک کی دولت اور خوشحالی کی تشکیل کا کام کرتے ہیں ۔ مودی حکومت کی شکل میں پہلی مرتبہ مرکز میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو دن رات کسانوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے اور کل لوک سبھا میں منظور کئے گئے زرعی اصلاحات کے بلوں کی منظوری ، اِس سلسلے میں ایک بے مثال قدم ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے یہ بے مثال قوانین زراعت کے سیکٹر میں یکسر تبدیلی لائیں گے اور کسانوں کو بچولیوں کے پنجوں سے آزاد کرائیں گے اور انہیں دیگر رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ یہ بل کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے ، جس سے اُن کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی یہ تاریخی اور اہم زرعی اصلاحات کسانوں کی زندگی میں ایک بڑی مثبت تبدیلی لائیں گی اور انہیں خود کفیل بنائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اِن بلوں کی منظوری کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کا دِل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
لوک سبھا میں ‘‘ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تجارت اور کامرس ( فروغ اور سہولت ) بل - 2020 ’’ اور ‘‘ کسانوں کا ( تفویض اختیارات اور تحفظ ) قیمت کی یقین دہانی کا معاہدہ اور فارم سروسز بل – 2020 ’’ کو کل منظور کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تجارت و کامرس ( فروغ اور سہولت ) بل – 2020 میں ایک ایسا ماحول تشکیل دینے کی گنجائش ہے ، جہاں کسان اور کاروباری کسانوں کی پیداوار کی فروخت اور خریداری سے متعلق اپنی مرضی کی آزادی رکھتے ہیں ، جس سے بلا رکاوٹ ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی تجارت کے فروغ اور شفافیت کے ساتھ مسابقتی تجارت کے مواقع کے ذریعے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل ہو سکتی ہیں ۔
کسانوں کے ( تفویض اختیارات اور تحفظ ) قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی پر معاہدہ اور فارم سروسز بل – 2020 میں کھیتی کے معاہدوں کے لئے ایک قومی فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے ، جو کمپنیوں ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کرنے والوں ، تھوک بیوپاریوں ، برآمد کاروں یا بڑے خردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ کھیتی کے معاہدے کرنے اور کسانوں کا تحفظ کرنے اور با اختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ کسان ایک مناسب اور شفاف طریقے سے مذکورہ فریقوں کے ساتھ باہمی طور پر منظور شدہ قیمت پر مستقبل کی کھیتی کی فصلوں کی فروخت کے لئے بھی معاہدے کر سکیں گے ۔