Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha
“In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha is an unprecedented step in this direction”
“These path-breaking legislations of Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen & help them overcome other obstacles”
“These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”
“These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant”
“India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity. In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha yesterday is an unprecedented step in this direction”.
The Union Home Minister said, “These path-breaking legislations of the Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen and help them overcome other obstacles These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”.
Shri Amit Shah also said, “These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant. I convey my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the passage of these bills”.
The Lok Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 yesterday.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশত কৃষিৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ দ্বাৰা দুখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিধেয়ক পাৰিত হোৱাত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে
''মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ৰূপত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোনো চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে দিনেনিশাই কাম কৰি আছে আৰু কালি লোকসভাত পাৰিত হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক কৃষি সংস্কাৰ বিধেয়ক এই দিশত এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ''
''মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়কে কৃষক আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰক শক্তি দিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক বাধা-বিঘিনিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিব''
''মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই বিধেয়কৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ শস্য বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ নতুন সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ'ব''
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশত কৃষিৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ দ্বাৰা দুখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিধেয়কৰ পাৰিত হোৱাত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নিজৰ টুইটত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ''ভাৰতৰ মেহনতী কৃষক দেশৰ সুখ-শান্তি আৰু সমৃৃদ্ধিৰ বাহক, যাৰ ওপৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশ গৰ্বিত। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ৰূপত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোনো চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে দিনেনিশাই কাম কৰি আছে আৰু কালি লোকসভাত পাৰিত হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক কৃষি সংস্কাৰ বিধেয়ক এই দিশত এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ''
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ''মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়কে কৃষক আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰক শক্তি দিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক বাধা-বিঘিনিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিব। এই বিধেয়কৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ শস্য বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।'' শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ''এই ঐতিহাসিক তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৃষি সংস্কাৰে কৃষকৰ জীৱনলৈ এক ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনি তেওঁলোকক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই বিধেয়ক পাৰিত হোৱাত মই প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজী আৰু কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিংহ তোমৰজীৰ হৃদয়ৰ পৰা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।''
লোকসভাত কালি 'কৃষক শস্য বেপাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্য (সংবৰ্ধন আৰু সৰলীকৰণ) বিধেয়ক, ২০২০' তথা 'কৃষক (সবলীকৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ) মূল্যৰ আশ্বাস আৰু কৃষি সেৱাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰযোজ্য বিধেয়ক, ২০২০'ক মঞ্জুৰী দিছিল।
কৃষক শস্য বেপাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্য (সংবৰ্ধন আৰু সৰলীকৰণ) বিধেয়কে এটা ইক'-ছিষ্টেম গঢ়ি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকে নিজৰ পছন্দ অনুসৰি শস্যৰ বিক্ৰী-ক্ৰয়ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰতা লাভ কৰিব। বৈকল্পিক বেপাৰৰ চেনেল উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ ফলত কৃষকে লাভজনক মূল্য পাব আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাজ্যত বেপাৰ সৰল হৈ পৰিব।
কৃষক (সবলীকৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ) মূল্যৰ আশ্বাস আৰু কৃষি সেৱাৰ ওপৰত চুক্তি বিধেয়কত কৃষিৰ চুক্তিৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যি পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সন্মতিপূৰ্ণ লাভজনক মূল্য ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ ওপৰত সম্ভাব্য কৃষি উপাদনৰ বিক্ৰী আৰু ফাৰ্ম সেৱাৰ বাবে কৃষি বিজনেছ ফাৰ্ম, প্ৰচেছৰ, এগ্ৰিগেটৰ্ছ, বিক্ৰেতা আৰু যোগনীয়াৰৰ সৈতে কৃষকক সংলগ্ন কৰিবৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী আৰু সংৰক্ষিত কৰে।