Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha
“In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha is an unprecedented step in this direction”
“These path-breaking legislations of Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen & help them overcome other obstacles”
“These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”
“These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant”
“India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity”
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms in the Lok Sabha. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “India is proud of its hardworking farmers who shoulder the creation of the nation’s wealth and prosperity. In the form of Modi Govt, for the first time there is a Govt at the centre which is working day & night towards the empowerment of farmers and the passage of landmark agriculture reform Bills in the Lok Sabha yesterday is an unprecedented step in this direction”.
The Union Home Minister said, “These path-breaking legislations of the Modi Govt will transform Agriculture sector and set farmers free from clutches of middlemen and help them overcome other obstacles These Bills will provide farmers with new avenues to sell their produce, which will increase their incomes”.
Shri Amit Shah also said, “These historic and important agricultural reforms of Modi Govt will bring a positive transformation in the lives of farmers and will make them self-reliant. I convey my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the passage of these bills”.
The Lok Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 yesterday.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভায় কৃষি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন
"মোদী সরকার হিসেবে কেন্দ্রে প্রথম এমন একটি সরকার রয়েছে, যা কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে দিনরাত কাজ করছে এবং লোকসভায় যুগান্তকারী কৃষি সংস্কার বিল পাশ, এই লক্ষ্যে এক নজিরবিহীন পদক্ষেপ।"
"মোদি সরকারের আনা অভূতপূর্ব এই আইন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে পরিবর্ধিত করবে এবং কৃষকদের দালালদের হাত থেকে মুক্ত রাখবে ও তাদের অন্যান্য বাধা কাটিয়ে উঠতে সহায়ক হবে।"
"এই বিলগুলি কৃষকদের তাদের পণ্য বিক্রি করার নতুন নতুন পথ খুলে দেবে, যা তাদের আয় বাড়তেও সাহায্য করবে।"
"মোদী সরকারের এই ঐতিহাসিক ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৃষি সংস্কার, কৃষকদের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনবে এবং তাদের স্বাবলম্বী হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে।"
"যে সব পরিশ্রমী ও কর্মদক্ষ কৃষক দেশের সম্পদ এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন, ভারত তাঁদের জন্য গর্বিত।"
18 SEP 2020 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, লোকসভায় কৃষি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। একের পর এক টুইট বার্তায়, শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, ''যে সব পরিশ্রমী ও কর্মদক্ষ কৃষক দেশের সম্পদ এবং সমৃদ্ধি সৃষ্টি করতে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন, ভারত তাঁদের জন্য গর্বিত । মোদী সরকার হিসেবে কেন্দ্রে এই প্রথম এমন একটি সরকার রয়েছে, যা কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে দিনরাত কাজ করছে এবং লোকসভায় যুগান্তকারী কৃষি সংস্কার বিল পাস, এই লক্ষ্যে এক নজিরবিহীন পদক্ষেপ।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, "মোদি সরকারের আনা অভূতপূর্ব এই আইন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে পরিবর্ধিত করবে এবং কৃষকদের দালালদের হাত থেকে মুক্ত রাখবে ও তাদের অন্যান্য বাধা কাটিয়ে উঠতে সহায়ক হবে।" "এই বিলগুলি কৃষকদের তাদের পণ্য বিক্রি করার নতুন নতুন পথ খুলে দেবে, যা তাদের আয় বাড়তেও সাহায্য করবে । "
শ্রী অমিত শাহ আরও বলেন, “মোদী সরকারের আনা এই ঐতিহাসিক ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৃষি সংস্কার, কৃষকদের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনবে এবং তাদের স্বাবলম্বী হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে । আমি এই বিলগুলি পাস করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার'কে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই ”।
লোকসভায় গতকাল, কৃষি পণ্যের বাজার ও বিক্রি (প্রচার ও প্রসার) বিল, ২০২০ এবং কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ন ও সুরক্ষা) নির্দিষ্ট মূল্যের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান সংশ্লিষ্ট সমঝোতা ও খামার পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিল, ২০২০ পাস হয়েছে।
কৃষি পণ্যের বাজার ও বিক্রি (প্রচার ও প্রসার) বিল, ২০২০-এ, এমন এক পরিবেশ তৈরির কথা হচ্ছে, যেখানে কৃষক ও ব্যবসায়ীরা কৃষি পণ্যের বিক্রি ও কেনার সিদ্ধান্ত স্বাধীনভাবে নিতে পারবেন, যার ফলে আন্তঃরাজ্য ও আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে এক কার্যকরী,স্বচ্ছ ও অবাধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে এবং সকলেই বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিকল্পের মাধ্যমে উপযুক্ত পারিশ্রমিক ও লাভজনক দাম পাওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে ।
কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ন ও সুরক্ষা) নির্দিষ্ট মূল্যের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান সংশ্লিষ্ট সমঝোতা ও খামার পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিল, ২০২০-এ, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতার জন্য এমন এক জাতীয় কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কথা বলা হয়েছে, যা কৃষিজ-ব্যবসায়িক সংস্থা, প্রসেসর, পাইকার, রফতানিকারী বা বড় খুচরা বিক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার ক্ষেত্রে, কৃষকদের সুরক্ষা দেবে ও তাদের উপযুক্ত করে তুলবে । এরফলে,এক নির্বিঘ্ন ও স্বচ্ছ কৃষি পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে কৃষিপণ্যের সম্ভাব্য আগাম বিক্রি নিশ্চিত এবং সুরক্ষিত হবে এবং পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে নেওয়া লাভদায়ী মূল্য কাঠামো বা তার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত বা প্রাসঙ্গিক নানা বিষয়ের নিস্পত্তির পথ'ও প্রশস্ত হবে ।