Ministry of Rural Development
Considerations under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched, as a one-time special intervention, with the objective to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all- weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, Deserts and Tribal Areas as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. Hence, the primary objective of the scheme was to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible un-connected habitations. No physical targets in terms of Kilometers or financial targets or allocations were fixed for states. The fund allocation to states has been made in subsequent years commensurate with the value of projects sanctioned tostates.
The Government of India subsequently launched PMGSY-II in 2013 for upgradation of 50,000 Kms of existing rural road network to improve its overall efficiency and PMGSY-III in 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. For each of the above two verticals of PMGSY, state-wise physical targets have been allocated and requisite central share of funds are provided to states based on the value of projects sanctioned to states to construct the allocated length.
Rural roads under PMGSY are constructed and maintained as per the technical specifications and geometric design standards given in the Ministry of Rural Development Specifications for Rural Roads, Rural Roads Manual of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) (IRC-SP:20) and also, where required, the Hill Road Manual (IRC:SP:48) and other relevant IRC Codes & Manuals. The choice of design and surface for the road is determined, inter-alia, by factors like traffic, soil type and rainfall, following the technical specifications laid down in the Guidelines for the design of flexible pavements for low volume rural roads (IRC: SP: 72-2015 or IRC: 37-1018, as applicable) and guidelines for design of rigid pavements (IRC: SP:62-2014).
The works under the scheme are sanctioned by the Ministry based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the respective State Governments. In preparation of DPRs, the State Governments factor into the cost necessitated due to physical and environmental factors such as, topography, soil type, climate, traffic density, rainfall and also considering the requirements of cross drainage (CD) works, drains, and protection works as per site duly following the technical specifications prescribed by the IRC and Ministry of Rural Development. The geography and related factors are, thus, taken into account at the time of preparing the cost estimates for the individual road work. As targets are allocated on the basis of eligible habitations in case of PMGSY-I, and on the basis of length of roads in case of PMGSY-II and III, there is no adverse consequence in terms of fund allocation to states based on geography and relatedfactors.
As a measure of special dispensation, the Union Government bears 90% of the project cost in respect of projects sanctioned under the scheme in North-Eastern and Himalayan States, whereas for other states the Union Government bears 60% of the cost.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన కింద పరిగణనలు
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన (పిఎమ్‌జిఎస్‌వై) ఏక కాలంలో ప్రత్యేక జోక్యంగా ప్రారంభమై, గ్రామీణ అనుసంధానం, అన్ని వాతావరణాలకు అనువైన రహదారిగా, అనుసంధానం కాని అర్హత గల నివాసప్రాంతాలకు, నిర్ధారిత జనాభా పరిమాణం (500+ జనాభా మైదాన ప్రాంతాలు, 250+ జనాభా గల ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలు, హిమాలయన్ పర్వత ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు, ఎడారులు, గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలు 2001 జనాభా లెక్కల ప్రకారం) ఉన్న గ్రామీణ జనాభా సామాజిక-ఆర్ధిక పరిస్థితిని పెంపొందించడానికి కోర్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో రహదారులు వేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన పథకం ఇది. కిలోమీటర్ల పరంగా భౌతిక లక్ష్యాలు కానీ, రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక లక్ష్యాలు కానీ, కేటాయింపులు నిర్ణయించలేదు. రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధుల కేటాయింపు తరువాతి సంవత్సరాల్లో రాష్ట్రాలకు మంజూరు చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టుల విలువకు అనుగుణంగా జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2013 లో పీఎంజిఎస్వై-II ను ప్రస్తుత 50,000 కిలోమీటర్ల గ్రామీణ రహదారి నెట్‌వర్క్ మొత్తం సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ప్రారంభించింది, ఆ తర్వాత మొత్తం సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు 2019 లో పీఎంజిఎస్వై -III 1,25,000 కిలోమీటర్ల ద్వారా మార్గాలు, ప్రధాన గ్రామీణ లింకుల ద్వారా ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి , ఇంటర్-అలియా, గ్రామీన్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మార్కెట్స్ (గ్రామ్స్), హయ్యర్ సెకండరీ పాఠశాలలు, ఆసుపత్రులకు ఈ రోడ్లు ఉద్దేశించినవి. రాష్ట్రాలకు మంజూరు చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టుల విలువ ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు అవసరమైన కేంద్ర వాటా రాష్ట్రాలకు అందిస్తారు.
పిఎమ్‌జిఎస్‌వై కింద గ్రామీణ రహదారులు, గ్రామీణ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో పేర్కొన్న సాంకేతిక లక్షణాలు, రేఖాగణిత రూపకల్పన ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం నిర్మితమై, నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతోంది. గ్రామీణ రహదారుల మాన్యువల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ రోడ్స్ కాంగ్రెస్ (ఐఆర్‌సి) (ఐఆర్‌సి-ఎస్పి: 20),అవసరమైన చోట, హిల్ రోడ్ మాన్యువల్, ఇతర సంబంధిత ఐఆర్సి సంకేతాలు & మాన్యువల్స్ ప్రకారం జరుగుతున్నాయి. రహదారి కోసం రూపకల్పన మరియు ఉపరితలం యొక్క ఎంపిక ట్రాఫిక్, నేల రకం మరియు వర్షపాతం వంటి అంశాల ద్వారా నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీ చర్యల్లో భాగంగా, ఈశాన్య, హిమాలయ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ పథకం కింద మంజూరు చేయబడిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు సంబంధించి ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయంలో 90% కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 60% ఖర్చును భరిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయతీ మంత్రి రాజ్ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.