Ministry of Rural Development
Considerations under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched, as a one-time special intervention, with the objective to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all- weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, Deserts and Tribal Areas as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. Hence, the primary objective of the scheme was to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible un-connected habitations. No physical targets in terms of Kilometers or financial targets or allocations were fixed for states. The fund allocation to states has been made in subsequent years commensurate with the value of projects sanctioned tostates.
The Government of India subsequently launched PMGSY-II in 2013 for upgradation of 50,000 Kms of existing rural road network to improve its overall efficiency and PMGSY-III in 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. For each of the above two verticals of PMGSY, state-wise physical targets have been allocated and requisite central share of funds are provided to states based on the value of projects sanctioned to states to construct the allocated length.
Rural roads under PMGSY are constructed and maintained as per the technical specifications and geometric design standards given in the Ministry of Rural Development Specifications for Rural Roads, Rural Roads Manual of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) (IRC-SP:20) and also, where required, the Hill Road Manual (IRC:SP:48) and other relevant IRC Codes & Manuals. The choice of design and surface for the road is determined, inter-alia, by factors like traffic, soil type and rainfall, following the technical specifications laid down in the Guidelines for the design of flexible pavements for low volume rural roads (IRC: SP: 72-2015 or IRC: 37-1018, as applicable) and guidelines for design of rigid pavements (IRC: SP:62-2014).
The works under the scheme are sanctioned by the Ministry based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the respective State Governments. In preparation of DPRs, the State Governments factor into the cost necessitated due to physical and environmental factors such as, topography, soil type, climate, traffic density, rainfall and also considering the requirements of cross drainage (CD) works, drains, and protection works as per site duly following the technical specifications prescribed by the IRC and Ministry of Rural Development. The geography and related factors are, thus, taken into account at the time of preparing the cost estimates for the individual road work. As targets are allocated on the basis of eligible habitations in case of PMGSY-I, and on the basis of length of roads in case of PMGSY-II and III, there is no adverse consequence in terms of fund allocation to states based on geography and relatedfactors.
As a measure of special dispensation, the Union Government bears 90% of the project cost in respect of projects sanctioned under the scheme in North-Eastern and Himalayan States, whereas for other states the Union Government bears 60% of the cost.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ (2001 ਦੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 500+ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 250+) ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਣ-ਜੁੜੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਅਣ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-2 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ 50,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-3 ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 1,25,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲਿੰਕ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਬਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ, ਉੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੋ ਲੰਬਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ,ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੋਡ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀ) (ਆਈਆਰਸੀ-ਐਸਪੀ: 20) ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀ: ਐਸਪੀ: 48) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਈਆਰਸੀ ਕੋਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਹ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਇਕਸਾਰ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਘੱਟ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ (IRC: SP: 72-2015 ਜਾਂ IRC: 37-1018, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕਠੋਰ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ ਦੇ (IRC: SP: 62-2014) ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰਜ਼) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡੀਪੀਆਰਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਗੌਲਿਕਤਾ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਘਣਤਾ, ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਸ ਡਰੇਨੇਜ (ਸੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮ, ਡ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਈਆਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭੂਗੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-1 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭੂਗੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾੜਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 90 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੁੱਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।