Ministry of Rural Development
Considerations under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched, as a one-time special intervention, with the objective to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all- weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, Deserts and Tribal Areas as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. Hence, the primary objective of the scheme was to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible un-connected habitations. No physical targets in terms of Kilometers or financial targets or allocations were fixed for states. The fund allocation to states has been made in subsequent years commensurate with the value of projects sanctioned tostates.
The Government of India subsequently launched PMGSY-II in 2013 for upgradation of 50,000 Kms of existing rural road network to improve its overall efficiency and PMGSY-III in 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. For each of the above two verticals of PMGSY, state-wise physical targets have been allocated and requisite central share of funds are provided to states based on the value of projects sanctioned to states to construct the allocated length.
Rural roads under PMGSY are constructed and maintained as per the technical specifications and geometric design standards given in the Ministry of Rural Development Specifications for Rural Roads, Rural Roads Manual of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) (IRC-SP:20) and also, where required, the Hill Road Manual (IRC:SP:48) and other relevant IRC Codes & Manuals. The choice of design and surface for the road is determined, inter-alia, by factors like traffic, soil type and rainfall, following the technical specifications laid down in the Guidelines for the design of flexible pavements for low volume rural roads (IRC: SP: 72-2015 or IRC: 37-1018, as applicable) and guidelines for design of rigid pavements (IRC: SP:62-2014).
The works under the scheme are sanctioned by the Ministry based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the respective State Governments. In preparation of DPRs, the State Governments factor into the cost necessitated due to physical and environmental factors such as, topography, soil type, climate, traffic density, rainfall and also considering the requirements of cross drainage (CD) works, drains, and protection works as per site duly following the technical specifications prescribed by the IRC and Ministry of Rural Development. The geography and related factors are, thus, taken into account at the time of preparing the cost estimates for the individual road work. As targets are allocated on the basis of eligible habitations in case of PMGSY-I, and on the basis of length of roads in case of PMGSY-II and III, there is no adverse consequence in terms of fund allocation to states based on geography and relatedfactors.
As a measure of special dispensation, the Union Government bears 90% of the project cost in respect of projects sanctioned under the scheme in North-Eastern and Himalayan States, whereas for other states the Union Government bears 60% of the cost.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনায় প্রস্তাবগুলির বিবেচনা
18 SEP 2020 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা যখন শুরু হয়েছিল, তখন এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, গ্রামীণ এলাকার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়ানো। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সেই সময় একবারই রাস্তা তৈরির কাজ করা হত। সমতল এলাকায় যে সব জনপদে ৫০০র বেশি মানুষ থাকেন এবং ২০০১ সালের আদমসুমারীর অনুসারে উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি, হিমালয়ের পার্বত্য রাজ্য, মরুভূমি এবং উপজাতি এলাকার যে সব জনপদে আড়াইশোর বেশি মানুষ থাকেন, সেই অঞ্চলগুলির আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল, যে সব জনপদে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে ওঠেনি, সেই সব এলাকায় সব আবহাওয়ার উপযুক্ত রাস্তা তৈরি করা। এর জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে যে অর্থ দেওয়া হয়, সেই অর্থ পরবর্তীকালে প্রকল্পের মান বিবেচনা করে বরাদ্দ করা হত।
কেন্দ্র, ২০১৩ সালে ৫০,০০০ কিলোমিটার গ্রামীণ সড়কের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা – ২ শুরু করেছিল। ২০১৯ সালে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলের কৃষিবাজার, উচ্চমাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় এবং হাসপাতালগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা – ৩ এর সূচনা করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় যে সমস্ত রাস্তা তৈরি করা হয়, সেগুলি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং নির্মাণের সময় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের গ্রামীণ সড়কের বৈশিষ্ট, ইন্ডিয়ান রোড কংগ্রেসের গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্দেশিকা এবং পাহাড়ী সড়ক নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা হয়। এই রাস্তা তৈরির সময়, রাস্তার উপর যানবাহনের চাপ, ভূমি প্রকৃতি, বৃষ্টিপাত সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করা হয়।
মন্ত্রক, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন পাওয়ার পর সেটি বিশ্লেষণ করে অনুমোদন দিয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ অন্যান্য সুরক্ষার দিকগুলি বিবেচনা করা হয়। কেন্দ্র, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং হিমালয়ের পাবর্ত্য এলাকার রাজ্যগুলিতে এই প্রকল্পে ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থের যোগান দেয়। অন্য রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ শতাংশ খরচ কেন্দ্র বহন করে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।