Ministry of Rural Development
Job Cards to Migrant Labourers and Employed Workers
18 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme. Every adult member of a household in a rural area, having job card (as per Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act), is eligible for a demand for a job under the scheme. There is no provision to register a Job card holder categorised as migrant labourers/ family in the job card in the scheme. A job card can be issued to a migrant labour/family as per the provision of the Act against a demand by the migrant labour/family. A total of 86,81,928 new job card during the current FY so far, has been issued as compared to 36,64,368 new job card issued during the same period of the FY 2019-20. The details of job card issued is given atAnnexure-I.
State-wise details of persondays generated and total wage expenditure during 1st April to 12th September, 2020 under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA are given atAnnexure-II.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme. The Act mandates to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the household in rural areas of the country by assuring upto one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual works. The adult member of every household residing in any rural area and willing to do unskilled manual work may submit the names, age and the address of the household to the Gram Panchayat at the village level, in whose jurisdiction they reside, for registration of their household for issuance of a job card. No data of past employment history is maintained under Mahatma GandhiNREGS.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development& Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
No. of Jobs Cards issued from 1st April to 12th September
S. No.
State Name
2019-20
2020-21
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
276
408
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
79,241
3,97,519
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
10,291
12,584
4
ASSAM
2,19,121
1,49,654
5
BIHAR
6,91,562
11,76,084
6
CHHATTISGARH
83,256
2,44,900
7
GOA
29
178
8
GUJARAT
1,01,630
1,77,842
9
HARYANA
25,686
71,391
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
15,638
43,104
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
28,817
31,537
12
JHARKHAND
1,91,898
4,06,278
13
KARNATAKA
2,17,125
4,15,482
14
KERALA
72,289
98,610
15
LAKSHADWEEP
5
5
16
MADHYA PRADESH
2,10,579
5,87,548
17
MAHARASHTRA
1,10,769
1,27,521
18
MANIPUR
5,382
9,152
19
MEGHALAYA
23,218
21,617
20
MIZORAM
6,722
7,428
21
NAGALAND
8,610
3,413
22
ODISHA
2,39,286
4,50,955
23
PUDUCHERRY
1,109
3,324
24
PUNJAB
95,650
1,02,950
25
RAJASTHAN
2,42,157
6,76,309
26
SIKKIM
1,181
1,400
27
TAMIL NADU
1,59,143
2,74,719
28
TELANGANA
70,295
2,12,966
29
TRIPURA
7,705
11,657
30
UTTAR PRADESH
4,89,013
21,45,346
31
UTTARAKHAND
19,320
59,977
32
WEST BENGAL
2,37,365
7,01,677
Total
36,64,368
86,23,535
Annexure-II
Employment Generated and Wage Expenditure in FY 2020-21 from 1st April to
12th Sep 2020
S. No.
State/ UT
Persondays Generated (in lakh)
Wage Expenditure (in Rs.lakh)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
2043.16
460685.03
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
55.46
20362.46
3
ASSAM
243.23
51455.38
4
BIHAR
1119.80
213347.56
5
CHHATTISGARH
961.71
178460.76
6
GOA
0.23
64.12
7
GUJARAT
317.99
61948.79
8
HARYANA
80.79
24911.56
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
159.23
31826.31
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
95.79
51153.89
11
JHARKHAND
419.74
79587.43
12
KARNATAKA
835.09
221635.84
13
KERALA
317.86
93230.3
14
MADHYA PRADESH
1625.51
291209.07
15
MAHARASHTRA
312.84
67698.88
16
MANIPUR
107.57
36911.13
17
MEGHALAYA
125.90
26974.84
18
MIZORAM
116.82
26315.5
19
NAGALAND
104.72
11629.66
20
ODISHA
925.54
203730.77
21
PUNJAB
151.06
38450.21
22
RAJASTHAN
2707.38
445104.7
23
SIKKIM
17.74
3764.19
24
TAMIL NADU
1418.51
260040.03
25
TELANGANA
1216.54
196679.54
26
TRIPURA
189.95
35200.16
27
UTTAR PRADESH
2303.42
456499.61
28
UTTARAKHAND
127.90
26003.17
29
WEST BENGAL
2091.69
401041.36
30
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
0.91
494.98
31
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
0.00
0
32
DAMAN & DIU
0.00
0
33
LAKSHADWEEP
0.01
1.95
34
PUDUCHERRY
8.83
1863.14
Total
20,202.92
40,18,282.32

|
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਾਰਡ
18 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਬਾਲਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ / ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ / ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019 - 20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,64,368 ਨਵੇਂ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 86,81,928 ਨਵੇਂ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਲਗ – I ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਲਗ - II ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਹੁਨਰ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜੀ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਾਲਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋ ਗੈਰ-ਹੁਨਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੱਥੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮ, ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ - I
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਡ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2019-20
2020-21
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
276
408
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
79,241
3,97,519
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
10,291
12,584
4
ਅਸਾਮ
2,19,121
1,49,654
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
6,91,562
11,76,084
6
ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
83,256
2,44,900
7
ਗੋਆ
29
178
8
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
1,01,630
1,77,842
9
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
25,686
71,391
10
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
15,638
43,104
11
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
28,817
31,537
12
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1,91,898
4,06,278
13
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
2,17,125
4,15,482
14
ਕੇਰਲ
72,289
98,610
15
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
5
5
16
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,10,579
5,87,548
17
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
1,10,769
1,27,521
18
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
5,382
9,152
19
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
23,218
21,617
20
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
6,722
7,428
21
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
8,610
3,413
22
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2,39,286
4,50,955
23
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
1,109
3,324
24
ਪੰਜਾਬ
95,650
1,02,950
25
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,42,157
6,76,309
26
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
1,181
1,400
27
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
1,59,143
2,74,719
28
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
70,295
2,12,966
29
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
7,705
11,657
30
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4,89,013
21,45,346
31
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
19,320
59,977
32
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
2,37,365
7,01,677
ਕੁੱਲ
36,64,368
86,23,535
ਅਨੁਲਗ – II
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ ਯੂਟੀ
ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ (ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ (ਰੁਪਏ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2043.16
460685.03
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
55.46
20362.46
3
ਅਸਾਮ
243.23
51455.38
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1119.80
213347.56
5
ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
961.71
178460.76
6
ਗੋਆ
0.23
64.12
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
317.99
61948.79
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
80.79
24911.56
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
159.23
31826.31
10
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
95.79
51153.89
11
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
419.74
79587.43
12
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
835.09
221635.84
13
ਕੇਰਲ
317.86
93230.3
14
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1625.51
291209.07
15
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
312.84
67698.88
16
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
107.57
36911.13
17
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
125.90
26974.84
18
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
116.82
26315.5
19
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
104.72
11629.66
20
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
925.54
203730.77
21
ਪੰਜਾਬ
151.06
38450.21
22
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2707.38
445104.7
23
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
17.74
3764.19
24
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
1418.51
260040.03
25
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1216.54
196679.54
26
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
189.95
35200.16
27
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2303.42
456499.61
28
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
127.90
26003.17
29
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
2091.69
401041.36
30
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
0.91
494.98
31
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
0.00
0
32
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ
0.00
0
33
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0.01
1.95
34
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
8.83
1863.14
ਕੁੱਲ
20,202.92
40,18,282.32