Ministry of Jal Shakti
GRAND ICT CHALLENGE for Smart supply measurement and monitoring system under Jal Jeevan Mission
18 SEP 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY) has launched an ICT Grand Challenge to create innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’ to be deployed at the village level. The ICT grand challenge will be inviting proposal from Indian Tech start-ups, MSMEs, Indian Companies, Indian LLPs.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. The programme focuses on service delivery at the household level, i.e. water supply regularly in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality. This necessitates the use of modern technology in systematic monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve some of the biggest societal problems facing the nation. More importantly, it will help anticipate and address future challenges.
This grand challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system. This challenge will provide opportunity to work for cause of Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.
The Grand challenge will provide support at ideation Stage, prototype development stage, deployment stage. The pilot will be conducted at 100 villages. The best solution will get cash prize of Rs. 50 Lakh and runner ups will get prize of Rs. 20 Lakh each. The successful developers will be given an opportunity to join the MEITY supported incubator/ CoEs for further nurturing of their solution. This will boost the idea and thrust of initiatives like Atmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India and Make in India.
Details of the challenge can be seen in https://jjm.gov.in/

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിലേ ജലവിതരണം, നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഐസിടി മത്സരം
18 SEP 2020 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന ചിലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും നൂതനവുമായ, സ്മാർട്ട് ജലവിതരണ കണക്കെടുപ്പ്-നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിനായി ദേശീയ ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യം, ഐസിടി ഗ്രാന്റ് മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നടത്തുന്ന മത്സരത്തിൽ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന തദ്ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ എല്എല്പികൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് പങ്കെടുക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
2024
ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ ഭവനങ്ങളിലും, ആവശ്യമായ അളവിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ശുദ്ധജലം, ടാപ്പ് കണക്ഷനിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കൃത്യമായ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഒപ്പം സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണമേന്മ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി സേവന വിതരണ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് രീതിയിലുള്ള ശേഖരണവും വേണ്ടതായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ശുദ്ധജലവിതരണ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വൽക്കരണം, ഭാവിയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും പരിഹരിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കും.
മത്സരത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആശയരൂപീകരണം, മാതൃകാ വികസനം, വികസനം എന്നീ തലങ്ങളിൽ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കും. പരീക്ഷണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 100 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ്. മത്സരത്തിൽ വിജയിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും റണ്ണർ അപ്പുകൾക്ക് 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും ലഭിക്കും. കൂടാതെ മികച്ച പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നവർക്ക്, തങ്ങളുടെ മാതൃകകളുടെ ഭാവി വികസനത്തിനായി MEITY പിന്തുണയുള്ള ഇൻക്യൂബേറ്റർ/CoEs എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അവസരമുണ്ടാകും. ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത്‌, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് കരുത്തുപകരും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
മത്സരത്തിന്റെ കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലിങ്കില്
ലഭ്യമാണ് https://jjm.gov.in/