Ministry of Jal Shakti
GRAND ICT CHALLENGE for Smart supply measurement and monitoring system under Jal Jeevan Mission
18 SEP 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY) has launched an ICT Grand Challenge to create innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’ to be deployed at the village level. The ICT grand challenge will be inviting proposal from Indian Tech start-ups, MSMEs, Indian Companies, Indian LLPs.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. The programme focuses on service delivery at the household level, i.e. water supply regularly in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality. This necessitates the use of modern technology in systematic monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve some of the biggest societal problems facing the nation. More importantly, it will help anticipate and address future challenges.
This grand challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system. This challenge will provide opportunity to work for cause of Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.
The Grand challenge will provide support at ideation Stage, prototype development stage, deployment stage. The pilot will be conducted at 100 villages. The best solution will get cash prize of Rs. 50 Lakh and runner ups will get prize of Rs. 20 Lakh each. The successful developers will be given an opportunity to join the MEITY supported incubator/ CoEs for further nurturing of their solution. This will boost the idea and thrust of initiatives like Atmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India and Make in India.
Details of the challenge can be seen in https://jjm.gov.in/

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति मापन और निगरानी प्रणाली के लिए ग्रैंड आईसीटी चैलेंज
18 SEP 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ मिलकर एक 'स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति मापन और निगरानी प्रणाली' जिसे ग्रामीण स्तर पर तैनात किया जाना है, को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक नवीन, आधुनिक और किफ़ायती उपाय के तौर पर आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज शुरू किया है। आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के तहत भारतीय तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम-एमएसएमई, भारतीय कंपनियों तथा भारतीय सीमित देयता भागीदारी-एलएलपी से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जायेंगे।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) का उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करना है। यह योजना घरेलू स्तर पर सेवा वितरण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, अर्थात् निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित रूप से पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी की आपूर्ति। इस कार्यक्रम की व्यवस्थित निगरानी करने और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वचालित रूप से सेवा वितरण डेटा इकठ्ठा करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग की आवश्यकता है। जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे का डिजिटलीकरण होने से देश की कुछ बड़ी सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढने की क्षमता विकसित होगी। सबसे अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह भविष्य की चुनौतियों का पूर्वानुमान तथा पता लगाने में मदद करेगा।
आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज, स्मार्ट ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत के जीवंत आईओटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी मज़बूत करने में मदद करेगा। यह चैलेंज जल जीवन मिशन के लिए काम करने और हर ग्रामीण परिवार को क्रियाशील अवस्था में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति का आश्वासन देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज वैचारिक स्तर पर, प्राथमिक अवस्था में और क्रियाशील होने के स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करेगा। परियोजना की शुरुआत 100 गांवों में की जाएगी। सबसे अच्छा समाधान प्रदान करने वाले विजेता को 50 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा और प्रतियोगिता में द्वितीय विजेता 20 लाख रुपये दिए जायेंगे। सफल डेवलपर्स को उनके आगे के काम को पूरा करने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई समर्थित इनक्यूबेटर/सीओई में शामिल होने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत, डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहलों के विचार को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज से सम्बंधित विवरण को वेबसाइट https://jjm.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है।