Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
18 SEP 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Finance Minister announced on 15.05.2020 a Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund for farm-gate infrastructure for farmers. Accordingly, Central Sector Scheme of Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund was approved by Cabinet on 08.07.2020.
The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support. The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).
Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of 7 years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW). Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
So far as progress under the scheme is concerned, the operational guidelines of the scheme have been circulated to all States/UTs on 17th July, 2020. Various meetings to quickly roll out the scheme have been held by DAC&FW with all States/UTs Governments and other stakeholders. Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs)with all twelve public sector banks and four private sector banks have been signed by DAC&FW. A portal for the scheme has been created. The scheme has been formally launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 09.08.2020 wherein only 30 days after Cabinet formally approved the scheme, the first in-principle sanction of Rs. 1128 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies by NABARD. So far NABARD has received 3055 proposals of PACs through state cooperative banks in 22 states for which in-principle sanction of Rs. 1568 Cr. has been accorded.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
18 SEP 2020 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 15.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਗੇਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 08.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਧੀਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ - ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 2029 ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ (10 ਸਾਲ) ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ), ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀ ਓ'ਜ), ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐਸਐਚਜੀ), ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਜੇਐਲਜੀ), ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀ-ਉਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ 3% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਹਾ। ਇਹ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਮਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀ ਜੀ ਟੀਐਮ ਐਸ ਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਐਫਪੀਓ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਸੀਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਦੀ ਐਫਪੀਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਰੋਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 2 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਡੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਆਫ ਅੰਡਰ ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 09-08-20 ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2280 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਧਾਨਟੈਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 128 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਏਸੀ'ਜ ਦੇ 3055 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 1568 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ