خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں خواتین کے خلاف گھریلو تشدد میں اضافہ
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،17 ستمبر / اپریل ، 2020 ء سے جون ، 2020 ء کی مدت کے دوران قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی ( این اے ایل ایس اے ) سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق گھریلو تشدد کے 2878 معاملات میں قانونی امداد فراہم کی گئی اور گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے قانون – 2005 (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے ) کے تحت 452 معاملات درج کرائے گئے ۔ 694 معاملات کو کاؤنسلنگ / ثالثی کے ذریعہ حل کیا گیا ۔
وزارت نے 25 مارچ ، 2020 ء کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن اسکیم کے تحت ( مفت ٹیلی فون نمبر مختصر کوڈ 181 کے ذریعہ ) وَن اسٹاپ سینٹر اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق خدمات چالو رہنی چاہئیں ۔ اسی ایڈ وائزری میں گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون - 2005 کے تحت تحفظ دینے والے افسران اور جہیز پر پابندی کے قانون – 1961 کے تحت افسران کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو تحفظ اور امداد فراہم کرنی چاہیئے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Domestic Violence against Women during Lockdown Period
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) for the period from April 2020 to June 2020, legal aid and assistance has been provided in 2878 domestic violence cases and petition has been filed in 452 cases under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA). 694 cases have been resolved through counselling/ mediation.
The Ministry issued its advisory dated 25.03.2020 to ensure that during the nationwide lockdown, its One Stop Centres (OSCs) under One Stop Centre Scheme and Women Helplines (WHL) under the Universalisation of Women Helpline Scheme (through toll free telephonic short code 181) which support women on matters pertaining to safety, remain operational. In the same advisory, Protection Officers under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 and ‘Dowry Prohibition Officers’ under the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 were also directed to continue their services related to providing protection and support to women affected by violence during the lockdown.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.