Department of Space
Private Sector Participation in Space Sector
17 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created Indian National Space, Promotion &Authorization Centre (INSPACe), under Department of Space to encourage, promote and hand hold the private sector for their participation in Space Sector. Private players will also be able to use ISRO infrastructure through INSPACe.The decision of Government was conveyed to the Members of the scientific community elaborately, and scientific community welcomed the Government decision.
The role of New Space India Limited (NSIL) in the post reformed space sector would be to build launch vehicles, providing launch services, build satellites, providing space based services, technology transfers, etc.
There are more than 500 companies that partner with ISRO in carrying out space activities. The broad areas and sectors covered by private companies are- providing materials, mechanical fabrication, electronic fabrication, system development, integration, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
In another question regarding involvement of private initiative in space exploration, DrJitendra Singh said that Government would allow them to utilize those infrastructures of ISRO which are otherwise not available elsewhere in India and there will be reasonable charges for utilization of Government infrastructure which will be varying depending on the requirement.

ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
17 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੇਸ, ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਆਥੋਰਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ.ਪੀ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਈ.) ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇੰਸਪੈਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਊ ਸਪੇਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਨ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ.ਐਲ.) ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ, ਲਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀਆ, ਉਪ ਗ੍ਰਿਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹਨ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ, ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਫੈਬਰੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫੈਬਰੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਉਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਐਮ.ਓ.ਐਸ.ਈ.ਐਮ.ਓ., ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਉਰਜਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਖਰਚੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਐਸ.ਐਨ.ਸੀ.