Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Enhancing Livelihoods of Tribal Artisans Through Local Arts and Crafts Traditions: Bagh Print Training in Madhya Pradesh
Padmashri Yusuf Khatri Imparts Training in Bagh Printing to Tribal Artisans in Barwani Under Trifed Project
17 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, the team of TRIFED warriors is forging ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development.
An ongoing initiativeof TRIFED is the work being done in Barwaniin Madhya Pradesh, where the local tribals are being trained in the Bagh, Maheshwari and Chanderi textile crafts to ensure continuous livelihoods. The first batch of the tribal beneficiaries are being trained by Padmashri Yusuf Khatri of the Bagh family, a pioneer in Bagh printing. The training started in February 2020 but had to be halted due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but was resumed recently only again. As a part of this training, these tribal artisans have learned to print bedsheets as of now. They are in the process of learning printing on sarees and suit pieces. A second batch of tribal artisans have also been identified to undertake the same training.
An area where the tribal population is predominant, Barwani in Madhya Pradesh has been listed as an aspirational district by the Government of India due its poor socio-economic development conditions. These aspirational districts have been identified in order to bring about a sustained development, which will be closely monitored by the senior officials of the Central Government. In this regard, the Govt.of India also designated few senior officers to guide and mentor the District administration of these aspirational districts in implementing and monitoring of the various development plans. There are no traditional crafts in Barwani district; however in the surrounding districts of Khargone and Dhar, a substantial number of local tribal artisans are engaged in Bagh printing and traditional weaving of textiles in the Maheshwari style. Upon detailed interactions with the District Administration and other stakeholders to work out some livelihood project for the local tribals, it was proposed by MD TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna that imparting training to the local tribal artisans in Bagh, Maheshwari and Chanderi art styles will lead in contributing to their continuous livelihoods. Subsequently, TRIFED prepared a comprehensive proposal for training in these three craft traditions. The proposal was funded then by Bharat Petroleum under its CSR quotaand Rs. 4.52 crores were sanctioned.
This project is being implemented through Barwani District Administration for which 200 tribal beneficiaries were identified for this training. Further in order to make this training programme more impactful, Shri Yusuf Khatri from Bagh, the highly talented and experienced craftsperson in Bagh printing was requested to impart the training. The Khatri family are pioneers in this craft tradition and have been undertaking it for generations. His experience would definitely help.
The first batch of training for 23 tribal beneficiaries was started in Rehgun village in February 2020, however it was halted due to the lockdown. It recommenced in July 2020. The second batch of Bagh print training is expected to start shortly.A total of Rs. 1.88 crores has been allotted to train almost 1000 tribal women in Bagh print, Chanderi andMaheshwar styles over a period of 1 year.Master trainers for the Maheshwari and Chanderi traditions have also been selected. Currently, the district administration is identifying the tribal artisans for these trainings.
The handicrafts and products made by these clusters of artisans who will hone their skills by learning from the master craftsmen will be purchased by TRIFED and showcased and marketed at all Tribes India outlets across their country. They will also be on sale on Tribes India’s e-market platform, where the artisans can themselves upload and sell their products.
In a fast changing world, where modernity, technology and development have taken root and primitive indigenous ways of living are but a thing of the past, found in text books, this is a small effort in trying to preserve the arts and crafts and traditions of tribal communities.
TRIFED continues to strive in its mission to empower these disadvantaged people by promoting the economic welfare of these communities and bringing them towards mainstream development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
स्थानीय कला और शिल्प परंपराओं के माध्यम से जनजातीय शिल्पकारों की आजीविका बढ़ाना: मध्य प्रदेश स्थित बाग प्रिंट प्रशिक्षण
पद्मश्री युसुफ खत्री ने ट्राइफेड परियोजना के तहत बड़वानी में जनजातीय शिल्पकारों को बाग मुद्रण का प्रशिक्षण दिया
17 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में काम करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, ट्राइफेड योद्धाओं की टीम जनजातीय लोगों को विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए तेजी से प्रयास कर रही है।
ट्राइफेड द्वारा जारी पहल के तहत मध्य प्रदेश के बड़वानी में कार्य किया जा रहा है, जहां स्थानीय जनजातीय लोगों को लगातार आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाग, माहेश्वरी और चंदेरी वस्त्र शिल्प कला में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। जनजातीय लाभार्थियों के पहले बैच को बाग परिवार (बाग मुद्रण में अग्रणी परिवार) के पद्मश्री युसुफ खत्री द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। प्रशिक्षण फरवरी, 2020 में शुरू हुआ था लेकिन कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण इसे रोक दिया गया था, लेकिन अब इसे फिर से हाल ही में शुरू किया गया है। इस प्रशिक्षण के तहत, अब तक इन जनजातीय शिल्पकारों ने चादर (बेडशीट) पर मुद्रण करना सीख लिया है। वे साड़ी और सूट पर मुद्रण की कला सीखने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। जनजातीय शिल्पकारों के दूसरे बैच की भी पहचान कर ली गई है।
एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जहां जनजातीय आबादी प्रमुखता में है, मध्य प्रदेश के बड़वानी को सरकार द्वारा खराब सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की स्थिति के कारण आकांक्षीय जिले के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। इन आकांक्षीय जिलों की पहचान विकास के पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़ने के उद्देश्य से की गई है, जिनकी निगरानी केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा की जाएगी। इस संबंध में सरकार ने विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को जिला प्रशासन के साथ तालमेल और मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए नामित किया है। बड़वानी जिले में कोई पारंपरिक शिल्पकला नहीं हैं; हालांकि आसपास के खरगोन और धार जिलों में, माहेश्वरी शैली में बाग की छपाई तथा पारंपरिक बुनाई में स्थानीय जनजातीय शिल्पकारों की बड़ी संख्या कार्य कर रही है। स्थानीय जनजातियों की आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ परियोजनाएं जिला प्रशासन और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत के बाद शुरू करने की योजना पर भी कार्य किया जा रहा है। ट्राइफेड के एमडी श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण द्वारा प्रस्तावित किया गया था कि बाग, माहेश्वरी और चंदेरी कला शैलियों में स्थानीय जनजातीय शिल्पकारों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाए जिससे उनकी आजीविका में सुधार आएगा। इसके बाद, ट्राइफेड ने इन तीन शिल्प परंपराओं में प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक प्रस्ताव तैयार किया। इस प्रस्ताव को तब भारत पेट्रोलियम ने अपने सीएसआर कोटा के तहत वित्त पोषित किया और इसके लिए 4.52 करोड़ रुपए मंजूर भी किए।
यह परियोजना बड़वानी जिला प्रशासन के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है जिसके तहत प्रशिक्षण के लिए 200 जनजातीय लाभार्थियों की पहचान की गई। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को और अधिक प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए, बाग मुद्रण में अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली तथा अनुभवी शिल्पकार बाग के श्री यूसुफ खत्री से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया। खत्री परिवार इस शिल्प परंपरा में अग्रणी हैं और इसे पीढ़ियों से करते आ रहे हैं। उनका अनुभव निश्चित रूप से इसमें मददगार साबित होगा।
23 जनजातीय लाभार्थियों के साथ प्रशिक्षण का पहला बैच फरवरी, 2020 में रेहगुन गांव में शुरू किया गया था, लेकिन पूर्णबंदी के कारण इसे रोक दिया गया था। जुलाई, 2020 में इसको फिर से शुरू करने को कहा गया। बाग मुद्रण के दूसरे बैच के जल्द शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। बाग मुद्रण, चंदेरी और महेश्वर शैलियों में लगभग 1000 आदिवासी महिलाओं को 1 वर्ष की अवधि में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए कुल 1.88 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। माहेश्वरी और चंदेरी परंपराओं के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकों का भी चयन किया गया है। वर्तमान में, जिला प्रशासन इन प्रशिक्षणों के लिए जनजातीय शिल्पकारों की पहचान कर रहा है।
शिल्पकारों के इन समूहों द्वारा बनाए गए हस्तशिल्प और उत्पाद जो मास्टर शिल्पकारों की मदद से सीखकर अपने कौशल को निखारेंगे, उन्हें ट्राइफेड द्वारा ही खरीदा जाएगा और पूरे देश भर में फैले सभी ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स पर प्रदर्शित भी किया जाएगा। इसे ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-मार्केट प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, जहां शिल्पकार खुद अपने उत्पादों को अपलोड और बेच सकते हैं।
तेजी से बदलते विश्व में, जहां आधुनिकता, प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास ने अतीत के पुराने तथा आदिम स्वदेशी जीवन के तरीकों को अपना लिया। यह कला और शिल्प परंपराओं के संरक्षण की दिशा में एक छोटा सा प्रयास है।
ट्राइफेड इन समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में शामिल कर विकास की ओर ले जाने तथा सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन में प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।