Ministry of Railways
Shramik and Special Train Services
16 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
To prevent the spread COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Railways discontinued all passenger services immediately after introduction of the national lockdown. Thereafter, keeping in view the requirement of movement of stranded persons Shramik specials were organized in a mission mode. These Shramik specials were operated as “trains on demand” as and when State Governments requisitioned these trains in accordance with the protocol and guidelines issued by the Government. Starting from 01.05.2020 upto 31st August 2020, 4621 Shramik Specials have been operated as per demands of State Government. Trains were sanitized, accompanied by Railway Protection Force (RPF), food and water were provided during journey. Indian Railways also ran parcel train services to deliver agricultural produce, medicine and other essential items during the lockdown period. Railways also ensured adequate supplies of essential commodities such as coal for power sector, food grains, fertilizer etc., throughout the lock down to meet the needs of citizens in various ways.
In its efforts to gradually resume its passengers services, Indian Railways resumed passenger trains operation by operating 15 pairs of Special trains w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and by operating 100 pairs of trains w.e.f. 01.06.2020. An additional 43 pairs of Special trains have been introduced w.e.f. 12.09.2020. At present, only Special trains with limited stoppages are being operated, keeping in view the concerns of the State Governments in order to facilitate the management of the COVID-19 pandemic.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
16 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਵਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ’ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ‘ਮੰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲਾਂ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ। 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 4,621 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ‘ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ’ (RPF) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ, ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਹੌਲ਼ੀ–ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 12 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 100 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 43 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਰੁਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।