Ministry of Railways
Shramik and Special Train Services
16 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
To prevent the spread COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Railways discontinued all passenger services immediately after introduction of the national lockdown. Thereafter, keeping in view the requirement of movement of stranded persons Shramik specials were organized in a mission mode. These Shramik specials were operated as “trains on demand” as and when State Governments requisitioned these trains in accordance with the protocol and guidelines issued by the Government. Starting from 01.05.2020 upto 31st August 2020, 4621 Shramik Specials have been operated as per demands of State Government. Trains were sanitized, accompanied by Railway Protection Force (RPF), food and water were provided during journey. Indian Railways also ran parcel train services to deliver agricultural produce, medicine and other essential items during the lockdown period. Railways also ensured adequate supplies of essential commodities such as coal for power sector, food grains, fertilizer etc., throughout the lock down to meet the needs of citizens in various ways.
In its efforts to gradually resume its passengers services, Indian Railways resumed passenger trains operation by operating 15 pairs of Special trains w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and by operating 100 pairs of trains w.e.f. 01.06.2020. An additional 43 pairs of Special trains have been introduced w.e.f. 12.09.2020. At present, only Special trains with limited stoppages are being operated, keeping in view the concerns of the State Governments in order to facilitate the management of the COVID-19 pandemic.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
شرمک اور اسپیشل ٹرین خدمات
16 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/ستمبر 2020 ۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے روکنے ریلوے کی وزارت نے قومی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدام کے فوراً بعد تمام مسافر خدمات معطل کردی تھیں۔ اس کے بعد پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خصوصی شرمک کا ایک مشن کے انداز میں بندوبست کیا گیا۔
ان خوصی شرمک ٹرینوں کو حسب مطالبہ اُس وقت چلایا گیا جب ریاستی حکومتوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پروٹوکول اور ہدایت کے مطابق ایسی ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کی مانگ کی تھی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کی مانگ پر یکم مئی 2020 سے 31 اگست 2020 تک 4621 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ ان ٹرینوں کو پوری طرح سینیٹائز کیا گیا اور دورانِ سفر ریلوے کی حفاظتی فورس کھانے کی چیزوں اور پانی کے ساتھ شریک سفر رہی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران زرعی پیداوار، دواؤں اور دیگر ضروری چیزوں کی فراہمی کے لئے پارسل ٹرین سروسز کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لئے کوئلہ، غذائی اجناس اور کھاد جیسی لازمی اشیاء کی مناسب سپلائی کو بھی ریلوے نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مختلف طریقوں سے پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنایا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسافروں کی خدمات کو بتدریج بحال کرنے کے لئے 12 مئی 2020 سے خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کی 15 جوڑیاں چلائیں اور یکم جون 2020 سے 100 جوڑی ٹرینیں چلائیں۔ اس کے بعد 12 ستمبر 2020 سے 43 جوڑی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ سردست کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے بندوبست میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے اندیشوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے صرف خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں، جن کے ٹھہرنے کے مقامات محدود رکھے گئے ہیں۔
ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع مہیا کی۔