Ministry of Railways
Kisan Rail
16 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Kisan Rail Project, potential circuits for movement of vegetables, fruits and other perishables are being identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments. The assessment is being done on the basis of seasonal availability of these items for both way traffic, so as to obtain efficiency and economies of scale.
Under the Kisan Rail Project, two train services viz. Devlali& Kolhapur (Maharashtra) to Muzaffarpur (Bihar), and Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (Delhi) are already operational. Another service from Yeshwanthpur (Karnataka) to Nizamuddin (Delhi) will become operational very soon.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
किसान रेल
16 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
किसान रेल प्रकल्पांतर्गत कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारच्या कृषी / पशुसंवर्धन / मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून , भाजीपाला, फळे आणि अन्य नाशवंत पदार्थांच्या वाहतुकीचे संभाव्य मार्ग निवडण्यात येत आहेत. दोन्ही बाजूच्या वाहतुकीसाठी या वस्तूंच्या हंगामी उपलब्धतेच्या आधारे मूल्यांकन केले जात आहे, जेणेकरुन कार्यक्षमता आणि खर्चात बचत साध्य होईल.
किसान रेल प्रकल्पांतर्गत दोन रेल्वे सेवा - देवळाली आणि कोल्हापूर (महाराष्ट्र) ते मुझफ्फरपूर (बिहार) आणि अनंतपूर (आंध्र प्रदेश) ते आदर्श नगर (दिल्ली) यापूर्वीच कार्यरत आहेत. यशवंतपूर (कर्नाटक) ते निजामुद्दीन (दिल्ली) पर्यंत जाणारी आणखी एक सेवा लवकरच सुरू होईल.
रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.