Ministry of Railways
Kisan Rail
16 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Kisan Rail Project, potential circuits for movement of vegetables, fruits and other perishables are being identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments. The assessment is being done on the basis of seasonal availability of these items for both way traffic, so as to obtain efficiency and economies of scale.
Under the Kisan Rail Project, two train services viz. Devlali& Kolhapur (Maharashtra) to Muzaffarpur (Bihar), and Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (Delhi) are already operational. Another service from Yeshwanthpur (Karnataka) to Nizamuddin (Delhi) will become operational very soon.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ
16 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਲਦ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੋਆਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ/ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ/ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੋ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਹਲਾਪੁਰ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਤੋਂ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਪੁਰ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਅਤੇ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ (ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਯੇਸ਼ਵੰਥਪੁਰ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਤੋਂ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ (ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਲਦ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।