Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Lockdown
16 SEP 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall export (merchandise plus services) has declined by 25.42% during the period April-June, 2020 as compared to the corresponding period of previous year. The latest merchandise exports show a recovery, with export decline reducing to (-)12.66% in August,2020. With the gradual opening up of the economy after the nation-wide lockdown, industrial activity has started to normalize. The quick estimate of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP), released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation for the month of June, 2020 stands at 107.8 as compared to 53.6 and 89.5 in April, 2020 and May, 2020 respectively.
Government has taken the following key steps to boost exports:
1. The validity of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021 and relaxations granted and time lines extended due to COVID-19.
2. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021.
3. Line Ministries have notified various sectoral incentive packages, such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and PLI Scheme by Department of Pharma for Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs).
4. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters.
5. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” is under implementation to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors.
6. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors.
7. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in the District, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products, supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the District.
8. Strengthening eco-system for adoption / implementation of mandatory technical standards for goods, services and skilling.
9. Energising Indian missions abroad towards promoting our Trade, Tourism, Technology and Investment goals.
10. Package announced to support domestic industry, including through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊनचा परिणाम
16 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
एप्रिल ते जून 2020 या काळात भारताच्या एकंदर निर्यातीमध्ये( व्यापारी माल अधिक सेवा) गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या तुलनेत 25.42% घट झाली आहे. व्यापारी मालाच्या ताज्या निर्यातीमध्ये सुधारणा दिसत असून ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये निर्यातीमधील घट (-)12.66% पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे. देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊननंतर अर्थव्यवस्था हळूहळू पूर्वपदावर आणण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू झाल्यावर औद्योगिक व्यवहार सामान्य होऊ लागले आहेत. सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार औद्योगिक उत्पादनाचा जून महिन्याचा निर्देशांक(आयआयपी) 107.8 असून एप्रिल महिन्यात तो 53.6 आणि मे महिन्यात 89.5 वर होता.
निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने खालील महत्त्वाची पावले उचलली आहेत:
1. परदेशी व्यापार धोरण(2015-20)ची मुदत 31-3-2021 पर्यंत एका वर्षाने वाढवण्यात आली असून कोविड-19 मुळे सवलती देण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि कालमर्यादा वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
2. निर्यातपूर्व आणि निर्यातपश्चात रुपया निर्यात कर्जावरील व्याज अनुदान योजनेला 31-3-2021 पर्यंत एक वर्षाची मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
3. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडून उत्पादन संबंधित प्रोत्साहन योजना आणि औषधनिर्मिती विभागाकडून औषधी सामग्री/ औषधी घटक आणि मुख्य औषधी पदार्थांच्या निर्मितीसाठी पीएलआय योजना यांसारख्या संबंधित मंत्रालयांकडून विविध क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज योजना अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
4. निर्यातदारांना व्यापार आणि एफटीए वापराची सुविधा देण्याकरता प्रमाणपत्र देण्यासाठी सामाईक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू.
5. शेतमाल, फळफळावळ, पशुसंवर्धन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया यांच्याशी संबंधित कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी एका सर्वसमावेशक कृषी निर्यात धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे.
6. 12 प्रमुख सेवा क्षेत्रांसाठी विशिष्ट कृती योजनांचा पाठपुरावा करून सेवांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन आणि विविधता.
7. जिल्ह्यांची निर्यातक्षमता लक्षात घेऊन निर्यातयोग्य उत्पादनांची निवड करून जिल्ह्यांना निर्यात केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन, या उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीमधील अडथळे दूर करणे, स्थानिक निर्यातदारांना/ उत्पादकांना जिल्ह्यात रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देणे
8. वस्तू, सेवा आणि कौशल्य यांसाठी अनिवार्य असलेल्या तांत्रिक मानकांचा अंगिकार/ अंमलबजावणीसाठी पोषक व्यवस्थेला बळकटी देणे.
9. आपला व्यापार, पर्यटन, तंत्रज्ञान आणि गुंतवणुकीची उद्दिष्टे यांना चालना देण्यासाठी परदेशातील भारतीय प्रतिनिधींना पाठबळ पुरवणे.
10. विविध बँकिंग आणि अर्थसाहाय्य करणाऱ्या विशेषतः निर्यातीमध्ये महत्त्वाचा वाटा असलेल्या एमएसएमईंना पाठबळ पुरवणाऱ्या संस्थांसह स्थानिक उद्योगांना पाठबळ देणाऱ्या पॅकेजची घोषणा.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.