Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New Industrial Policies
16 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is in the process of bringing out a strategy paper on boosting industrial growth which will be a roadmap for all businesses in the country.
Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana – Urabn (PMAY-U), for providing accommodation at affordable rent to urban migrants / poor has been launched on 31.07.2020 after approval of the Union Cabinet. It’soperational guidelines along with implementation framework have been circulated to all States/Union Territories (UTs) for planning and implementation. A draft Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been circulated to all States/UTs to sign with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoUHA). Till date 17 States/UTs have signed the MoA with MoHUA to implement the Scheme.
As per the Scheme Guidelines of ARHCs, mapping and identification of beneficiaries is the responsibility of selected Concessionaires/ Entities. Concessionaires/ Entities may tie up with local industries/ manufacturers / service providers / educational / health institutions / market associations / others employing urban migrants / poor to provide accommodation in-block and remit rental by deducting directly from their salary / fees / any kind of remuneration, as feasible. The States / UTs / ULBs / Parastatals will facilitate tie up between Entity and Public / Private bodies for migrants in factories, industries / institutions requiring rental accommodation for ensuring occupation and continued revenue.
Government, inter alia, has taken a number of measures to increaseproductivity and quality including launching of Product Linked Incentive Scheme and Phased Manufacturing Programme for a number of sectors and issuing Quality Control Orders for a number of products. Efforts are on to improve the multi-modal logistic infrastructure in the country. Digitization is also being embraced by industry leading to increase in productivity and quality.
Government, inter alia, is in the process of rationalizing the existing central labour laws into 4 Labour Codes i.e. the Code on Wages; the Code on Industrial Relations, the Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions & the Code on Social Security by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalizing the relevant provisions of the existing Central Labour Laws. Code on Wages has been approved and notified.
This information was given by the UnionMinister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నూతన పారిశ్రామిక విధానాలు
16 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
పారిశ్రామిక వృద్ధిని పెంచేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఓ వ్యూహ పత్రాన్ని తెచ్చే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది. ఈ పత్రం దేశంలోని అన్ని వ్యాపారాలకు మార్గసూచి అవుతుంది.
పట్టణ వలస శ్రామికులు / పేదలు భరించగలిగిన అద్దెతో వసతి కల్పించడంకోసం కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం అనుమతితో ఆఫర్డబుల్ రెంటల్ హౌసింగ్ కాంప్లెక్సెస్ (.ఆర్.హెచ్.సి.) పథకం 2020 జూలై 31న ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇది ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన అర్బన్ (పిఎంఎవై- యు) కింద ఒక ఉప పథకం. దాని ప్రణాళిక, అమలు కోసం... అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం..హెచ్.యు.)తో సంతకాల కోసం ఒక ముసాయిదా మెమోరాండం ఆఫ్ అగ్రిమెంట్ (ఎం..) అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్లింది. ఈ రోజు వరకు 17 రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ పథకం అమలు కోసం హెచ్.యు.ఎ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో ఎం...పై సంతకాలుచేశాయి.
.ఆర్.హెచ్.సి.ల పథకం మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, లబ్దిదారుల మ్యాపింగ్ మరియు గుర్తింపు ఎంపికైన కన్సెషనరీల / సంస్థల బాధ్యత. వసతి కల్పించడానికి కన్సెషనరీలు / సంస్థలు... స్థానిక పరిశ్రమలు / తయారీదారులు / సర్వీసు ప్రొవైడర్లు / విద్యా సంస్థలు / ఆరోగ్య సంస్థలు / మార్కెట్ సంఘాలు / పట్టణ వలసదారులు, పేదలకు ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తున్న ఇతరులతో కలసి పని చేయవచ్చు. సాధ్యమైనంత వరకు లబ్దిదారుల వేతనం / ఫీజు / ఏ విధమైన పారితోషికం నుంచైనా నేరుగా తగ్గించడం ద్వారా అద్దెను చెల్లించాలి.
ప్రభుత్వం అనేక రంగాల్లో ఉత్పాదకతను, నాణ్యతను పెంచడంకోసం ఉత్పత్తితో ముడిపెట్టిన రాయితీల పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం, దశలవారీ తయారీ కార్యక్రమం వంటి అనేక చర్యలను చేపట్టింది. అనేక ఉత్పత్తులకు నాణ్యతా నియంత్రణ ఉత్తర్వులను జారీ చేసింది. దేశంలో మల్టీ మోడల్ లాజిస్టిక్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. పరిశ్రమలు డిజిటలీకరణను కూడా అనుసరిస్తున్నాయి. ఇది ఉత్పాదకత, నాణ్యత మెరుగుదలకు తోడ్పడుతోంది.
ఇతరత్రా చర్యలతో పాటు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న కేంద్ర కార్మిక చట్టాలను 4 ‘లేబర్ కోడ్లుగా హేతుబద్ధీకరించే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది. అవి... వేతనాలపై కోడ్; పారిశ్రామిక సంబంధాలపై కోడ్; వృత్తి భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, పని పరిస్థితులపై కోడ్; సామాజిక భద్రతపై కోడ్; ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న కేంద్ర కార్మిక చట్టాల్లోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను సరళతరం, విలీనం, హేతుబద్ధీకరణ చేయడం ద్వారా ఇవి రూపొందాయి. వేతనాలపై కోడ్ ఆమోదం పొంది నోటిఫై అయింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య & పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో సమర్పించారు.