স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
15 SEP 2020 3:03PM by PIB Guwahati
সাধাৰণ জনতা আৰু শিশুসকলৰ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়টো উপলব্ধি কৰি কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত সকলোৰে মানসিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। সেইবোৰ হৈছে
১৷ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞৰ জৰিয়তে শিশু, মহিলা, জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তি, প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক পৃথকে ২৪X৭ হেল্পলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে মনস্তাত্বিক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
২৷ সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিক মানসিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ নির্দেশনা/পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়োৱা৷
৩৷ একাধিক গণমাধ্যমত মানসিক অৱসাদ দূৰ কৰাৰ উপযুক্ত পৰামর্শ; বাংগালুৰুস্থিত নিমহানছ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়টোৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিস্তৃত নির্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
৪৷ তদুপৰি, মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইটত মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়ৰ বাবে নির্দেশনা, পৰামর্শ আৰু মানসিক চাপ দূৰ কৰাৰ বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
৫৷ মনস্তাত্বিক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু (আইগট) দীক্ষা মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিমহানছে স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ অনলাইনযোগে সক্ষমতা গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্রত এনে পেশাদাৰী ব্যক্তিৰ অভাৱ এক ডাঙৰ সমস্যা হিচাপে দেখা দিছে৷ চলিত বৰ্ষত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কীয় পৰামর্শদাতাসকলৰ ৰাজ্যিকভিত্তিক বিবৰণ কেন্দ্রীয় পৰ্যায়ত নাই৷ অৱশ্যে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে মানসিকভাৱে অসুস্থ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ২৫টা উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে তথা ৪৭টা স্নাতকোত্তৰ বিভাগৰ মান উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে মানৱ সম্পদ বৃদ্ধিৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, বাংগালুৰু নিমহানছ, অসমৰ তেজপুৰস্থিত লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ আঞ্চলিক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাঁচীৰ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী আৰু পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মীসকলক ডিজিটেৱ ব্যৱস্থাৰেৰে বিভিন্ন শাখাত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেই এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে৷

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Increase in Mental Health issues during the Pandemic
15 SEP 2020 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, including children, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to provide psychosocial support during COVID-19. These initiatives include:
1. Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
1. Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
1. Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
1. Issuance of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
1. All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/)
1. Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
Lack of sufficient mental health professionals is one of the challenges faced in the mental healthcare service delivery. The year-wise, State-wise details of mental health practitioners however is not maintained centrally.
With a view to augment the availability of qualified manpower in field of mental health, the Government, under NMHP, is implementing manpower development schemes for establishment of Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties. Till date, support has been provided for establishment of 25 Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of 47 Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties in the country.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies established at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.