Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Construction of Panchayat Buildings
15 SEP 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat being a State subject, providing Panchayat Building in Gram Panchayats (GPs) is primarily the responsibility of State Governments. The States are expected to mobilise funds for construction of Panchayat Buildings from various sources. However, to supplement efforts of states, the Ministry under its different scheme/s has been providing financial assistance to States/UTs for construction of Panchayat Bhawans. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), being implemented w.e.f 2018-19 also has a provision to provide funds to States/UTs for construction of GP building on limited scale at the rate of Rs. 20 lakhs per GP building and construction of approx 4500 GP buildings have been approved under the scheme. Details of GP Buildings constructed under the various schemes are maintained at State/ UT level. As per information available, out of 256765 GPs/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) across States/ UTs, 197108 GPs have Panchayat Buildings and 59657 GPs are without Panchayat Buildings. State-wise detail is at Annexure.
Keeping in view felt need of Gram Panchayat Buildings and also taking into consideration limited resources under RGSA, the States have been advised to ensure that the construction of GP buildings are taken up on priority by converging funds / resources under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), unspent funds of 14th Finance Commission , funds from 15th Finance Commission and also those from State schemes etc., so as to saturate the gap by the end of year 2022.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.
*******
APS/SG
Annexure
State-wise details of Panchayat Buildings
SL. No
State
Gram Panchayats/Rural Local bodies
Panchayat with own Buildings
Panchayat without own Buildings
1
Andaman and Nicobar islands
70
59
11
2
Andhra Pradesh
13063
11756
1307
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1785
552
1233
4
Assam
2199
1905
294
5
Bihar
8387
7332
1055
6
Chhattisgarh
10963
10963
0
7
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
20
11
9
8
Daman and Diu
18
18
0
9
Goa
191
101
90
10
Gujarat
14292
14065
227
11
Haryana
6197
2370
3827
12
Himachal Pradesh
3226
3217
9
13
Jammu and Kashmir*
4292
3033
1259
14
Jharkhand
4350
4074
276
15
Karnataka
6021
5561
460
16
Kerala
941
938
3
17
Madhya Pradesh
22813
22813
0
18
Maharashtra
27872
24083
3789
19
Manipur
161
104
57
20
Meghalaya
1570
0
1570
21
Mizoram
804
709
95
22
Nagaland
1262
637
625
23
Odisha
6798
6798
0
24
Puducherry
108
88
20
25
Punjab
13267
5643
7624
26
Rajasthan
10136
9413
723
27
Sikkim
185
142
43
28
Tamil Nadu
12524
9873
2651
29
Telangana
12769
8379
4390
30
Tripura
591
535
56
31
Uttar Pradesh
58761
32444
26317
32
Uttarakhand
7789
6190
1599
33
West Bengal
3340
3302
38
Total
256765
197108
59657
* including UT of ladakh

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
15 SEP 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਆਰਜੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜੀਪੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜੀਪੀ ਭਵਨ ਲਈ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਪਗ 4500 ਜੀਪੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਜੀਪੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 256765 ਜੀਪੀ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ), 197108 ਜੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 59657 ਜੀਪੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਲਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਜੀਏਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ) ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ/ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਪੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ, 14ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਰਚੇ ਫੰਡ, 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
*******
ਅਨੁਲਗ
ਅਨੁਲਗ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਵਰਣ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ
70
59
11
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
13063
11756
1307
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1785
552
1233
4
ਅਸਾਮ
2199
1905
294
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
8387
7332
1055
6
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
10963
10963
0
7
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
20
11
9
8
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ
18
18
0
9
ਗੋਆ
191
101
90
10
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
14292
14065
227
11
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
6197
2370
3827
12
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3226
3217
9
13
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ*
4292
3033
1259
14
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
4350
4074
276
15
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
6021
5561
460
16
ਕੇਰਲ
941
938
3
17
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
22813
22813
0
18
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
27872
24083
3789
19
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
161
104
57
20
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1570
0
1570
21
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
804
709
95
22
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
1262
637
625
23
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
6798
6798
0
24
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
108
88
20
25
ਪੰਜਾਬ
13267
5643
7624
26
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
10136
9413
723
27
ਸਿੱਕਮ
185
142
43
28
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
12524
9873
2651
29
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
12769
8379
4390
30
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
591
535
56
31
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
58761
32444
26317
32
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
7789
6190
1599
33
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3340
3302
38
ਕੁੱਲ
256765
197108
59657
*ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਸਮੇਤ