Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Establishment of the Development Council for Footwear and Leather Industry
15 SEP 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has issued a notification, constituting Development Council for Footwear & Leather Industry (DCFLI). Shri R K Gupta will chair DCFLI for 2 years. 24 other members have also been nominated.
The Development Council for Footwear and Leather Industry has been established for the formulation and implementation of promotional and developmental measures for the growth of labour intensive footwear and leather sectors in India. To boost domestic production and encourage exports, the Developmental Council is envisaged to play a very proactive role in preparing a futuristic vision for development, designing and manufacturing of high quality world-class footwear and leather products in India.
A copy of order published in Gazette of India is enclosed.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फुटवियर एवं चमड़ा उद्योग के लिए विकास परिषद की स्थापना
15 SEP 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
आंतरिक व्यापार एवं उद्योग संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने फुटवियर एवं चमड़ा उद्योग के लिए एक विकास परिषद- डेवपमेंट काउंसिल फॉर फुटवियर एंड लेदर इंडस्ट्री (डीसीएफएलआई) की स्थापना करने के लिए एक अधिसूचना जारी की है। श्री आर के गुप्ता 2 साल के लिए डीसीएफएलआई की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। साथ ही 24 अन्य सदस्यों को भी नामित किया गया है।
फुटवियर एवं चमड़ा उद्योग विकास परिषद की स्थापना भारत में व्‍यापक श्रम आधारित फुटवियर एवं चमड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रचार एवं विकासात्मक उपाय करने और उनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए की गई है। घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस विकास परिषद की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। यह भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विश्‍वस्‍तरीय जूते और चमड़े के उत्पादों के विकास, डिजाइनिंग एवं विनिर्माण में काफी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएगा।
भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित आदेश की एक प्रति संलग्न है।