Ministry of Food Processing Industries
37 Mega Food Parks in 23 States/UTs approved
Each fully operational Mega Food Park to provide employment to about 5000 persons
15 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) to create modern infrastructure for the food processing industries since 2008. This scheme is now a component of the new Central Sector Umbrella Scheme– Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) aims at providing modern infrastructure facilities for food processing along the value chain from farm to market.
As on date, Ministry has accorded final approval to 37 MFPs in 23 States/UTs which are under various stages of implementation. Out of this, 19 MFPs are operational.Total 42 Mega Food Parks(MFPs) were envisaged by the Government.As per the scheme guidelines, each fully operational Mega Food Park willprovidedirect/indirect employment to about 5000 persons. The scheme of Mega Food Park has the primary objective of providing modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain fromthe farm to the market. It will include creation of infrastructure near farm (i.e. collection centres& Primary Processing centres), transportation, logistics andcentralizedprocessing centres etc. This will have impact on increased realization of farmers, reduction in wastage and creation of an efficient supply chain backed by collection centres, primary processing centres and logistic infrastructure.
SALIENT FEATURES OF THE MEGA FOOD PARKS SCHEME:
Objective of the Scheme
The primary objective of the MFPS is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from the farm to the market. It will include creation of processing infrastructure near the farm, transportation, logistics and centralized processing centres.
The scheme functions with a cluster based approach based on a hub and spokes model by establishing Mega Food Parks. It includes creation of infrastructure for primary processing and storage near the farm in the form of Primary Processing Centres (PPCs) and Collection Centres (CCs) and common facilities and enabling infrastructure like roads, electricity, water, Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) facilities etc. at Central Processing Centre (CPC). These PPCs and CCs act as aggregation and storage points to feed raw material to the processing units located in the CPC. The scheme will be demand-driven, and will facilitate food processing units to meet environmental and safety standards.
Pattern of Assistance
The scheme provides for a capital grant at the rate of 50 percent of the project cost (excluding land cost) in general areas and at the rate of 75 percent of the project cost (excluding land cost) in difficult and hilly areas i.e. North East Region including Sikkim, J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and ITDP notified areas of the States subject to a maximum of Rs.50 crores per project.
Land
The requirement of land for establishing the CPC is minimum 50 acres either by purchase or on lease of at least 75 years for the Central Processing Centre of the Mega Food Park.
Key Project Components
• Enabling Basic Infrastructure –Internal Roads, drainage, water supply, electricity supply including captive power plant, ETP & STP, weighbridges etc.
• Core Processing –Sorting & grading, packaging, warehouses & Specialized storage, Pre-cooling and Ripening chambers, IQF, Cold chain infrastructure, Steam generation, QC Lab etc.
• Standard Design Facility Sheds for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) – plug and play facility for small units.
• Non – Core Infrastructure - Admin buildings, training centres, canteen, workers’ hostel, trade/display centre etc
Details of employment provided by the 19 operational Mega Food parks as on date:
Sr. No.
State/UT name
District Name
SPV/IA Name
Number of Direct Employment
Number of Indirect Employment
Number of Total (Direct + Indirect) Employment
1
Andhra Pradesh
West Godavari
Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park Pvt Ltd
50
200
250
2
Andhra Pradesh
Chittoor
Srini Food Park Pvt Ltd
1200
16000
17200
3
Assam
Nalbari
North East Mega Food Park Ltd
395
350
745
4
Gujarat
Surat
Gujarat Agro Infrastructure Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
100
500
600
5
Himachal Pradesh
Una
Cremica Food Park Pvt Ltd
100
500
600
6
Karnataka
Tumkur
Integrated Food Park Ltd
900
4500
5400
7
Madhya Pradesh
Khargone
Indus Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
300
300
600
8
Madhya Pradesh
Dewas
Avantee Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
50
150
200
9
Maharashtra
Satara
Satara Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
149
80
229
10
Mizoram
Kolasib
Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
23
120
143
11
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
Paithan Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
33
375
408
12
Odisha
Rayagada
MITS Mega Food Park Ltd
31
2093
2124
13
Punjab
Fazilka
International Mega Food Park Ltd
61
75
136
14
Rajasthan
Ajmer
Greentech Mega Food Park Ltd
50
250
300
15
Telangana
Nizamabad
Smart Agro Food Park Pvt Ltd
25
100
125
16
Tripura
West Tripura
Sikaria Mega Food Park (P) Ltd
50
250
300
17
Uttarakhand
Udham Singh Nagar
Himalayan Food Park Pvt Ltd
1040
15000
16040
18
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Patanjali Food and Herbal Park Pvt Ltd
16363
596893
613256
19
West Bengal
Murshidabad
Jangipur Bengal Mega Food Park Ltd
52
421
473
TOTAL
20972
638157
659129*
*INFORMATION AS PROVIDED BY SPVs/IAs. food processing industries being seasonal in nature, the above figures may change from time to time
This information was given by the Minister of State forFood Processing Industries, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৩৭খন মেগা ফুডপাৰ্কত অনুমোদন
প্ৰতিখন মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’লে প্ৰায় ৫,০০০কৈ লোকক সংস্থাপন দিব
15 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০০৮চনত খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে আধূনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰে৷ এই আঁচনি বৰ্তমান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষণা সম্পদা যোজনা শীৰ্ষক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ সৈতে সমাযোজন ঘটোৱা হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমানলৈকে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৩৭খন মেগা ফুডপাৰ্কত অনুমোদন জনাইেছে আৰু এইবোৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ আছে৷ তদুপৰি, ইয়াৰে ১৯খন মেগা ফুডপাৰ্ক কাৰ্যক্ষম অৱস্থাত আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৪২খন এনে ফুডপাৰ্ক পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল৷ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি প্ৰতিখন মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’লে প্ৰায় ৫,০০০কৈ লোকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ/পৰোক্ষভাৱে সংস্থাপন দিব৷ এই ফুডপাৰ্কসমূহৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পথাৰৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈকে খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ লগতে মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ এক আধূনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ (যেনে-সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ, প্ৰাথমিক সংসাধন কেন্দ্ৰ) সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা৷
এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবদ সাধাৰণ এলেকাত ৫০শতাংশ ব্যয়(ভূমি ব্যয় বাদ দি) আৰু দুৰ্গম আৰু পাহাৰীয়া এলেকাত বিশেষকৈ ছিকিম, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু আইটিডিপিসহ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে ৭৫শতাংশ ব্যয় মুলধন অনুদান হিচাপে প্ৰায় ৫০কোটি টকাকৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
এখন মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৫০ একৰ ভূমি ৭৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ক্ৰয় বা লীজত ল’ব লাগে৷ এই মেগা ফুড পাৰ্কৰ প্ৰাথমিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি যেনে আভ্যন্তৰীণ পথ, নলা, পানী যোগান, বিদ্যুৎ যোগান, শক্তি প্লাণ্ট, ইটিপি আৰু এছটিপি, ৱেইটব্ৰিজ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়া হয়৷ তদুপৰি, চৰ্টিং আৰু গ্ৰেডিং, পেকেজিং, মজুতগৃহ, শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ, পকোৱা গৃহ, আইকিউএফ, শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ষ্টিম জেনেৰেচন, কিউচিলেব ইত্যাদি মুল সুবিধা আছে৷ প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ, কেণ্টিন, শ্ৰমিকৰ হোটেল বাণিজ্য আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰও থকা উচিত৷
বৰ্তমানলৈকে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকা ১৯খন মেগা ফুড পাৰ্কত সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰা লোকসকলৰ সবিশেষঃ
ক্ৰ.নং
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল
জিলাৰ নাম0
এছপিভি/আইএ নাম
প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংস্থাপনৰ সংখ্যা
পৰোক্ষ সংস্থাপনৰ সংখ্যা
মুঠ (প্ৰত্যক্ষ/পৰোক্ষ)সংস্থাপনৰ সংখ্যা
১
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
পশ্চিম গোডাবৰী
গোডাবৰী মেগা একুৱা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
৫০
২০০
২৫০
২
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
চিট্টোৰ
শ্ৰীণি ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
১২০০
১৬০০০
১৭২০০
৩
অসম
নলবাৰী
উত্তৰপূব মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৩৯৫
৩৫০
৭৪৫
৪
গুজৰাট
ছুৰাট
গুজৰাট এগ্ৰ’ ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
১০০
৫০০
৬০০
৫
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
উনা
ক্ৰেমিকা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
১০০
৫০০
৬০০
৬
কৰ্ণাটক
টুমকুৰ
সংহস ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৯০০
৪৫০০
৫৪০০
৭
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
খাৰগোনে
ইণ্ডাছ মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
৩০০
৩০০
৬০০
৮
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
ডেৱাছ
অৱণ্টি মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
৫০
১৫০
২০০
৯
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
ছাটাৰা
ছাটাৰা মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
১৪৯
৮০
২২৯
১০
মিজোৰাম
কলাছিব
জোৰাম মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
২৩
১২০
১৪৩
১১
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
ঔৰংগবাদ
পাইঠান মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰইভেট লিমিটেড
৩৩
৩৭৫
৪০৮
১২
ওড়িশা
ৰায়গড়
এমআইটিএছ মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৩১
২০৯৩
২১২৪
১৩
পাঞ্জাৱ
ফজিলকা
আন্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৬১
৭৫
১৩৬
১৪
ৰাজস্থান
আজমেৰ
গ্ৰীণটেক মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৫০
২৫০
৩০০
১৫
তেলেংগানা
নিজামাবাদ
স্মাৰ্ট এগ্ৰ’ ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
২৫
১০০
১২৫
১৬
ত্ৰিপুৰা
পশ্চিম ত্ৰিপুৰা
ছিকাৰিয়া মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
৫০
২৫০
৩০০
১৭
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
উধমসিং নগৰ
হিমালয়ান ফুড পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
১০৪০
১৫০০০
১৬০৪০
১৮
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
হৰিদ্বাৰ
পতঞ্জলি ফুড আৰু হাৰ্বেল পাৰ্ক প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড
১৬৩৬৩
৫৯৬৮৯৩
৬১৩২৫৬
১৯
পশ্চিমবংগ
মুৰ্চিদাবাদ
জাংগিপুৰ বেংগল মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক লিমিটেড
৫২
৪২১
৪৭৩
মুঠ
২০৯৭২
৬৩৮১৫৭
৬৫৯১২৯*
লোকসভাত আজি এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে খাদ্য সংশাসন উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে৷