Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
‘National Fisheries Policy (2020)’
15 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided for introducing a comprehensive and integrated ‘National Fisheries Policy, 2020’ by integrating the National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 (NPMF), the Draft National Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy (NIFAP) and the Draft National Mariculture Policy (NMP) along with the elements of Post Harvest.
The Guidelines for regulating Coastal Aquaculture appended to the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Rules, 2005 under the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act, 2005 provides various measures, which inter alia include environment impact assessment, environment monitoring and management plan, waste water management and integrated coastal zone management in order to address the environmental issues and to ensure environmentally responsible and socially accepted aquaculture in coastal areas.
Government of India has announced a new dedicated scheme for fisheries sector namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under Atmanirbhar Bharat COVID-19 Relief Package. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under its various components provide financial assistance for traditional fishers including fish workers for various enlisted activities in the scheme including livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fishing ban/lean period for conservation of fisheries resources.
This answer was given by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi in a written reply.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੀਤੀ 2020
15 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੀਤੀ 2020" ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ
ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਮੈਰੀਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ 2017 (ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ) , ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਲੈੱਡ ਫੀਸ਼ਰੀਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਕੂਆ
ਕਲਚਰ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ (ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ ( ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ) ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ
ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਤੱਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਸਟਲ ਐਕੂਆ ਕਲਚਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਐਕਟ 2005 ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਐਕੂਆ ਕਲਚਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ
ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ , ਖਰਾਬ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠ ਕੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਕੂਆ
ਕਲਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ
ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੱਛੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਿਛੜੇ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਮੱਛੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ
ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਲੀਨ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜਵਾਬ ਅੱਜ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ
, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।