Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
‘National Fisheries Policy (2020)’
15 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has decided for introducing a comprehensive and integrated ‘National Fisheries Policy, 2020’ by integrating the National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 (NPMF), the Draft National Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy (NIFAP) and the Draft National Mariculture Policy (NMP) along with the elements of Post Harvest.
The Guidelines for regulating Coastal Aquaculture appended to the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Rules, 2005 under the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act, 2005 provides various measures, which inter alia include environment impact assessment, environment monitoring and management plan, waste water management and integrated coastal zone management in order to address the environmental issues and to ensure environmentally responsible and socially accepted aquaculture in coastal areas.
Government of India has announced a new dedicated scheme for fisheries sector namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under Atmanirbhar Bharat COVID-19 Relief Package. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under its various components provide financial assistance for traditional fishers including fish workers for various enlisted activities in the scheme including livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fishing ban/lean period for conservation of fisheries resources.
This answer was given by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi in a written reply.

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মীন নীতি (২০২০)’
15 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে নেশ্যনেল পলিচী অন মেৰাইন ফিছাৰিজ, ২০১৭ (NPMF), নেশ্যনেল ইনলেণ্ড ফিছাৰিজ আৰু একুৱাকালচাৰ পলিচী (NIFAP) ৰ খচৰা আৰু নেশ্যনেল মাৰিকালচাৰ পলিচী (NMP) ৰ খচৰাৰ লগতে মৎস্য চিকাৰৰ পিছৰ পন্থাসমূহক সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰি এক ব্যাপক আৰু পূৰ্ণাঙ্গ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মীন নীতি ২০২০’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কোষ্টেল একুৱাকালচাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশাৱলী কোষ্টেল একুৱাকালচাৰ অথৰিটি এক্ট ২০০৫ ৰ অধীনৰ কোষ্টেল একুৱাকালচাৰ অথৰিটি ৰুলছ ২০০৫ ৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই নিৰ্দেশাৱলীয়ে বিভিন্ন দিশ সামৰি লৈছে, য’ত পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত পৰা প্ৰভাৱ, পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত তদাৰকী আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা আঁচনি, আৱৰ্জনা পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পূৰ্ণাঙ্গ কোষ্টেল মণ্ডলৰ তদাৰকী আদিও সন্নিৱিষ্ট হ’ব। বিশেষকৈ পৰিৱেশগত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰাৰ উপৰিও পৰিৱেশৰ দিশেৰে সচেতনতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰু সমূদ্ৰতীৰ বা কোষ্টেল এলেকাবোৰত একুৱাকালচাৰটো সামাজিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ সাহায্য পেকেজৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (PMMSY) শীৰ্ষক এক নতুন তথা বিশেষ আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে। এই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত থকা ইয়াৰ বিভিন্ন উপাদানে পৰম্পৰাগত মৎস্যপালক তথা মৎস্য চিকাৰীসকললৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়ায়, তাৰ ভিতৰত সন্নিৱিষ্ট থাকে মৎস্য উৎস সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে থকা মৎস্য চিকাৰ নিষিদ্ধৰ সময়ত অথবা পোনা মেলাৰ সময়ত আৰ্থসামাজিকভাৱে পিছপৰা সক্ৰিয় পৰম্পৰাগত সৎস্য পালক আৰু মৎস্য চিকাৰীসকলৰ জীৱিকা অৰ্জনৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ পৰিপুষ্টিৰ দিশবোৰ।
উল্লেখ্য যে সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্যৰাজি আজি লোকসভাত এক লখিত উত্তৰযোগে দাখিল কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰতাৰ চন্দ্ৰ ছাৰাঙ্গীয়ে।