Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Development Action Plan for Scheduled Castes
15 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the socio-economic and financial inclusion strategy of the Government to ensure that all segments of the society, particularly the Scheduled Castes, are benefited and adequate funds are allocated for their development, the concept of Development Action Plan for SCs (DAPSC - earlier known as Allocation for Welfare of SCs or SCSP) is being implemented by the Government so that targeted financial and physical benefits can accrue to the Scheduled Castes. Under DAPSC, certain percentage of funds are earmarked by Ministry/Department wise exclusively for the welfare of SCs, for implementing identified schemes/programmes. As per the Ministry of Finance guidelines, funds under the SC component are not re-appropriated to Non-SC heads. Besides, most State Governments and the Union Territory Administrations are also allocating part of their budget for the development of SCs.
As per Census 2011, the total SC population in the country, including Uttar Pradesh, is 20.14 cr. which is 16.6% of the total population of the country. There is no provision for State-wise allocation of funds under DAPSC, however, the total funds allocated under various Schemes under DAPSC during the last three years and the current year is as below:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
DAPSC Allocation
In Rs.cr.
52605.81
56618.25
81340.74
83256.62
The DAPSC allocation has been increasing on a year-to-year basis and its percentage to the total allocation under the identified schemes has been higher than the percentage of SC population in the country as per the Census 2011.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has developed an online-web portal (e-utthaan.gov.in) for monitoring the progress against financial, physical and outcome targets under the DAPSC. Nodal Officers have been appointed by the concerned Departments/Ministries to ensure better monitoring of the programme. Regular meetings are also held by this Ministry with the concerned Ministries/Departments to ensure proper utilization of the funds.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ
15 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ (ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)- ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਕਣ। ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਫੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ, ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਗੈਰ-ਐੱਸਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ 20.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ 16.6% ਹੈ। ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ,ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਫੰਡ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸਾਲ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ
ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ
52605.81
56618.25
81340.74
83256.62
ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ,ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ-ਵੈੱਬ-ਪੋਰਟਲ (e-utthaan.gov.in) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕਇਦਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।