Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Overseas Scholarships for SCS, OBCS, EBCS and Weaker Sections
15 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been implementing following two schemes for Overseas studies:
1. National Overseas Scholarship for SC etc. candidates under which financial assistance is provided to the selected students from Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadics & Semi - Nomadic Tribes, Landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisans categories for pursuing higher studies at Masters level courses and Ph.D. abroad. Hundred awards, subject to availability of funds, per year are available under the Scheme. 30% of the awards have been earmarked for women candidates. The Scheme provides for payment of tuition fees charged by the institutions as per actuals, maintenance allowance, air passage, visa fee, insurance premium, annual contingency allowance and incidental journey allowance.
2. Dr. Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loans for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) under which interest subsidy is provided to the education loans for overseas studies availed by OBC/EBC students during the moratorium period i.e. course period, plus one year or six months after getting job, whichever is earlier.
Norms/ eligibility criteria of both schemes are as under:
1) National Overseas for SC candidates: The prospective awardees should not be more than 35 years of age as on 1st April of the selection year. In case of Scholarship for Masters Degree abroad, minimum required qualification is Graduation Degree with 60% of marks whereas for Ph.D, the minimum qualification requirement is Masters Degree with 60% of marks. The total family income of the candidate from all sources should not be more than Rs 8.00 lakh /- per annum. Maximum of two children of the same parents/guardians are eligible.
2) Dr. Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loans for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) is awarded to students for pursuing Masters, M.Phil or Ph.D levels abroad to students of OBCs and EBCs category having income from all sources (parental and self employment) shall not exceed present creamy layer limit of Rs. 8.00 lakh per annum for OBCs and EBCs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਸੀਜ਼,ਓਬੀਸੀਜ਼, ਈਬੀਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ
15 SEP 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਕਾਲਪਸ਼ਿਪ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਡੀਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਨੋਮਾਡਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀ ਨੋਮਾਡਿਕਸ ਕਬੀਲੇ, ਬੇਜ਼ਮੀਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੌ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 30% ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਟਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ,ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਭੱਤਾ,ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ,ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ,ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ, ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਭੱਤਾ,ਆਕਸਮਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ, ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਓਬੀਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਈਬੀਸੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਓਬੀਸੀ/ਈਬੀਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਭਾਵ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ,ਨੌਕਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ/ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1) ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼: ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਵਾਰਡੀ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਚੋਣ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ 35 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰਜ਼ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ 60% ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਰੇਜ਼ੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ 60% ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹੈ।ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 8.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।ਇੱਕੋ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ/ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਦੋ ਬੱਚੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
2) ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ, ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਓਬੀਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ, ਓਬੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਬੀਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ,ਐੱਮ ਫਿਲ ਜਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ (ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਬੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 8.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਰੀਮੀ ਲੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁੱਜਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।