Ministry of Minority Affairs
Since 2014-15 to till date, a total number of over 4 Crore scholarships have been distributed to the students belonging to economically weaker sections of minority communities
14 SEP 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various welfare schemes for the socio- economic and educational empowerment of six centrally notified minority communities namely Buddhists, Christians, Jains, Muslims, Parsis and Sikhs. The details of the schemes are available atwww.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
During the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20, total fund allocated for Ministry of Minority Affairs was Rs. 21160.84 crore and actual expenditure was Rs. 19,201.45 crore which is approx 90.75% of total fund allocated.
Since 2014-15 to till date, a total number of 4,00,06,080 scholarships have been distributed to the students belonging to economically weaker sections of minority communities, by incurring a total expenditure of Rs.11,690.81 crore. An amount of Rs.9223.68 crore has been spent for providing scholarships to 3,06,19,546 beneficiaries under various scholarship schemes of the Ministry during the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20, out of which about 54% scholarships have been awarded to minority girlstudents.
This information was given by Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Minister of Minority Affairs, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మైనారిటీ వర్గాల్లోని పేద విద్యార్థుల కోసం 2014-15 నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 4 కోట్లకు పైగా ఉపకార వేతనాలు పంపిణీ
14 SEP 2020 8:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
మైనారిటీలుగా గుర్తించిన బౌద్ధులు, క్రిస్టియన్లు, జైనులు, ముస్లిములు, పార్శీలు, సిక్కుల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక, విద్య సాధికారత కోసం వివిధ సంక్షేమ పథకాలను మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఆయా పథకాల వివరాలను www.minorityaffairs.gov.in లో చూడవచ్చు.
2015-16 నుంచి 2019-20 వరకు, గుర్తించిన మైనారిటీల సంక్షేమం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేటాయించిన మొత్తం
రూ.21,160.84 కోట్లు. ఇందులో ఖర్చు చేసింది రూ.19,201.45 కోట్లు. కేటాయించిన మొత్తంలో ఇది దాదాపు 90.75 శాతం.
2014-15 నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు, మైనారిటీల్లోని ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల విద్యార్థులకు 4,00,06,080 ఉపకార వేతనాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా అందించాం. వీటి విలువ రూ.11,690.81 కోట్లు. 2015-16 నుంచి 2019-20 మధ్య, వివిధ పథకాల ద్వారా రూ.9223.68 కోట్ల విలువైన 3,06,19,546 ఉపకార వేతనాలను మైనారిటీ వర్గాల విద్యార్థులకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పంపిణీ చేసింది. ఈ మొత్తంలో దాదాపు 54 శాతాన్ని బాలికలు అందుకున్నారు.
మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్‌ అబ్బాస్‌ నఖ్వి, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.