Ministry of Jal Shakti
National River Conservation Programme
14 SEP 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning and rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous process, and Central Government is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments and Union Territories in addressing the challenges of pollution abatement of rivers by providing financial and technical assistance through National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for identified polluted river stretches. Under NRCP, various pollution abatement works relating to interception & diversion of raw sewage, construction of sewerage systems, setting up of sewage treatment plants, low cost sanitation, river front/bathing ghat development, public participation & awareness programme, etc are taken.
State/ Union Territory-wise details of sewage treatment plants sanctioned, constructed and capacity created in million liters per day (MLD) since 2018 till date under NRCP are as under
S.No.
State/UTs Name
Sewage Treatment Capacity Sanctioned (MLD)
No. of Sewage Treatment Plants Sanctioned
Sewage Treatment Capacity Created (MLD)
No. of Sewage Treatment Plants setup.
1
Gujarat
250.00
37
48.00
1
2
Jammu & Kashmir
13.60
3
-
-
3.
Manipur
17.00
2
-
-
4.
Sikkim
3.25
1
1.60
1
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی دریائے تحفظ پروگرام
14 SEP 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 ستمبر 2020 / ندیوں کی صفائی اور بحالی ایک مستقل عمل ہے اور مرکزی آلودگی کے نشاندہی کے لیے قومی دریا تحفظ منصوبہ (این آر سی پی) کے ذریعہ مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے دریاؤں کی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ این آر سی پی کے تحت، کچے سیوریج کی نکاسی کی رکاوٹ اور موڑ، سیوریج سسٹم کی تعمیر، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا قیام، کم لاگت کی صفائی ستھرائی، ندی پر گھاٹ/غسل خانے کو فروغ، عوامی شرکت اور بیداری پروگرام وغیرہ سے متعلق آلودگی سے متعلق مختلف کاموں کو رکھا گیا ہے۔
این آرسی پی کے تحت 2018 سے لے کر اب تک لاکھوں لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) میں منظور شدہ، تعمیر شدہ اور صلاحیت والے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی ریاستی / یونین علاقہ کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/ یوٹی کے نام
سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت منظور شدہ
(ایم ایل ڈی)
سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تعداد
منظورشدہ
پیدا شدہ سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت
(ایم ایل ڈی)
سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس
سیٹ اپ
1
گجرات
250.00
37
48.00
1
2
جموں اینڈ کشمیر
13.60
3
-
-
3.
منی پور
17.00
2
-
-
4.
سکم
3.25
1
1.60
1
اس بات کی جانکاری جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔