Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Relaxation/concession provided to Companies/LLPs during Lockdown period to combat COVID-19
14 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken steps to provide several incentives/ relaxation/concession during Lockdown period so as to reduce the burden of companies/LLPs during COVID-19. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in response to a written question in the Lok Sabha today.
Enumerating the steps, Shri Thakur stated the following:
• Introducing Companies Fresh Start Scheme 2020 (CFSS) vide General Circular 12/2020 dated 30.03.2020 to enable companies to file documents without additional fees, grating immunity from prosecutions proceeding, etc.
• Introducing LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020 providing similar benefits as CFSS 2020 for the benefits of LLPs.
• Introducing Special Provisions for enabling conduct of Board and General Meetings through Video conferences by Corporates vide General Circular No 14/2020.
• Introducing Special provisions for filings under section 124 &125 r/w IEPFA (Accounting, Audit, Transfer and Refund) Rules 2016.
• Introducing Special Relaxation in holding of General Meeting by Companies whose Financial Year ended on 31st December 2019 vide General Circular dated 21-04-2020 and holding it through Video conferences vide General Circular No. 20/2020 and 28/2020.
• Allowing corporates for spending CSR funds for various activities which includes Healthcare, sanitation and disaster management.
A general extension of 3 months to hold Annual General Meeting for the Financial year 2019-2020 beyond 30.09.2020 has been granted to all about 12 lakhs companies by issue of order by each ROC on 08.09.2020 without any requirement to file any application of the form and without payment of fee.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران کمپنیوں / ایل ایل پی کو دی گئی راحت / رعایت
14 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر ، 2020 / کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بہت سی ترغیبات ، راحت / رعایت کے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران کمپنیوں / ایل ایل پی کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ بات خزانے اور مالی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں کہی۔
ان اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے مندرجہ ذیل بیانات دیئے :
• کمپنیوں کو نئے سرے سے شروع کرنے کی اسکیم 2020 (سی ایف ایس ایس) شروع کرنے کے مطابق جنرل سرکلر نمبر 2020/12 مورخہ 30.03.2020 جس کا مقصد کمپنیوں کو اختیار دینا ہے کہ وہ دستاویزات بغیر اضافی فیس کے داخل کر سکیں اور استغاشہ کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کارروائیوں سے ان کو استثنیٰ دیا جا سکے۔
• ایل ایل پی سمجھوتے کی اسکیم 2020 شروع کرنا جس کے تحت ایل ایل پی کے فائدوں کے لیے سی ایف ایس ایس 2020 کے طور پر اسی طرح کے فوائد فراہم کرنا ۔
• جنرل سرکلر نمبر 2020/14 کے مطابق کمپنیوں کی طرف سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بورڈ اور جنرل میٹنگ کے انعقاد کا اختیار دینے کے لیے خصوصی شقیں شروع کرنا۔
• شق نمبر 124 و 125 آر / ڈبلیو ، آئی ای پی ایف اے ( اکاؤنٹنگ ، آڈیٹ ، ٹرانسفر اور ریفنڈ ) 2016 کے ضابطوں کے تحت شکایات داخل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی شقوں کا شروع کرنا۔
• مورخہ 21.04.2020 بمطابق جنرل سرکلر ، 31 دسمبر 2019 کو جن کمپنیوں کا مالی سال ختم ہوا ہے ان کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بمطابق جنرل سرکلر نمبر 2020/20 اور 2020/28 ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرنے میں خصوصی راحت دیا جانا ۔
• کمپنیوں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں پر سی ایس آر فنڈز خرچ کرنے کی اجازت دینا جس میں حفظان صحت ، صفائی ستھرائی اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنا شامل ہے۔