Ministry of Defence
Keel laid for the third stealth frigate of Project 17A
10 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral S R Sarma – COM & CWP&A of the Indian Navy and Shri V L Kantha Rao Additional Secretary (Defence Production) laid the keel of the third ship (Yard- 12653) of the prestigious P17A class stealth frigates on 10 Sep 2020. The keel laying ceremony was conducted through an e-platform in the presence of Vice Admiral R B Pandit, Chief of Staff, HQWNC and Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad (IN Retd.) – CMD MDL.
Seven frigates under P17A series will be constructed of which four are being constructed in MDL and three in GRSE with MDL as the lead yard. The P17A class frigates are being built using indigenously developed steel and fitted with weapons and sensors along with Integrated Platform Management System. These ships are having stealth features.
Construction of P17A ships differ in the very concept of warship building by way of adoption of the modern technology ‘Integrated Construction (IC)’ where the blocks are pre-outfitted before joining to reduce the build period of warships. When commissioned the platforms will enhance the combat capability of the Indian Naval fleet.
The function was attended by Rear Admiral G K Harish, DGND, Commodore T V Thomas (IN Retd.), Director (CP&P), MDL, Rear Admiral A K Saxena (IN Retd.), Director (Shipbuilding), Commander Jasbir Singh (IN Retd.), Director (S&HE), MDL, Shri Sanjeev Singhal, Director (Finance), MDL , Shri Mahesh Chandra, CVO, MDL alongwith senior executives from MDL & Navy through an e-ceremony including the Warship Overseeing Team.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परियोजना 17ए श्रेणी के रेडार से बच निकलने वाले तीसरे युद्धपोत के लिए जहाज का पेंदा लगाया गया
10 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के सीओएम और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूपी और ए वाइस एडमिरल एस.आर. सरमा और अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (रक्षा उत्‍पादन) श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने 10 सितंबर, 2020 को प्रतिष्ठित पी 17ए श्रेणी के रेडार से बच निकलने वाले तीसरे युद्धपोत (यार्ड- 12653) के लिए जहाज का पेंदा लगाया। वाइस एडमिरल आर.बी. पंडित, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, एचक्यूडब्ल्यूएनसी और वाइस एडमिरल नारायण प्रसाद (सेवानिवृत्त) - सीएमडी एमडीएल की उपस्थिति में ई-प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
पी 17ए श्रृंखला के तहत सात युद्धपोतों का निर्माण किया जाएगा जिनमें से चार का निर्माण एमडीएल में और तीन का जीआरएसई में एमडीएल के साथ लीड यार्ड के रूप में किया जा रहा है। पी 17ए श्रेणी के युद्धपोत को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्टील का उपयोग करके बनाया जा रहा है और इसमें एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम के साथ हथियार और सेंसर लगाए गए हैं। इन जहाजों की रेडार से बच निकलने की विशेषता होती है।
पी 17ए जहाजों का निर्माण आधुनिक तकनीक इंटीग्रेटेड कंस्ट्रक्शन (आईसी) को अपनाने के तरीके से युद्धपोत निर्माण की अवधारणा से भिन्न है, जहां युद्धपोतों के शामिल होने से पहले उनके निर्माण की अवधि कम करने के लिए ब्लॉक पहले से ही निर्मित किए जाते हैं। इनका जलावतरण करते समय प्लेटफॉर्म भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े की युद्धक क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
समारोह में डीजीएनडी रियर एडमिरल जी.के. हरीश, निदेशक (सीपी और पी), एमडीएल, कमोडोर टी.वी. थॉमस (भारतीय नौसेना सेवानिवृत्‍त), निदेशक (जहाज निर्माण) रियर एडमिरल ए.के. सक्सेना (सेवानिवृत्त), कमांडर जसबीर सिंह (भारतीय नौसेना सेवानिवृत्‍त), निदेशक,एमडीएल(एस और एचई), निदेशक,एमडीएल, (वित्त) श्री संजीव सिंघल, सीवीओ, एमडीएल श्री महेश चंद्रा एमडीएल और नौसेना के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों और युद्धपोत निरीक्षण दल सहित ई-समारोह के माध्यम से शामिल हुए।