Ministry of Education
A two-day Conclave on ‘School Education in 21st Century’ organised by Ministry of Education as part of Shikshak Parv 2020 virtually commences today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Conclave tomorrow through video conferencing
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward
10 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” organised by Ministry of Education as part of Shikshak Parv 2020 virtually commenced today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be addressing the Conclave under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM tomorrow through video conferencing. Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal inaugurated the Conclave today. The discussions were held in two technical sessions on six subjects of New Education Policy 2020. The Principal and Teacher practitioners discussed how they have already implemented certain themes of the NEP in creative ways.
The first technical session started with a discussion on the subject of ‘Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ from the perspective of practitioner’s was held from 1000 hrs today. ShriRakesh Gupta, IAS, Nodal Officer-Saksham Haryana; Shri Satinder Kumar Sorat, Principal, Govt. Sr. Secondary School, Faridabad, Haryana and Shri Sarvesh Kumar, Principal, Basti, UP, (Winner of National Awards for Teachers 2018) were the key speakers in the session.
The discussion started with opening remarks of Shri Rakesh Gupta emphasizing the importance of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy as also stressed upon in NEP: 2020. He summarized the experiences of both the states, UP and Haryana urged to make whole hearted efforts to make children creative, confident and equipped to face the challenges of the 21st century.
Shri Sorat informed that Saksham Haryana is an initiative by the Government of Haryana to improve the learning levels of Haryana Government school students. He emphasized the need of competency based learning instead of rote learning. He also spoke about the need of learning enhancement programs and third party assessment of foundational skills.
Shri Sarvesh Kumar informed about Mission Prerna which is the flagship program of the Uttar Pradesh government to improve the quality of education in 1.6 lakh schools under the Basic Shiksha Department across the state. Under initiatives for pedagogy, ‘PrernaSoochi’ a list of all learning outcomes mapped with competencies across grades 1-5 for Hindi and Maths has been created to provide clarity to teacher on outcomes associated with curriculum in each grade. These outcomes are assessed quarterly and reported to parents through a student report card.Sh. Kumar also spoke about the need of change in assessment patterns, he said that assessment should not only be based on academic knowledge but also include cognitive, psychomotor abilities of the students.
The discussion on the subject ‘Art Integrated and Toy Integrated Pedagogy’from the perspective of practitioner’s was held from 1050hrs today. The Session was coordinated by Dr. PawanSudhir from NCERT. The two speakers were Ms. Sunitha S. Rao, Principal, Delhi Public School, Secunderabad and DrAnjuKauwrChazot, founder of the Mahatma Gandhi International School (MGIS), Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat.
In her introductory remarks, Dr. Pawan Sudhir stated that the new National Educational Policy, (NEP) 2020 stresses the need for holistic, integrated, enjoyable, experiential and engaging learning. She particularly referred to the provisions of Chapters 4 and 22 of the NEP, which provide that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted, including arts-integrated based pedagogy, among others, as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relations among different subjects. As a part of the thrust on experiential learning, art-integrated education will be embedded in classroom transactions not only for creating joyful classrooms, but also for imbibing the Indian ethos through integration of Indian art and culture in the teaching and learning process at every level. This art-integrated approach will strengthen the linkages between education and culture.
Ms. Sunitha S. Rao, gave a presentation on Art Integrated learning. She said that Art Integration learning gives a true way for experiential and joyful learning development of enquiry and aesthetic skills. Art Integrated learning helps in numeracy, learning the basic shapes, learning logical skills, environmental awareness, develops creative thinking, develops fine motor skills imagination and improves cognitive skills and linguistic understanding, etc. She also informed that the NCF 2005 has recommended Art as a subject at all stages covering all four major spheres, music, Dance, Visual arts and Theatre and CBSE board has made Art integration with education mandatory to spread awareness of India’s vast and diverse art and culture.
Dr Anju Kauwr Chazot gave a presentation on Toy integrated pedagogy. She stressed on the importance of co-creative experiential learning with Toys. She indicated that there are four stages of learning with toys, these are (i) exploration & discovery of existing indigenous toys (ii) pedagogical use (iii) making new toys (physical & digital) and (iv) Using the new toys for self & others.She explained a museum project done by the students of 4th standard, wherein they collected the toys used by their grandparents and categories them on the basis of the material used, their shapes and sizes, etc. It helped them in developing their history and geography knowledge, data collections, material classification, aesthetic senses, etc.
The discussion on the subject ‘Early Childhood Care and Education’ was held at 1150 hrs today. The session on ECCE was moderated by Dr. Vinita Kaul, the subject Expert.Duringthe session two speakers - Mrs. Nisha Sharma, Teacher, Kotkhai, Shimla and Mrs. KalpanaChaudhry, Principal, N H Goel World School, Raipur spoke about the subject & made their individual presentations.
In the opening remarks, Dr Kaul, Coordinator of the session stated that ECCE has been well covered in the New Education Policy 2020framed by Ministry of Education which will go a long way in strengthening the ECCE.The main thrust of the session was to acknowledge the ideas, aims and recommendations of ECCE in the New Education Policy 2020. Based on their personal experiences, the speakers dwelt upon the various significant issues regarding the subject. The importance of Quality ECCE in school education to improve learning outcomes among children was elaborated by the two worthy speakers.The importance of maximum brain development in the early years and how appropriate pedagogy can be used in the learning processes was explained in a comprehensive manner.
It was also emphasized during the discussion to develop school readiness among children, work needs to be done on all three dimensions of readiness namely school readiness, children readiness and family readiness. The role of families, parents and community as a whole in the smooth transition of children from pre-school to primary education was also discussed. The session ended with the highlighting of the importance of delivering ECCE by using holistic approach, so that overall development of child can be ensured. The session was very useful and educative especially with regard to early education and nurturing children in a complete manner. The session was highly appreciated in the social media.
The second technical session started with a discussion on Holistic Report Card. Smt Anju Kauwr Chazot chaired the session and Dr. Hannah Yonzan, Principal Govt Sr Sec School, Rangpo, Duga, Sikkim and Shri Chenraj Roychand, Chairman Jain International School, Bengaluru were the speaker for the session.
Smt Anju Kauwr Chazot welcomed all the participants and mentioned that assessment is key to the quality education. Evaluation is a very important factor in our learning process and appreciated the way assessment has taken vital part in the new Education Policy 2020.
Dr. Hannah Yonzan made a presentation on Holistic Report Card. She explained on transforming assessment for student development, 21st century skills, 360 degree holistic progress card, assessment reforms, restructuring of board exams and also described performance chart which has been implemented in her school. She mention about importance of how peer-assessment, self-assessment and teacher assessment will be helpful. She also gave recommendations which include class size to be made 25 students per class and to 20 students per class in Grade 1 & 2, development of resources for Self, Peer to peer & Teacher assessment, blended learning / integrated teaching-learning to be made mandatory, pre-service basic computer knowledge and in-service basic computer training should be made mandatory. Chenraj Roychand quickly brief about the nine important parameters he named as ‘navratna’ which includes inclusiveness, equity, quality, life-long learning, sensitivity, synergy, interdisciplinary, rootedness and flexibility.
The discussion on the subject ‘Teaching in Mother Tongue’ was coordinated by Dr. Shakeela T. Shamsu. The two speakers were Dr. Ashok Kumar Pandey, Director Ahlcon Group of Schools and Smt. Sandhya Pradhan, I/C Headmistress, MS Adityapur Jharkhand.
Dr Ashok Kumar Pandey welcomed the policy decision to impart education on students at primary level in home language/mother tongue/local/regional language as the children learn and grasp concepts more quickly in their home language/mother tongue. He added that while it may be implemented smoothly in government schools, some problems may be encountered in private schools, for which a decision needs to be taken before this recommendation is taken up for implementation.
Smt. Sandhya Pradhan said that in Tribal areas, the first two years of schooling should be in their local tribal language. She added that there are States having more than one local language. Therefore, we should go for multilingualism for promotion of other Indian languages listed in the VIII Schedule of the Constitution. She further said that the initial schooling must be done in mother tongue/local language with smooth transition to English/other languages in the later years.
The discussion on ‘No hard separation’ was coordinated by Prof. Manjul Bhargava. The two speakers were Ms. Manu Gulati, Teacher, Delhi and Ms. Remya Parameswar Iyer, PGT, KV, IIT Guwahati.
The speakers made the some observations like the flexibility of curriculum and subjects allowed in the Policy is a very good move as it allows development of creative potential in each individual. They said that the Policy lays emphasis on flexibility on choosing subjects and courses not at school level but at college level also. There will be no rigid separation of steams, subjects, curricular and co-curricular activities and Students will be given wide range of choices for choosing subjects of their choice, need and passion. It was also highlighted that the concept of allowing two attempts at the Board examination would reduce the stress level to a great extent.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शिक्षक पर्व 2020 के अंतर्गत '21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा' पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन आज से वर्चुअल रूप में
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे
शिक्षक पर्व शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 को आगे लेकर जाने के लिए 8 सितंबर से 25 सितंबर, 2020 तक मनाया जा रहा है
10 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शिक्षक पर्व 2020 के अंतर्गत '21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा' पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन वर्चुअल रूप से आज से शुरू हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित होंगे। शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे लेकर जाने के लिए 8 सितंबर से 25 सितंबर तक शिक्षक पर्व मनाया जा रहा है।
श्रीमती अनीता करवाल, सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने आज संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें दो तकनीकी सत्रों के माध्यम से नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के छह विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रधानाध्यापकों और शिक्षकों ने इस विषय पर चर्चा की कि किस प्रकार से वे रचनात्मक तरीकों के माध्यम से एनईपी के कुछ विषयों को पहले से ही लागू कर चुके हैं।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र की शुरुआत आज सुबह 10 बजे से, व्यवसायिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, 'मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता' विषय पर चर्चा के साथ हुई। श्री राकेश गुप्ता, आईएएस, नोडल अधिकारी-सक्षम हरियाणा; श्री सतिंदर कुमार सोरत, प्रधानाचार्य, सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा सरकार और श्री सर्वेश कुमार, प्रधानाचार्य, बस्ती, उत्तर प्रदेश (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2018 के विजेता) प्रमुख वक्ता थे।
इस चर्चा की शुरुआत श्री राकेश गुप्ता के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिसमें उनके द्वारा मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता के महत्व पर बल दिया गया और साथ ही एनईपी-2020 के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया। उन्होंने दोनों राज्यों, यूपी और हरियाणा के अनुभवों का सारांश व्यक्त करते हुए, बच्चों को रचनात्मक, आत्मविश्वासी और 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अनुकूल बनाने के लिए पूरे दिल से प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री सोरत ने बताया कि हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा राज्य के स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के सीखने के स्तर में सुधार लाने की दिशा में सक्षम हरियाणाएक पहल है। उन्होंने रटंत विद्या प्राप्ति करने के बजाय योग्यता आधारित विद्या की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अध्यन को बढ़ावा देने वाले कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता और बुनियादी कौशल के लिए थर्ड पार्टी आंकलन के बारे में भी बताया।
श्री सर्वेश कुमार ने मिशन प्रेरणा के बारे में बताया जो कि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में प्राथमिक शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले 1.6 लाख स्कूलों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। शिक्षाशास्त्र के लिए किए गए पहल के अंतर्गत, 'प्रेरणासूची' में हिन्‍दी और गणित के लिए ग्रेड 1-5 की दक्षताओं के साथ शामिल किए गए शिक्षा के सभी परिणामों की एक सूची बनाई गई है जिससे प्रत्येक ग्रेड में पाठ्यक्रम से जुड़े परिणामों के लिए शिक्षक को स्पष्टता प्रदान की जा सके। इन परिणामों का त्रैमासिक मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और छात्र रिपोर्ट कार्ड के माध्यम से माता-पिता को सूचित किया जाता है। श्री कुमार ने मूल्यांकन पद्धति में बदलाव की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया और कहा कि मूल्यांकन केवल अकादमिक ज्ञान पर आधारित नहीं होना चाहिए बल्कि इसमें छात्रों की संज्ञानात्मक, मनोप्रेरणा वाली क्षमताओं को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
व्यवसायिक दृष्टिकोण से कला एकीकृत और खिलौना एकीकृत शिक्षाशास्त्र’ विषय पर चर्चा आज 10:50 सुबह से आयोजित की गई। सत्र का समन्वय, एनसीईआरटी के डॉ पवन सुधीर ने किया। दो वक्ताओं में, दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, सिकंदराबाद की प्रध्यानाध्यापिका, सुश्री सुनीता एस राव और गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थित महात्मा गांधी इंटरनेशनल स्कूल (एमजीआईएस) की संस्थापक, डॉ अंजू कंवर छजोट थीं। अपने प्रारांभिक संबोधन में, डॉ. पवन सुधीर ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में समग्र, एकीकृत, सुखद, अनुभवात्मक और आकर्षक शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से एनईपी के अध्याय 4 और 22 के प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि सभी चरणों में, प्रत्येक विषय के अंतर्गत मानक शिक्षाशास्त्र के रूप में और विभिन्न विषयों के बीच संबंधों की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कला-एकीकृत आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र सहित अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को अपनाया जाएगा। अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा पर बल देने के एक भाग के रूप में, कला-एकीकृत शिक्षा को न केवल आनंदपूर्ण कक्षाओं का निर्माण के लिए, बल्कि प्रत्येक स्तर पर शिक्षण और शिक्षा की प्रक्रिया में भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के एकीकरण के माध्यम से भारतीय लोकाचार को आत्मसात करने के लिए भी किया जाएगा। यह कला-एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण, शिक्षा और संस्कृति के बीच संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
सुश्री सुनीता एस राव ने कला एकीकृत अध्ययन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कला एकीकृत अध्ययन, जांच और सौंदर्य कौशल के अनुभवात्मक और आनंदपूर्वक सीखने के विकास के लिए एक सही तरीका प्रदान करता है। कला एकीकृत अध्ययन से संख्यात्मकता में सहायता मिलती है और मूल आकृतियों को सीखना, तार्किक कौशल सीखना, पर्यावरण जागरूकता, रचनात्मक सोच विकसित करना, सही संचालन कौशल कल्पना विकसित करना और संज्ञानात्मक कौशल और भाषा के समझ में सुधार होता है आदि। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एनसीएफ 2005 ने सभी चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों, संगीत, नृत्य, दृश्य कला और रंगमंच को कवर करते हुए सभी चरणों में एक विषय के रूप में कला की सिफारिश की है और सीबीएसई बोर्ड ने भारत की विशाल और विविध कला और संस्कृति के संदर्भ में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए शिक्षा के साथ कला के एकीकरण को अनिवार्य बना दिया है।
डॉ. अंजू कंवर छाजोट ने खिलौना एकीकृत अध्यापन पर प्रस्तुति दिया। उन्होंने खिलौनों के साथ सह-रचनात्मक अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि खिलौनों के साथ शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के चार चरण हैं, ये (i) मौजूदा स्वदेशी खिलौनों का अस्तित्व और खोज (ii) उनका शैक्षणिक उपयोग (iii) नए खिलौनों का निर्माण (भौतिक और डिजिटल) और (iv) स्वयं एवं अन्य के लिए नए खिलौनों का उपयोग करना शामिल है। उन्होंने चौथी कक्षा के छात्रों द्वारा निर्मित किए गए एक संग्रहालय वाली परियोजना की व्याख्या की, जिसमें उन्होंने अपने दादा-दादी द्वारा उपयोग किए गए खिलौनों और इस्तेमाल की गई सामग्रियों की श्रेणियों, उनके आकृतियों और आकार आदि के आधार पर इनको श्रेणियों में बांटा। इसके माध्यम से उन्हें अपने इतिहास और भूगोल, डेटा संग्रह, सामग्री वर्गीकरण, सौंदर्य इंद्रियों आदि को विकसित करने में बहुत सहायता प्राप्त हुआ।
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा’ विषय पर आज 11:50 बजे चर्चा हुई। ईसीसीई विषय पर सत्र का संचालन विशेषज्ञ डॉ. विनीता कौल द्वारा किया गया। इस सत्र को दो वक्ताओं- श्रीमती निशा शर्मा, शिक्षिका, कोटखाई, शिमला और श्रीमती कल्पना चौधरी, एनएच गोयल वर्ल्ड स्कूल, रायपुर की प्रधानाध्यापिका द्वारा इस विषय के बारे में बताया और उनकी व्यक्तिगत प्रस्तुतियों को सबके समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
सत्र के समन्वयक डॉ. कौल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में ईसीसीई को बहुत अच्छी तरह से शामिल किया गया है जो कि ईसीसीई को मजबूती प्रदान करने में बहुत आगे तक मदद करेगा। सत्र का मुख्य लक्ष्य नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में ईसीसीई के विचारों, लक्ष्यों और सिफारिशों को स्वीकार करना था। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों के आधार पर, वक्ताओं ने इस विषयों के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण बातों पर चर्चा की। बच्चों के बीच सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में ईसीईसी के महत्व को दो योग्य वक्ताओं द्वारा विस्तृत विवरण के साथ रखा गया। शुरुआती वर्षों में अधिकतम मानसिक विकास के महत्व और सीखने की प्रक्रियाओं में उचित अध्यापन का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है, इसे व्यापक रूप से समझाया गया।
बच्चों में स्कूल के प्रति तत्परता विकसित करने पर चर्चा के दौरान इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया कि तत्परता के तीनों आयामों अर्थात स्कूल की तत्परता, बच्चों की तत्परता और परिवार की तत्परता पर काम किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। प्री-स्कूल से लेकर प्राथमिक शिक्षा तक के बच्चों के सुचारू रूप से पारगमन में पूरे परिवार, अभिभावक और समुदाय की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई। सत्र का समापन समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए ईसीसीई प्रदान करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिससे बच्चे का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह सत्र विशेष रूप से प्रारंभिक शिक्षा और बच्चों के पोषण के संबंध में बहुत ही उपयोगी और शिक्षाप्रद था। इस सत्र को सोशल मीडिया में बहुत सराहा गया।
दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र की शुरुआत समग्र रिपोर्ट कार्ड पर चर्चा के साथ हुई। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्रीमती अंजू कंवर छाजोट ने की और डॉ. हन्ना योंजन, प्रधानाध्यापक, गवर्नमेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, रंगपो, दुगा, सिक्किम और श्री चेनराज रॉयचंद, चेयरमैन, जैन इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, बेंगलुरु इस सत्र में वक्ता थे।
श्रीमती अंजू कंवर छाजोट ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि मूल्यांकन गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की कुंजी है। मूल्यांकन हमारी सीखने की प्रक्रिया में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कारक है और जिस प्रकार से मूल्यांकन को नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनाया गया है उसकी उन्होंने सराहना की।
डॉ. हन्ना योंजन ने समग्र रिपोर्ट कार्ड पर प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने छात्र विकास के लिए मूल्यांकन में बदलाव, 21वीं सदी का कौशल, 360 डिग्री का समग्र प्रगति कार्ड, मूल्यांकन सुधार, बोर्ड परीक्षा के पुनर्गठन पर भी व्याख्या दी और अपने स्कूल में लागू किए गए प्रदर्शन चार्ट का भी वर्णन किया। सहकर्मी मूल्यांकन, आत्म मूल्यांकन और शिक्षक मूल्यांकन में वह किस प्रकार से मददगार साबित होगा उसके महत्व के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कुछ सिफारिशें भी दीं जिनमें छात्रों की संख्या प्रति कक्षा 25 से लेकर ग्रेड 1 और 2 में प्रति कक्षा 20 छात्र, संसाधनों का विकास स्वंयं के लिए, हमउम्र से हमउम्र, टीचर असेसमेंट, मिश्रित शिक्षण/एकीकृत शिक्षण-शिक्षा को अनिवार्य बनाया जाना, सेवा से पूर्व बुनियादी रूप से कंप्यूटर का ज्ञान और सेवा में बुनियादी कंप्यूटर प्रशिक्षण अनिवार्य किया जाना चाहिए शामिल है। चेनराज रॉयचंद ने नौ महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी प्रदान की, जिसका नाम उन्होंने ' नवरत्न' रखा है, जिसमें समग्रता, समानता, गुणवत्ता, जीवन भर शिक्षा, संवेदनशीलता, तालमेल, अंतःविषय, जड़ता और लचीलापन शामिल हैं।
मातृभाषा में शिक्षण विषय पर परिचर्चा का समन्वय डॉ. शकीला टी शमसू ने किया। दोनों वक्ताओं में डॉ. अशोक कुमार पांडेय, निदेशक अहलकॉन ग्रुप ऑफ स्कूल्स और श्रीमती संध्या प्रधान, आई/सी प्रधानाध्यापिका, एमएस आदित्यपुर, झारखंड शामिल थे।
डॉ. अशोक कुमार पांडेय ने प्राथमिक स्तर पर छात्रों को घरेलू भाषा/मातृभाषा/स्थानीय भाषा/क्षेत्रीय भाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने के नीतिगत निर्णय का स्वागत किया क्योंकि बच्चे अपनी गृह भाषा/मातृभाषा में मनोभावों को ज्यादा शीघ्रता से सीखते हैं और समझते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि सरकारी स्कूलों में इसे सुचारू रूप से लागू किया जा सकता है, लेकिन निजी स्कूलों में कुछ समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, जिसके कारण इस सिफारिश को लागू करने से पहले निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती संध्या प्रधान ने कहा कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पहले दो वर्ष की पढ़ाई उनकी स्थानीय जनजातीय भाषा में होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ऐसे राज्य भी हैं जिनकी स्थानीय भाषा एक से ज्यादा है। इसलिए, हमें संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुभाषावाद की दिशा में बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रारंभिक स्कूली शिक्षा मातृभाषा/स्थानीय भाषा में दी जानी चाहिए और बाद के वर्षों में अंग्रेजी/अन्य भाषाओं में सुचारू रूप से अवस्थांतर किया जाना चाहिए।
'कोई कठोर अलगाव नहीं' विषय पर चर्चा प्रो मंजुल भार्गव द्वारा समन्वित की गई। दो वक्ताओं में सुश्री मनु गुलाटी, शिक्षिका, दिल्ली और सुश्री रम्या परमेश्वर अय्यर, पीजीटी, केवी, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी थीं।
वक्ताओं ने कुछ अवलोकन किया जैसे कि इस नीति में पाठ्यक्रम और विषयों के लिए लचीलापन को उन्होंने बहुत अच्छा कदम बताया क्योंकि यह प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में रचनात्मक क्षमता के विकास की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति में स्कूल के स्तर पर ही नहीं बल्कि कॉलेज के स्तर पर भी विषयों और पाठ्यक्रमों को चुनने में लचीलापन लाने पर बल दिया गया है। वहां संकाय, विषयों, पाठयक्रमों और सह-पाठयक्रम गतिविधियों के बीच कोई कठोर अलगाव नहीं होगा और छात्रों को अपनी पसंद, जरूरत और शौक़ के विषयों को चुनने के लिए विकल्पों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान की जाएगी। यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि बोर्ड परीक्षा में दो प्रयासों की अनुमति प्रदान करने की अवधारणा से छात्रों में तनाव के स्तर को कम करने में बहुत हद तक मदद मिलेगी।